Results

Polk State College Wellness Center, Winter Haven
Men
50+ and 55+ combined
Seeding
Almost Obsolete d. Dig N It 21-7, 21-11
Ref Shop Rejects d. Ref Shop 50’s Blue 21-18, 22-20
Almost Obsolete d. Suncoast Aces 21-15, 21-15
Ref Shop Rejects d. Dig N It 21-12, 21-11
Ref Shop 50’s Blue d. Suncoast Aces 21-17, 21-9
Almost Obsolete d. Ref Shop Rejects 23-21, 21-19
Dig N It split with Suncoast Aces 21-15, 15-21
Almost Obsolete d. Ref Shop 50’s Blue 21-18, 21-15
Ref Shop Rejects d. Suncoast Aces 21-10, 21-5
Ref Shop 50’s Blue d. Dig N It 21-9, 21-9

Single Elimnation Bracket
Almost Obsolete d. Dig N It 25-16, 25-13
Ref Shop Rejects d. Ref Shop Blue

Championship Game
Almost Obsolete 25, Ref Shop Rejects 17

50+
*1. Almost Obsolete, Parrish (Craig Wolfe, Paul Damico, Sven Dolling, Dan Dugan, Robert Jackson, Roger Lucas, Manny Martinez, David Pitts, Robert Simmons); * 2. Ref Shop Rejects, Largo (Jamie Tichenor, Rusty Borbeau, Chuck Colter, Mike Decker, Scott Goyer, Julius Hasko, Tom Peters, Jay Rourke); * 3. Ref Shop 50s, Madiera Beach (Michael Hertz, Tony Alas, Tim Bogardus, Mike Haak, Chris Halliday, Mark Hightower, Bill Hixon, Bill Locy); *4. Dig’ n It, Brooksville (Stephen Mahon, Steve Gilmore, Nelson Rosa, Alex Rowand, Paul Schillinger, Donald Sheperd, Vaelua Tavo)

55+
*1. Suncoast Aces, Palm Harbor (Keith Bachmann, Ken Anderson, Ron Biehl, Jerry Buhr, Brad Daniel, John Deriggi, Tom Elsworth, Art Evans, Bob Gold, John Lund, John Rodenbush, Mark Seibold)

60+
Seeding Games:
Silverbacks d. Aces 21-14, 27-25
Village Youngers split with Village Elders 21-12, 18-21
Aces d. Village Elders 21-17, 21-16
Silverbacks d. Village Youngers 21-9, 21-12
Aces split with the Village Youngers 19-21, 21-12
Silverbacks d. Village Elders 21-12, 21-10

Single Elimination Bracket
Silverbacks d. Village Elders 21-15, 21-10
Aces d. Village Youngers, 21-18, 21-15

Championship Game
Silverbacks d. Aces 21-16, 21-16

*1. Silverbacks, Auburntown, TN (Hoyt Eason, Charles Febro, James Luna, Shatzer Michael, Ron Smith, Steve Walsh); *2. Aces, Tarpon Springs (Russell Beyne, Donald Corn, AJ Jagle, David Kasri, Kirby Krause, Harry Siemans, Ron Sillas); *3. Village Youngers, The Villages (Jim Carroll, Don Cravens, Chuck Dom, Andy Erlick, Jim Reiner, Doug Skinner); *4. Village Elders, The Villages (Jerry Williams, Bob Baker, Richard Gourley, Scott Haney, James Hoffman, Jim Markworth, Dave Offill, John Smalley)

65+ and 70+ Combined
Match 1 – seeding
Village Elders 65+ d. Clearwater Aces 70+ 21-14, 21-16

Best 2 out of 3
Village Elders 65+ d. Clearwater Aces 70+ 21-17, 21-14
Village Elders 65+ d. Clearwater Aces 70+ 21-15, 21-17

65+
*1. The Village Elders, The Villages

70+
*1. Clearwater Aces (Randall Johnson, Walt Deal, Wayne Flora, Shan Hise, an Schatzman, Tim Weldon)
Women
All age groups combined play
Village Hot Shots Pink 65+ d. Net Chix 70+ 21-16, 21-15
Spiketacular 50+ d. Florida Rowdey 55+ 21-4, 21-5
Spiketacular 50+ d. Village Hots Shots – Pink 65+ 25-13, 25-17
Florida Rowdey Girls 55+ d. Net Chix 70+ 24-26. 25-17, 15-5
Sunshine Aces 60+ d. Village Hots Shots – Pink 65+ 25-19, 14-25, 15-9
Village Hot Shots 60+ d. Florida Rowdey Girls 55+ 25-5, 25-6
Villages Hot Shots Pink 65+ d. Net Chix 70+ 25-11. 22-25, 15-3
Spiketacular 50+ d. Sunshine Aces 60+ 25- 11 , 25-15
Village Hot Shots Pink 65+ d. Florida Rowdey Girls 55+ 25-13, 25-10

50+
*1. Spiketaculars, Sarasota
55+
*1. Florida Rowdy Girls, The Villages (Betty Acquaviva, Christina Evans, Susan Frass, Lea Holmes, Mary Lanverman, Cathy Lewis, Sharon Moldenhauer, Kathleen Perini, Dorothy Rupley, Jacqueline Sweet, Patricia Wright, Jacqueline Yuski)
60+
Seeding
Village Hot Shots split with Sunshine Aces 16-21, 21-17
Championship Match
Sunshine Aces d. Village Hot Shots 25-13, 25-17

*1. Sunshine Aces, The Villages (Avis Vaught, Linda Robinson, Karen Adams, Mary Barberio, Carol Courter, Pat Daniel, LaTanya Glass, Sandy Krumrine, Aileen Laing, Chris LoMonaco, , Rebecca Morgan, Donna Parlier, Char Potochar, Linda Truitt, Stella Whiteman); *2. The Villages Hot Shots (Betty Poling, Kathie Bivens, Scherry Donato, Sandy Glick, Nancy Hornsby, Sue Volz)
65+
*1. The Villages Hot Shots (Mari Staun, Dale Lober, Mabel Nelson, Virginia Rowand, Joanne Sargent, Terri Skinner)

70+
1. Net Chix