SSG Canoe/Kayak – Marathon



Location and Schedule

Saturday, June 2, 2018

Ft. Hamer Rowing Facility
1605 Ft. Hamer Road
Parrish, Florida 34219

8:30 a.m.  –  9:00 a.m.: Marathon Registration
9:30 a.m: Marathon racing begins

Marathon Events: Short Course – 6 miles; Long Course – 12 miles

  • Marathon Junior (17 and Under)
  • Marathon Open
  • Marathon Mixed Open
  • Marathon Master (40+)
  • Marathon Senior (50+)
  • Marathon Veteran (60+)

Entry Requirements

  1. Pre-registration entry fee is $30 and includes a Sunshine State Games t-shirt. Athletes may compete in as many events as they would like. On-site registration entry fee is $35.  On-site registration will be available for Sprints.  NO refunds.
  2. All pre-registration entries must be received by May 25, 2018 or register online at by June 2, 2018.
  3. Each applicant must complete an Individual Entry Form and Waiver of Liability or register online at
  4. It is the responsibility of the applicant to confirm their registration by visiting or calling toll-free 1-866-FL-GAMES (354-2637).
  5. Applicants must note partner’s name on Individual Entry Form for C-2 and K-2 events.
  6. Applicants must note boat classes under column labeled “Rating/Rank/Class/Belt” on Individual Entry Form. See format section for boat classes and divisions offered.
  7. You may enter only one age group division for the day.

Format / Boat Classes

  1. Sprint C1
  2. Sprint C2
  3. Sprint K1
  4. Sprint K2
  5. Recreational C1 (will run at the same time as Outrigger C1)
  6. Recreational C2
  7. Outrigger C1
  8. Surfski K1
  9. SUP Sprint (Recreational Board, Racing Board)
  10. Marathon C-1
  11. Marathon C-2
  12. Marathon Outrigger C-1
  13. Marathon Open Kayak


CLICK HERE for 2018 SSG Canoe/Kayak Marathon Championships Online Registration..

Sport Rules

  1. This competition will be conducted in accordance with United States Canoe Association and United States Canoe & Kayak Federation rules for competition.
  2. Recreation: Recreation and novice paddlers, recreation canoes only: NO braces or bent shaft paddles allowed.
  3. Standard: Experienced recreation paddler, recreation and standard canoes, foot braces/bent shaft paddles allowed.
  4. Competition: Experienced paddlers, competition canoes, foot braces/bent shaft paddles.
  5. Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be awarded to the top three finishers in each division


John Edwards – (7277) 459-6366 or