Results

Lakeland Center, Sikes Hall
Saturday, June 19

Junior and Masters Competition
Women’s Results

Bantam 1, 6 years, under 19kg
1. Lariann Silva, Falcon Judo Club; 2. Rayn Carpenter, Metro Orlando Judo Kai

Bantam 2, 7 years, under 30kg
1. Christina Paccione, Cape Coral; 2. Charlotte McCleary, St. Augustine; 3. Monkata Catalan

Bantam 2, 7 years, 30+kg
1. Sophia Velasquez, Falcon Judo Club; 2. Gabriela Dodson; 3. Jessica Alaynick, Florida School of Judo

Bantam 3, 8 years, under 27kg
1. Traciann Silva, Falcon Judo; 2. Rose Howard, Horizon; 3. Ashley Marino-Llaaciyas, Falcon Judo

Bantam 3, 8 years, 35+kg
1. Diana Rengifo, Metro Orlando Judo Kai; 2. Samantha Menendez, Falcon Judo

Female Combined, Under 30kg
1. Yaslin Rodriguez, Budokan; 2. Emily Braddy, Atlantic Beach; 3. Georgia DeFontaine, Florida School of Judo

9-10 Intermediate 1, under 30kg
1. Yaslin Rodriguez, Budokan; 2. Hannah Motto, Central Florida Judo; 3. Georgia Defontaine, Florida School of Judo

9-10 Intermediate 1, under 43kg
1. Gabrielle Otterness, Florida School of Judo; 2. Erica Pacciono, Kudokan Judo of Cape Coral; 3. Olivia Trasorres, Florida School of Judo

9-10 Intermediate 1, under 44 kg
1. Michaela Martin, Summerlin Judo; 2. Mia Liu, Panther Judo

10-11 years, combined
1. Ruroede Paige, Kudokan Judo of Cape Coral; 2. Emily Hendrickson, Lake City Judo

11-12 Intermediate, under 42kg
1. Gabriela Rivera, Panther Judo Club; 2. Kayla Dougherty, Summerlin Judo

11-12 Intermediate 2, under 48kg
1. Maria Ali, Central Florida Judo; 2. Emma Gross, Ancient City Martial Arts; 3. Arrianni Pileta, Panther Judo

11-12 Intermediate 2, under 53kg
1. Sarah Subko, Florida School of Judo; 2. Carolyna Puentes, Panther Judo; 3. Eva Amram, Del Diaz Judo

11-12 Intermediate 2, 64+kg
1. Jasmine Bertini, El Mambi Judo; 2.Hannah Wagner, G School of Judo; 3. Jessica Jackson, Tampa

13-14 Juvenile, under 44kg
1. Angelica Chen, Central Florida School of Judo; 2. Ashlyn White, Panther Judo; 3. Dianely Valladres, Budokan Judo

13-14 Juvenile A, under 48kg
1. Sarah Subko, Florida School of Judo; 2. Annamarie Perez, Metro Orlando Judo Kai; 3. Rashel Hernandez, Lakeland Judo Academy

13-14 Juvenile A, under 58kg
1. Kathy Lieby, Panther Judo; 2. Claudia Simmerson, St. Augustine; 3. Rebecca Allison, YMCA Judo

15-16 Juvenile B, under 63kg
1. Tiffany Torres, Panther Judo; 2. Miranda Schwabe, Lakeland; 3. Nicole Lazaro, Florida School of Judo

Men’s Results

6 years, Bantam 1, under 19kg
1. Samuel Galloga, St. Augustine Judo Club; 2. Ricardo Pallin, Falcon Judo; 3. Joseph Gamez, Falcon Judo

6 years, Bantam 1, under 23kg
1. Sage Sungail, Altamonte Springs; 2. Rocco Vargas, West Palm Beach; 3. Jeffrey Turaga, Valrico

6 years, Bantam 1, under 28 kg
1. Dominic Rodriguez, Miami; 2. Luis Rivera, Miami; 3. Omar Coles, Panther Judo

7 years, Bantam 2, under 24kg
1. Ethan Eubanks, Riverview; 2. Dylan Martin, Pembroke Pines; 3. Ryan Rowland, Cape Coral

7 years, Bantam 2, under 25kg
1. Raphael Marascio, Cape Coral; 2. Roy Kruppa, Brandon; 3. Juan Pallin, Miami

7 years, Bantam 2, under 30kg
1. Michael Desir, Vigness Judo; 2. Jonah Telesca, Central Florida Judo; 3. Peter Gonzalez, Hashira Dojo

7 years, Bantam 2, 30+kg
1. Durand Bundy, Fort Myers; 2. Jorge Avila, Hashiro Dojo

8 years, Bantam 3, under 27kg
1. Nicholas Rodriguez, Miami; 2. Javier Lacaba, Miami; 3. Noah Schwabe, Lakeland

8 years, Bantam 3, under 31kg
1. Maxim Bystrov, Judo Sambo; 2. Javier Lacaba, Hashiro Dojo; 3. George Llanes, Falcon Judo

8 years, Bantam 3, under 35kg
1. Derek Velasquez, Falcon Judo; 2. Michael Garcia, Falcon Judo; 3. Gabriel Evans, Panther Judo

8 years, Bantam 3, 35+kg
1. Victor Castellano, Budoka; 2. Carlos Manzano, Miami; 3. Alexander Keleman, Palm Coast

9-10 years, Intermediate 1, under 30kg
1. Sergio Aguilar, Budokan; 2. Derrick Marsh, II, West Palm Beach Judo; 3. Ethan Eggert, Florida School of Judo

9-10 years, Intermediate 1, under 34kg
1. Charles Roche, Pembroke Pines; 2. Luis Arias, El Mambi Judo; 3. Elmer Eubanks, Riverview

9-10 years, Intermediate 1, under 38kg
1. Javier Acosta Champion Martial Arts; 2. Logan Bryant; Antonio Amram, Oldsmar

9-10 years, Intermediate 1, under 43kg
1. Ethan Martin, Panther Judo; 2. Maxwell Alaynick, Riverview; 3. Brandon Rengifo, Metro Orlando Judo Kai

9-10 years, Intermediate 1, 43+kg
1. Nick Stampley, Ki Itsu Sai; 2. Owen Almeida, Pinecrest Judo; 3. Noah Nesenman, Pinecrest Judo

11-12 years, Intermediate 2, under 31kg
1. Mikael Codinach, Champion Judo; 2. Christopher Riley; 3. Joseph Kiser, Jr., Valrico

11-12 years Intermediate 2, under 34kg
1. Charles Roche, Panther Judo; 2. Peyton Lane, Del Diaz Mambi; 3. Christopher Riley

11-12 years Intermediate 2, under 38kg
1. Nick Roig, Panther Judo; 2. Anthony Codinach; 3. Javier Acosta, Champion Martial Arts

11-12 years, Intermediate 2, under 42kg
1. Ryan Vargas, West Palm Beach Judo Academy; 2. Kelly McDonald, Metro Orlando Judo Kai

11-12 years, Intermediate 2, under 48kg
1. Liam Sanchez, West Palm Beach; 2. Raoul Fiege, Judo Ryu Jacksonville; 3. Joeri Fiege, Judo Ryu Jacksonville

11-12 years, Intermediate 2, under 52kg
1. Kevin Kells, Central Florida Judo; 2. Rodribez Yosbel, Budokan; 3. Luke Veigel, Gulf Coast Judo

11-12 years, Intermediate 2, 53+kg
1. Logan Marcum, Jacksonville; 2. Jared Lentz, Jacksonville

13-14 years, Juvenile A, under 36kg
1. Nick Roig, Pembroke Pines; 2. Connor Lentz, Atlantic Beach

13-14 years, Juvenile A, under 40kg
1. Nick Roig, Pembroke Pines; 2. Nick Stiles, Judo Ryu Jacksonville

13-14 years, Juvenile A, under 44kg
1. Bradley Lane, Wesley Chapel; 2. Alejandro Menendez, Miami; 3. Jackson Hays, St. Augustine

13-14 years, Juvenile A, under 48kg
1. Christian Perez; 2. Sebastian Ruiz, Pembroke Pines; 3. t3. Austin Craddock, Tampa; Brandon Smith; Jacob Peters, Jacksonville

13-14 years, Juevnile A, under 53kg
1. Adonis Diaz, Budokan Judo; 2. Jonathan Ruiz, Budokan Judo; 3. Rick Roig, Panther Judo

13-14 years, Juvenile A, under 58kg
1. Thomas McGuire, Weston; 2. Melvin Colon, Winter Garden; 3. Jason Huertas, Riverview

13-14 years, Juvenile A, under 64kg
1. Ryan McCall, Summerlin Judo Club; 2. Christopher Alaynick, Florida School of Music

13-14 years, Juvenile A, 64+kg
1. Alexander Alaynick, Riverview; 2. Jesse Hernandez, Lakeland; 3. Erik Williams, Pensacola

15-16 years, Juvenile B, under 51kg
1. Rick Roig, Pembroke Pines; 2. Brandon Smith, Tomodachi Judo; 3. Tyler Coarsey, Bartow

15-16 years, Juvenile B, 55kg
1. Alexander Mirsky; 2. Jonathan Ruiz, Pembroke Pines; 3. Jeremy Craddock, Tampa

15-16 years, Juvenile B, 60kg
1. Jonathan Rada, Lutz; 2. Brian Pennington, Bartow; 3. Michael Schmidt

15-16 years, Juvenile B, under 66kg
1. Jeffrey Jacobs, Valrico; 2. Patrick Hendrickson, Lake City; 3. Oliver Owens, Lakeland

15-16 years, Juvenile B, under 73kg
1. Chandler George, Stuart; 2. Charles Tirri; 3. Lucas Noger, Maitland

15-16 years, Juvenile B, under 81kg
1. Yohei Fujita, Hialeah; 2. Jonathan Sierra, Parkland; 3. Yamil Sampson,

Master’s under 73kg
1. Kurt Huertas, TNT Judo; 2. Jose Fonseca, Shiai Judo Club

Master’s under 81kg
1. Jesus Almora, Del Diaz Mambi; 2. Ken Schaberg, Lakeland; 3. Ciro Dominguez, Lutz

Master’s under 90kg
1. Nikolay Federov; 2. Kip Skapyak, Osprey; 3. Lucky Marshall, Seffner

Master’s under 100kg
1. Manuel Conde, Miami; 2. Liam Sanchez, Lake Worth; 3. Bradley Riles, Thonotosassa

Master’s 100+kg
1. Paul Dodson; 2. Randy Bryant, Miami; 3. Timothy Garland, Florida School of Judo

OUSTANDING JUNIOR FEMALE JUDOKA
Sarah Subko, Valrico

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR MALE JUDOKA
Nick Roig, Pembroke Pines

Sunday, June 20
Shiai Competition
Senior Division (17+ years of age)

Women’s under 52kg
1. Shea Favorite, Central Florida Judo; 2. Ashley Rust, Lakeland Judo; 3. Katherine Frick, Central Florida Judo

Women’s under 57kg
1. Jennifer Yerren, Miami Beach; 2. Natalie Nehme, Longwood; 3. Kayla Stevens, Brandon

Women’s under 63kg
1. Stephanie Kiser, Horizon Judo; 2. Jacqueline Gilreath, Gibsonton

Women’s under 70kg
1. Haydee Nunez, Tampa; 2. Yesenia Crespo, Dover; 3. Natasha Engram, Tampa

Women’s under 78kg
1. Yesenia Crespo, Dover; 2. Haydee Nunez, Tampa; 3. Julissa Perez, Tampa

Women’s 78+kg
1 Julissa Perez, Tampa

Men’s under 60kg
1. Jason Huertas, TNT Judo; 2. Tylor Ferry, TNT Judo; 3. James Feeley, Venice

Men’s under 66kg
1. Tylor Ferry, TNT Judo; 2. Hector Galloza, St. Augustine; 3. Alex Laguer, St. Augustine

Men’s under 73kg
1. Oscal Gauntlett, Summerlin Judo Club; 2. Richard Santa Cruz, Florida School of Judo; 3. Gregory Gomes, Budokan Judo Club

Men’s under 81kg
1. Rolando Ruiz, Hialeah; 2. Asim Zaidi, Miami Beach; 3. Steven Kyer, Clermont

Men’s under 90kg
1.Herbert Given; 2. Rodney McCammon, Quincy; 3. Ryan Sullivan, Bartow

Men’s under 100kg
1. Pedro Crespo, El Mambi Judo; 2. Daniel Pruitt, El Mambi Judo

Men’s 100+kg
1. Paul Dodson, Florida School of Judo; 2. Alan Benett, Lake City Judo; 3. Tim Garland, Florida School of Judo

Nage-No-Kata
1. Tori: Kristina Careras, Brandon; Uke: Jeremey Craddock, Tampa

Itsutsu No Kata
1. Tori: Mike Saxton, North Port; Uke: Craig Freeland, Venice

OUTSTANDING SENIOR MALE COMPETITOR: Oscar Gauntlett, Summerlin Judo, Lakeland

OUTSTANDING SENIOR FEMALE COMPETITOR: Shea Favorite, Central Florida Judo, Clermont

FJI Award for Contributions to Florida Judo:
Professor Ed Maley, Florida School of Judo
and Jack Williams, Miami-Dade College-North Judo

Spirit of Tai Yosheda Award (Technical Official or Referee):
Christine Ferry, TNT Judo