Results

Thunderstruck 9th grade GoldNW All Stars 3rd4th Gold

 

 

 

 

2016 Sunshine State Games Basketball Championships

Division Winners and Individual Awards

Boys 11-12 Grade (8 teams, 2 Divisions)
Division 1 Championship Game: Team Jeremy 73, P-Town Ballers 64

GOLD: Team Jeremy (5-0 overall record)
SILVER: P-Town Ballers

Tournament MVP: Marquez Clayton, TEAM JEREMY
Hustle Award Winner: Thomas McKinnon, P-Town Ballers

All Tournament Team
Kaijon Scott, TEAM JEREMY
Jermiah Gilyard, P-Town Ballers
Jaylin Pugh, TEAM JEREMY

Division 2 Championship Game: NFBA Hawks 70, Seven S.E.A.S. Athletics 64

GOLD: NFBA Hawks (3-2 overall record)
SILVER: Seven S.E.A.S Athletics

Tournament MVP: Blake Partin, NFBA Hawks
Hustle Award Winner: Darren Mackey Jr., Seven S.E.A.S Athletics

All Tournament Team
Graham Woods, NFBA Hawks
Darrell Vann, NFBA Hawks
Tally Chandler, Seven S.E.A.S Athletics

Boys 10th Grade (5 teams)
Championship Game: Upward Stars 71, Thunderstruck 2018 58

GOLD: Upward Stars (4-1 overall record)
SILVER: Thunderstruck 2018

Tournament MVP: Malik Robertson, Upward Stars Gainesville
Hustle Award Winner: Demari Turner, Thunder Struck 2018

All Tournament Team
Trey McCray, Upward Stars Gainesville
Chris Cummings, Thunder Struck 2018
Derek Owens, Upward Stars Gainesville

Boys 9th Grade (6 teams)
Championship Game: Thunderstruck 68, Ocala Falcons 47

GOLD: Thunderstruck (4-0 overall record)
SILVER: Ocala Falcons

Tournament MVP: Jeremiah Tisme, Thunder Struck 2019
Hustle Award Winner: Jordan Martin, Ocala Falcons

All Tournament Team
Christopher Thompson, Thunder Struck 2019
Xavier Christie, Ocala Falcons
Lance Erving, Thunder Struck 2019

Boys 8th Grade (7 teams)
Championship Game: Ocala Falcons 79, St. John’s Celtics 56

GOLD: Ocala Falcons (4-0 overall record)
SILVER: St. John’s Celtics

Tournament MVP: Desmond Dailey, Ocala Falcons
Hustle Award Winner: Jawaun Bryson, St Johns Celtics

All Tournament Team
Danny Allen, St Johns Celtics
Dez’reion Dailey, Ocala Falcons
Jacob Charske, Ocala Falcons

Boys 7th Grade (3 teams)
Championship Game: North Point Youth 59, STH Rise 57

GOLD: North Point Youth (3-2 overall record)
SILVER: STH Rise

Tournament MVP; Vanari Johnson, North Point Youth
Hustle Award Winner: Charleston Ponds, STH/Rise

All Tournament Team
Joe’Zer Williams, North Point Youth
Faizon Sutton, North Point Youth
Jordan Maxwell, STH/Rise

Boys 6th Grade (6 teams)
Championship Game: Wellington Wolves 63, Thunderstruck 2023 52

GOLD: Wellington Wolves (4-0 overall record)
SILVER: Thunderstruck 2023

Tournament MVP: Justin Sitomer, Wellington Wolves
Hustle Award Winner: Amare Ferrell, Thunder Struck 2023

All Tournament Team
Jordyn Kee, Wellington Wolves
Terrance Francis, Wellington Wolves
Ryan Jones, Thunder Struck 2023

Boys 3rd & 4th Grade (3 teams)
Championship Game: Northwest All Stars 38, Alachua Dream Team 32 (OT)

GOLD: Northwest All Stars (3-0 overall record)
SILVER: Alachua Dream Team

Tournament MVP: Jermaine Council Jr., Northwest All-Stars
Hustle Award Winner: Kaleb McCray, Alachua Dream Team

All Tournament Team
Antonio Hall, Alachua Dream Team
Jayden Coney, Northwest All-Stars
Mekhi White, Northwest All-Stars

Full Results