Results

Saturday, June 22, The Lakeland Center – Sikes Hall

SHIAI

6 and under Female (Light/Welter)

1. Sofia Ferran; 2. Juliza Jack, Palm Coast

 

6 and under Female (Bantam/Feather)

1. Nicole Cancela, Coral Springs; 2. Ava Mesa, Tampa

 

6 and under Female, over 23kg

1. Viviana Fernandez, Coral Springs; 2. Emily Jaspe, Hialeah; 3. Natalie McMicken, Bartow

 

6 and under Male (Light/Welter)

1. Morgan Lehocky, Pensacola; 2. Zackary Nyce, Cape Coral; 3. Diego Gonzalez, Miramar

 

6 and under Male (Bantam/Feather)

1. Peyton Nisy, Tampa; 2. Christopher Velazco, Coral Springs; 3. Keegan Russo, Cape Coral

 

7 Female (Fin/Fly)

1. Nicole Cancela, Coral Springs; 2. Ella Valenti, Riverview; 3. Kaleigh James, Tallahassee

 

7 Female, over 24.2kg

1. Chloe Wagner, Brandon; 2. Leila Liu, Pembroke Pines; 3. Patricia Gonzalez, Miramar

 

7 Male (Bantam/Feather)

1. Laron Taylor, Tallahassee; 2. Anthony Celdran, Hialeah; 3. Isayah Bannister, Tampa

 

7 Male (Bantam/Feather)

1. Caleb Russo, Cape Coral; 2. Joseph Parker, Winter Park; 3. Joseph Welbourn, Tampa

 

7 Male (Light/Welter)

1. Rocco Vargas, West Palm Beach; 2. Jeffrey Turaga, Valrico; 3. Kyrice Jack, Palm Coast

 

7 Male (Middle/Heavy)

1. Gregory Newcomb, Riverview; 2. Randey Gil, Naples; 3. Hernandez Nathan, Jacksonville

 

8 Female (Fin)

1. Maia Waggoner, Tamarac; 2. Megan Kelly, Havana; 3. Ella Valenti, Riverview

 

8 Female (Light)

1. Juliana Velasquez, Pembroke Pines; 2. Vivian Romano, Orlando; 3. Kayla Shivers, Tallahassee

 

8 Female (Welter)

1. Sera Tenzek, Palm Coast; 2. Bianca Grande, Melbourne Beach

 

8 Male (Fin)

1. Joey Desmet, Tampa; 2. Marcos Johnson, Cape Coral; 3. David Anderson, Seffner

 

8 Male (Heavy)

1. Jack Canzoneri; 2. Noah McMicken, Bartow; 3. Steve Arnoux, Naples

 

8 Male (Welter)

1. Dominic Rodriguez, Miramar; 2. Nicholas Chung, Orlando; 3. Jack Canzoneri

 

8 Male, over 45kg

1. William Hudson, Odessa; 2. Yosiel Lopez, Naples

 

9-10 Femalenot over 30.9 kg

1. Christiana Paccione, Cape Coral; 2. Juliana Velasquez, Pembroke Pines; 3. Stephanie Vazquez, Jacksonville

 

9-10 Female, not over 39.5kg

1. Tasha Cancela, Coral Springs; 2. Anyeline Toledo, Miami; 3. Hannah Brooks, Valrico

 

9-10 Female, over 39.5 kg

1. Elaine Hernandez; 2. Samantha Menendez, Miami; 3. Jessica Alaynick, Riverview

 

9-10 Male (Fin)

1. Dylan Martin, Pembroke Pines; 2. Marlon Gonzalez, Palm Springs; 3. Mauricio Mir, Jacksonville

 

9-10 Male, not over 32.8 kg

1. Gencarlo Montane, Naples; 2. Roy Kruppa, Brandon; 3. Michael Khoriakov, Palm Coast

 

9-10 Male, not over 34.5 kg

1. Jacob More, Cape Coral; 2. Carmelo Edwards, Tampa; 3. David Engel-Penaloza, Tampa

 

9-10 Male, not over 41.5 kg

1. Victor Castellanos, Hialeah; 2. Nicholas Rodriguez, Miramar; 3. Dallas Blake, Brandon

 

9-10 Male, over 41.5 kg

1. Shemar Shorter, Tallahassee; 2. Austin Parker, Winter Park; 3. Zachary Lombardo, Valrico

 

11-12 Female (Light)

1. Erica Paccione, Cape Coral; 2. Tasha Cancela, Coral Springs

 

11-12 Male (Light)

1. Justin Acevedo, Minneola; 2. Nicolas Canzoneri; 3. Manuel Cordoba, Miami

 

11-12 Male (Fly)

1. Joey Rawlins, Homeland; 2. Edward Ahlquist, Cape Coral; 3. Sebastian Alvarez, Naples

 

11-12 Male (Heavy)

1. Maxwell Alaynick, Riverview; 2. Lane Edelson, Bartow; 3. Julian Kladov, Palm Coast

 

11-12 Male (Feather)

1. Charles Roche, Brooksville; 2. Luis Arias; 3. Elmer Eubanks, III, Riverview

 

11-12 Male (Light)

1. Charles Roche, Brooksville; 2. Rian Russo, Cape Coral; 3. Brian Morales, Naples

 

11-12 Male (Middle)

1. Anthuan Cruz, Miami; 2. Ethan Martin, Pembroke Pines; 3. Andrew Toledo, Miami

 

11-12 Male, over 60.6kg

1. Daniel Bass, Orlando; 2. Lane Edelson, Bartow; 3. Leonardo Diaz, Naples

 

13-14 Female (Fly)

1. Gavriela Rivera, Pembroke Pines; 2. Kiana Lassalle, Riverview

 

13-14 Female (Welter)

1. Sarah Subko, Valrico; 2. Arianni Pileta-Martinez, Pembroke Pines; 3. Mackenzie More, Cape Coral

 

13-14 Female (Heavy)

1. Hannah Wagner, Brandon; 2. Elizabeth Yon, Miami; 3. Aniyah Bunch, Tallahassee

 

13-14 Male, not over 40kg

1. Frank Jordan Mesa, Hialeah; 2. Mikael Codinach, Miami; 3. Guy Taylor, III, Auburndale

 

13-14 Male, not over 47.0 kg

1. Javier Velazco, Coral Springs

 

13-14 Male, not over 53.0 kg

1. Ryan Vargas, West Palm Beach; 2. Anthony Codinach, Miami

 

13-14 Male, not over 61.2 kg

1. Kelly McDonald, Orlando; 2. Joseph Fuentes, Lehigh Acres

 

13-14 Male, not over 73.9kg

1. James Canzoneri; 2. Joshua Deluca, Cantonment; 3. Daniel Bass, Orlando

 

15-16 Female, not over 68.9 kg

1. Sarah Subko, Valrico; 2. Zimone Giraldo, Brandon

 

15-16 Female, not over 51.6kg

1. Carolina Herrera; 2. Jessica Rodriguez, Hialeah; 3. Luciana Miranda, Palm Springs

 

15-16 Male (Fin)

1. Brian Abreu, Miami; 2. Joseph Padron, Davie; 3. Christopher Riley

 

15-16 Male (Welter)

1. Alexander Alaynick, Riverview; 2. Austin Chamberlain, Valrico; 3. Alexander Fowlkes, Hypoluxo

 

15-16 Male (Fly)

1. Ryan Vargas, West Palm Beach; 2. Luis Abreu, Miami; 3. Alejandro Menendez, Miami

 

15-16 Male (Bantam)

1. Adonis Diaz, Hialeah; 2. Jason Huertas, Riverview; 3. Junior Valmeus, Fort Lauderdale

 

15-16 Male (Feather)

1. Quincy Jean, Fort Lauderdale; 2. Jesus Martinez, Lakeland; 3. Jose Martinez, Lakeland

 

15-16 Male (Light)

1. Timothy Andrews, Fort Lauderdale; 2. Christopher Alaynick, Riverview; 3. Chandler George, Stuart

 

17-29 Female, not over 56.4kg

1. Amanda Shinn, Hobe Sound; 2. Vanessa Castellanos, Hialeah; 3. Jessica Rodriguez, Hialeah

 

17-29 Female, over 56.4 kg

1. Yesenia Crespo, Dover; 2. Rachel Kane, Winter Haven; 3. Natalie Nehme, Longwood

 

17-29 Male (Fin)

1. Alejandro Menendez, Miami

 

17-29 Male (Bantam)

1. Giancarlo Pinto, Margate; 2. Tomas Perez, Hialeah Gardens; 3. Nathan Laneau, St. Petersburg

 

17-29 Male (Fly)

1. Adonis Diaz, Hialeah; 2. Oscar Rosa, Miami; 3. Alejandro Menendez, Miami

 

17-29 Male (Feather)

1. Daniel Neyra, Boca Raton; 2. Christopher Manuel, Margate; 3. Darrun Mohan, Coral Springs

 

17-29 Male (Light)

1. Chris Weerts, Orlando; 2. Joseph Stokes Haaf, Winter Park; 3. Richard Santacruz, Riverview

 

17-29 Male (Welter)

1. Bryan Acosta, Fort Myers; 2. Mark Tamulionis, Cape Coral; 3. Anthony Fields, Tallahassee

 

17-29 Male (Middle)

1. Juan Ruiz, Miami Beach; 2. Bryan Acosta, Fort Myers; 3. Pedro Crespo, Dover

 

17-29 Male (Heavy)

1. Bryan Baiss, Tallahassee; 2. Adam Harris, Lakeland; 3. Josh McCormick, Tallahassee

Outstanding Male Adult Athlete: Chris Weerts, Metro Orlando Judo

 

30-39 Male, not over 89.4 kg

1. Fidel Gutierrez, Orlando; 2. Richard Henderson, Valrico; 3. Robert Sharkey, Wesley Chapel

 

30-39 Male, not over 71.5 kg

1. Floiran De Armas; 2. Charles Keck; 3. Stephen Engel, Tampa

 

30-39 Male, not over 80.0 kg

1. Anthony Albano, Valrico; 2. Danny James, Tallahassee

 

40 and over Female (Heavy)

1. Rachel Kane, Winter Haven; 2. Stephanie Kiser, Valrico

 

40 and over male, not over 68.7 kg

1. Hamid Shekarchi, Casselberry; 2. Victor Jimenez, Doral; 3. Lien Anderson, Seffner

 

40 and over male, not over 80kg

1. Todd Minor, Bartow; 2. Elvis Castellanos, Hialeah

 

40 and over male, not over 89.9 kg

1. John Constantino, Tarpon Springs; 2. Lucky Marshall, Ridge Manor; 3. Rene Trasorras, Brandon

 

40 and over male, not over 99.0 kg

1. Brian Germain, Lakeland; 2. Pedro Crespo, Dover; 3. Ben Ramos, Apopka

 

40 and over male, over 99.0 kg

1. Timothy Stahr, Valrico

 

Outstanding Junior Male: Adonis Diaz, 15-16 Male, 60kg, Budokan Judo Club

Outstanding Junior Female: Arianna Pileta-Martinez, 11-12 Female, 53kg, Florida School of Judo

Senior Division

Outstanding Female Adult Athlete: Yesenia Crespo, Budokan Judo Club

Renee Duschene Award for Dedicated Service towards the Development of Judo in Florida: David Ellis