SSG Canoe/Kayak – Sprints



Location and Schedule

Saturday, June 2, 2018

Nathan Benderson Park – Sprint Events
2500  N Honore Avenue
Sarasota, Florida 34235

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.: Sprint Check-in (Pre-registration preferred)
8:00 a.m.: 1000M races starts.  Races run at 10-minute intervals until all classes have been completed.  Some races may be combined depending on participation.  However, awards will be given to the appropriate classes.


Indicate boat classes and partner on application.  See below for divisions offered.  Sprint Events (see boat classes for specific boat classifications)

  • 200M Sprint Junior U23 (U12, U16, U23)
  • 200M Sprint Masters 23-50 (23-30, 31-40, 41-49)
  • 200M Sprint Senior 50+ (50-60, 61-70, 71+)
  • 200M SUP Sprint
  • 500M Sprint Junior U23 (U12, U16, U23)
  • 500M Sprint Masters 23-50 (23-30, 31-40, 41-49)
  • 500M Sprint Open
  • 500M Sprint Senior 50+ (50-60, 61-70, 71+)
  • 500M SUP Sprint
  • 1000M Sprint Junior U23 (U12, U16, U23)
  • 1000M Sprint Masters 23-50 (23-30, 31-40, 41-49)
  • 1000M Sprint Senior 50+ (50-60, 61-70, 71+)
  • 1000M SUP Sprint

Entry Requirements

  1. Pre-registration entry fee is $30 and includes a Sunshine State Games t-shirt. Athletes may compete in as many events as they would like. On-site registration entry fee is $35.  On-site registration will be available for Sprints.  NO refunds.
  2. All pre-registration entries must be received by May 25, 2018 or register online at by June 2, 2018
  3. Each applicant must complete an Individual Entry Form and Waiver of Liability or register online at
  4. It is the responsibility of the applicant to confirm their registration by visiting or calling toll-free 1-866-FL-GAMES (354-2637).
  5. Applicants must note partner’s name on Individual Entry Form for C-2 and K-2 events.
  6. Applicants must note boat classes under column labeled Rating/Rank/Class/Belt” on Individual Entry Form. See format section for boat classes and divisions offered.
  7. You may enter only one age group division for the day.

Format / Boat Classes

  1. Sprint C1
  2. Sprint C2
  3. Sprint K1
  4. Sprint K2
  5. Recreational C1 (will run at the same time as Outrigger C1)
  6. Recreational C2
  7. Outrigger C1
  8. Surfski K1
  9. SUP Sprint (Recreational Board, Racing Board)
  10. Marathon C-1
  11. Marathon C-2
  12. Marathon Outrigger C-1
  13. Marathon Open Kayak

Sport Rules

  1. This competition will be conducted in accordance with United States Canoe Association and United States
  2. Canoe & Kayak Federation rules for competition.
  3. Recreation: Recreation and novice paddlers, recreation canoes only: NO braces or bent shaft paddles allowed.
  4. Standard: Experienced recreation paddler, recreation and standard canoes, foot braces/bent shaft paddles allowed.
  5. Competition: Experienced paddlers, competition canoes, foot braces/bent shaft paddles
  6. Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be awarded to the top three finishers in each division.


Melinda Mack: (239) 443-6527 or


CLICK HERE for 2018 SSG Canoe/Kayak Sprint Championships Online Registration.