Results

Kelly Recreation Center

Saturday, December 1 – Men’s and Women’s Doubles
Mens Doubles, 50-54
Robert Denmark & Stipo Kurtovic d. Ernesto Diaz & Peter Patterson 11-5, 11-4
Frank Terlitz & John Rupert d. Scott Nelson & Larry Merryman 7-11, 11-4, 12-10
Brian Staub & Don Piper d. Denmark & Kurtovic 11-4, 11-3
Staub & Piper d. Terlitz & Rupert 11-4, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Nelson & Merryman d. Diaz & Peterson 15-8
Denmark & Kurtovic d. Nelson & Merryman 15-5
Terlitz & Rupert d. Denmark & Kurtovic 16-14

Championship Match
Staub & Piper d. Terlitz & Rupert 11-6, 11-3

*GOLD: Brian Staub and Don Piper, The Villages; *SILVER: Frank Terlitz and John Rupert, Summerfield; *BRONZE: Robert Denmark Fort Myers, Stipo Kurtovic, Nokomis; *4. Scott Nelson, Satellite Beach, Larry Merryman, Melbourne

Mens Doubles, 55-59
Frank Cherill & Mark Stemerman d. William Hutton & Samey Noori 11-2, 12-10
Ed Lantz & Larry Scott d. Jeff Shank & Bill Freeman via forfeit
Byron Freso & Jim Cetlinski d. Paul Derosso & Joel Buschek 11-3, 11-0
Cherill & Stemerman d. Walter Kuehn & Paul Watro 11-2, 11-1
Lantz & Scott d. Joe Gilmore & Bill Rowe 11-3, 11-8
Cuch Cuccia & Charles Cossentino d. Dan Johnson & Don Comeau 11-6, 11-3
Cherill & Stemerman d. Freso & Cetlinski 11-3, 11-1
Cuccia & Cossentino d. Lantz & Scott 11-2, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Derosso & Buschek d. Shank & Freeman via forfeit
Hutton & Noori d. Johnson & Comeau 15-7
Derosso & Buschek d. Kuehn & Watro 16-14
Hutton & Noori d. Gilmore & Rowe 15-9
Freso & Cetlinski d. Hutton Noori 15-13
Lantz& Scott d. Derosso & Busch 15-9
Freso & Cetlinski d. Lantz & Scott 15-3
Freso & Cetlinski d. Cuccia & Cossentino 15-4

Championship Match
Cherill & Stemerman d. Freso & Cetlinkski 11-3, 11-1

*GOLD: Frank Cherill and Mark Stemerman, The Villages; *SILVER: Byron Freso, Wimauma Jim Cetlinski, Summerfield; *BRONZE: Cuch Cuccia and Charles Cossentino ,Venice; *4. Ed Lantz and Larry Scott, Fort Myers

Mens Doubles, 60-64
Marcus Bock & Paul Kelly d. Robert Welter & David Warner 11-5, 11-3
Timothy Diefenderfer & James Green d. Frank Wong & Terry Wingate, 11-2, 11-8
Paul Coletta & Bill Freeman d. Russ Putnam & Ron Johnson 11-3, 11-1
Doug Balne & Nelson Scott d. Daniel White & Steve Kennie 11-6, 14-12
Myron Johnson & Tom Conaty d. Jerald Rea & Don Grimes 11-4, 11-7
Jim Claycomb & Gary Ball d. Pedro Arevalo & Thomas Cuthbertson 11-8, 11-4
Bock & Kelly d. Dennis Hart & Thomas Ambotis 11-2, 11-0
Coletta & Freeman d. Diefenderfer & Green 11-9, 12-10
Balne & Scott d. Johnson & Conaty 11-0, 11-6
Jim Claycomb & Richard Threlfall & George Lindsay via forfeit
Coletta & Freeman d. Bock & Kelly 11-9, 11-7
Claycomb & Ball d. Balne & Scott 11-5, 11-5
Claycomb & Ball d. Coletta & Freeman 9-11, 10-12, 11-7
Claycomb & Ball d. Bock & Kelly 11-7, 11-7

Elimination Bracket
Putnam & Johnson d. Wong & Wingate 15-3
White & Kennie d. Rea & Grimes 15-3
White & Kennie d. Hart & Ambotis 15-2
Arevalo & Cuthbertson d. Diefenderfer & Green 15-9
Welter & Warner d. Johnson & Conaty 15-5
Putnam & Johnson d. Threlfall & Lindsay via forfeit
White & Kennie d. Arevalo & Cuthbertson 14-12
Welter & Warner d. Putnam & Johnson 15-2
Balne & Scott d. White & Kennie 15-6
Bock & Kelly d. Welter & Warner 15-7
Bock & Kelly d. Balne & Scott 15-4
Bock & Kelly d. Coletta & Freeman 15-9

Championship Match
Claycomb & Ball d. Bock & Kelly 11-7, 11-7

*GOLD: Jim Claycomb, Summerfeild, Gary Ball, Monroe; *SILVER: Marcus Bock and Paul Kelly, The Villages; *BRONZE: Paul Coletta, Flatrock, Bill Freeman, The Villages; *4. Richard Scott and Doug Balne, The Villages

Mens Doubles, 65-69
Tom Stadler & Roger Binette d. Buddy Douglas & John Foard 11-3, 10-12, 11-2
Silvio Morales & Tom Goodnight d. Peter Mac Innis & William Calpino 11-4, 11-4
Chris Curtis & Paul Cline d. Stadler & Binette 11-5, 11-1
Morales & Goodnight d. Peter Stern & Gary Miller 11-3, 11-3
Curtis & Cline d. Morales & Goodnight 11-8, 9-11, 11-5

Elimination Bracket
Douglas & Foard d. Stern & Miller 15-0
Mac Innis & Calpino d. Stadler & Binette 15-9
Stadler & Binette d. Douglas & Foard 15-9
Stadler & Binette d. Morales & Binette 16-14

Championship Match
Curtis & Cline d. Stadler & Binette 11-8, 12-10

*GOLD: Chris Curtis, Summerfield, Paul Cline, Prospect; *SILVER: Roger Binette, Chester, Tom Stadler, Sebring; *BRONZE: Silvio Morales, Lakeland, Tom Goodnight; *4. Buddy Douglas, Zolfo Springs, John Foard, North Port

Mens Doubles, 70-74
Steve Arlen & James Maynard d. James Berrier & William Berrier 9-11, 11-8, 11-7
Bob Fox & Norm Dahm d. Michael Plunkett & Al Palumbo 11-0, 11-2
John Sprainitis & Arthur Chilvers d. Tim Poplawski & Ed Janke 11-5, 11-0
Arlen & Maynard d. George Catalano & Tim Katchen 11-3, 11-6
James Spurlock & John Trafalski d. Bill Wilson & William Humphreys 11-3, 11-3
Sprainitis & Chilvers d. Fox & Dahm 11-7, 11-5
Arlen & Maynard d. Spurlock & Trafalski 11-6, 9-11, 11-9
Arlen & Maynard d. Sprainitis & Chilvers 11-8, 8-11, 11-9

Elimination Bracket
Berrier & Berrier d. Plunkett & Palumbo 15-2
Poplawski & Janke d. Berrier & Berrier 15-11
Wilson & Humphreys d. Catalano & Katchen 15-5
Spurlock & Trafalski d. Poplawski & Janke 15-12
Wilson & Humphreys d. Fox & Dahm 15-12
Spurlock & Trafalski d. Wilson & Humphreys 15-11
Spainitis & Chilvers d. Spurlock & Trafalski 15-3

Championship Match
Arlen & Maynard d. Sprainitis & Chilvers 12-10, 11-3

*GOLD: Steve Arlen, Kissimmee, James Maynard, Sebring; *SILVER: John Sprainitis and Arthur Chilvers, Sun City Center; *BRONZE: Jim Spurlock, Leesburg, Jack Trafalski, Hernando; *4. Bill Wilson, Holmes Beach, Craig Humphreys, Bradenton

Mens Doubles, 75-79
Dave Dean & Dennis David d. David Radford & John Maddaloni 11-3, 11-7
Dave Dean & Dennis David d. William Phillips & Marvin Strope 11-0, 11-1

Elimination Bracket
Radford & Maddaloni d. Philips & Strope 11-8, 11-5

Championship Match
David Dean & Radford Maddaloni 11-3, 11-7

*GOLD: David Dean and Dennis David, The Villages; *SILVER: David Radford and John Maddaloni, Sun City Center; *BRONZE: William Phillips and Marvin Strope, Sebring

Mens Doubles, 80-84
Jim Teasdale & Bob McClure d. Neil Nightingale & Kenneth Barringer via forfeit

Championship Match
Teasdale & McClure d. Nightingale & Barringer 11-4, 11-2
*GOLD: Jim Teasdale, Holmes Beach, Bob McClure, Bradenton; *SILVER: Neil Nightingale and Kenneth Barringer, Sun City Center

Ladies Doubles, 50-54
Laurie Zacco & Kimberly Shaw d. Emilie Valverde & Carmen Bigley 11-4, 11-2
Sheila Diaz & Joanne Patterson d. Nancy Balne & Denise Boutin 11-1, 11-1
Zacco & Shaw d. Julie Yates & Sandy Lantz 11-6, 11-1
Balne & Boutin d. Charl Cobb & Judy Robertson 11-4, 11-1
Balne & Boutin d. Zacco & Shaw 11-2, 11-4

Elimination Bracket
Cobb & Robertson d. Valverde & Bigley 15-11
Yates & Lantz d. Diaz & Patterson 15-5
Cobb & Robertson d. Yates & Lantz 15-6
Zacco & Shaw d. Cobb & Robertson 15-5

Championship Match
Balne & Boutin d. Zacco & Shaw 11-4, 11-0

*GOLD: Nancy Balne and Denise Boutin, The Villages; *SILVER: Laurie Zacco, The Villages, Kimberly Shaw, Bonita Springs; *BRONZE: Charl Cobb and Judy Robertson, Sarasota; *4. Julie Yates and Sandy Lantz, Fort Myers

Ladies Doubles, 55-59
Susan Carson & Alice Tym d. Dee Holcomb & Babs Haggerty 11-3, 11-1
Nancy Meyer & Marsha Freso d. Patty Swartzlander & Julie Butch 11-1, 11-2
Jan Konn & Bobbi Little d. Christa Curtis & Patricia Rucker 11-4, 11-6
Carson & Tym d. Cynthia Derosso & Betty Williams 11-2, 11-1
Diane Bock & Brenda Littlefield d. Kristin Beasley & Ke Kai Ruckstuhl
Konn & Little d. Meyer & Freso 11-3, 11-6
Carson & Tym d. Bock & Littlefield 11-5, 6-11, 11-9
Carson & Tym d. Konn & Little 11-9, 12-10

Elimination Bracket
Holcomb & Haggerty d. Swartzlander & Butch 11-1, 11-2
Curtis & Rucker d. Holcomb & Haggerty 15-2
Derosso & Williams d. Beasley & Rucker via forfeit
Bock & Littlefield d. Curtis & Rucker 15-13
Meyer & Freso d. Derosso & Williams 11-1, 11-2
Bock & Littlefield d. Meyer & Freso 15-10
Bock & Littlefield d. Konn & Little 15-9

Championship Round
Bock & Littlefield d. Carson & Tym 1-11, 11-6, 11-3
Bock & Littlefield d. Carson & Tym 15-4
*GOLD: Diane Bock, The Villages, Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto; *SILVER: Susan Carson, Harrison, Alice Tym, McDonald; *BRONZE: Jan Konn, Chicago, Bobbi Little, North Fort Myers; *4. Nancy Meyer, North Fort Myers, Marsha Freso, Wimauma

Ladies Doubles, 60-64
Jane Michelin & Carole Cuthbertson d. Margie Diaz & Cathy Miller 11-8, 8-11, 11-2
Nancy Nowak & Deb Harrison d. Cindy Eddleman & Valerie Wilson 11-1, 11-0
Michelin & Cuthbertson d. Sue Schinderle & Jean Walker 11-5, 11-2
Nowak & Harrison d. Michelin & Cuthbertson 11-0, 11-4

Elimination Bracket
Diaz & Miller d. Eddleman & Wilson 11-2, 11-5
Diaz & Miller d. Schinderle & Walker 15-6
Michelin & Cuthbertson d. Diaz & Miller 15-4

Championship Match
Nowak & Harrison d. Michelin & Cuthbertson 11-0, 11-0
*GOLD: Nancy Nowak and Deb Harrison, The Villages; *SILVER: Jane Michelin and Carole Cuthbertson, Sun City Center; *BRONZE: Margie Diaz and Cathy Miller, Kissimmee; *4. Sue Schinderle and Jean Walker, Avon Park

Ladies Doubles, 65-69
Rosemarie Pietromonaco & Phyllis Ward d. Sharon McCarty & Janet Singer 11-0, 11-0
Fran Munoz & Marta Groess d. D’Abbraccio & Margoret Morgan via forfeit
Pietromonaco & Ward d. Toni Teasdale & Barbara Smith 11-1, 11-0
Diane Reynolds & Beverly Miller d. Munoz & Groess 11-7, 11-7
Pietromonaco & Phyllis d. Reynolds & Miller 11-3, 11-8

Examination Bracket
Munoz & Groess d. McCarty & Singer 15-7
Teasdale & Smith d. D’Abbraccio & Morgan via forfeit
Munoz & Groess d. Teasdale & Smith 15-10
Reynolds & Miller d. Munoz & Groess 15-2

Championship Match
Pietromonaco & Ward d. Reynolds & Miller 11-3, 6-11, 11-4
*GOLD: Rosemarie Pietromonaco and Phyllis Ward, The Villages; *SILVER: Diane Reynolds, Sebring Beverly Miller, Kennet Square; *BRONZE: Fran Munoz, Kissimmee, Marta Groess, Poinciana; *4. Toni Teasdale, Holmes Beach, Barbara Smith, Bradenton

Ladies Doubles, 70-74
June Angelos & Gail Brown d. Jane Nelson & Arleen Kirst 11-3, 11-0
Angelos & Brown d. Gloria Soltes via forfeit

Elimination Bracket
Nelson & Kirst d. Soltes via forfeit

Championship Match
Angelos & Brown d. Nelson & Kirst 15-2
*GOLD: June Angelos, North Fort Myers, Gail Brown, Sebring; *SILVER: Jane Nelson, The Villages, Arleen Kirst, Leesburg

Ladies Doubles, 75-79
Jean Kiker & Margaret Kohler d. Claudette Braswell & Pat Deacon 11-3, 11-3

Championship Match
Kiker & Kohler d. Braswell & Deacon 15-5
*GOLD: Jean Kiker and Margaret Kohler, The Villages; *SILVER: Claudette Braswell, Lake Wares, Pat Deacon, The Villages

Mixed Doubles – Saturday, December 2
50-54
Connie Fenchel & Scott Nelson d. Julie Yates & Larry Scott 11-4, 11-8
John Ruppert & Betty Williams d. Ernesto Diaz & Sheila Diaz 12-10, 11-7
Nancy Balne & Richard Scott d. Robert Denmark & Kimberly Shaw 11-4, 11-5
Fenchel & Nelson d. Anita Shank & Jeff Shank via forfeit
Vicki Parker & Marty Charney d. Frank Terlitz & Babs Haggerty 2-11, 11-2, 11-9
Balne & Scott d. Rupert & Williams 11-2, 11-1
Fenchel & Nelson d. Parker & Charney 11-5, 11-5
Balne & Scott d. Fenchel & Nelson 11-4, 11-1

Elimination Bracket
Yates & Scott d. Diaz & Diaz 15-3
Denmark & Shaw d. Yates & Scott 11-2, 11-4
Haggerty & Terlitz d. Shank & Shank via forfeit
Denmark & Shaw d. Parker & Charney 15-4
Haggerty & Terlitz d. Rupert & Williams 15-6
Denmark & Shaw d. Haggerty & Terlitz 15-5
Denmark & Shaw d. Fenchel & Nelson 15-3

Championship Match
Balne & Scott d. Denmark & Shaw 3-11, 11-9, 11-9
*GOLD: Nancy Balne and Richard Scott, The Villages; *SILVER: Kimberly Shaw, Bontia Springs, Robert Denmark, Fort Myers; *BRONZE: Connie Fenchel, Daytona Beach, Scott Nelson, Satellite Beach; *4. Babs Haggerty, Poinciana, Frank Terlitz Jr., Summerfield

55-59
Denise Boutin & Doug Balne d. Inga Carr & Paul Coletta 11-4, 8-11, 12-10
Christa Curtis & Jim Claycomb d. Emily Gabriel & George Lindsay via forfeit
Kristin Beasley & Dennis Hart d. Sandy & Ed Lantz via forfeit
Diane & Marcus Bock d. Jan Konn & Steve Kennie 11-0, 11-8
Dan Johnson & Suzan Breton d. Roseanna Mason & Richard Threlfall 11-6, 11-5
Byron Freso & Nancy Meyer d. Joe Gilmore & Caroline Gilmore 11-4, 11-2
Bobbi Little & Jim Cetlinski d. Susan Carson & Thomas Ambotis 11-4, 11-5
Boutin & Balne d. Cynthia Derosso & Paul Derosso 11-3, 11-1
Curtis & Claycomb d. Beasley & Hart 11-5, 11-1
Bock & Bock d. Johnson & Breton11-2, 11-0
Little & Cetlinski d. Freso & Meyer 11-6, 11-3
Boutin & Balne d. Curtis & Claycomb 4-11, 11-9, 11-6
Bock & Bock d. Little & Cetlinski 11-3, 11-5
Bock & Bock d. Boutin & Balne 4-11, 11-2, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Konn & Kennie d. Mason & Threlfall 15-2
Carson & Ambotis d. Gilmore & Gilmore 15-0
Beasley & Hart, Lantz & Lantz both forfeit
Konn & Kennie d. Derosso & Derosso 15-0
Carson & Ambotis d. Beasley & Hart 15-9
Carr & Coletta d. Johnson & Breton 15-4
Freso & Meyer advance via double forfeit
Konn & Kennie d. Carson & Ambotis 15-7
Carr & Coletta d. Freso & Meyer 14-9
Little Cetlinski d. Konn & Kennie 15-13
Curtis & Claycomb d. Carr & Coletta 15-7
Little & Cetlinski d. Curtis & Claycomb 15-9
Little & Cetlinski d. Boutin & Balne 15-11

Championship Match
Bock & Bock d. Little & Cetlinski 8-11, 11-6, 11-5
*GOLD: Diane and Marcus Bock, The Villages; *SILVER: Bobbi Little, North Fort Myers, Jim Cetlinski, Summerfield; *BRONZE: Christa Curtis and Jim Claycomb, Summerfield; *4. Inga Carr, Orlando, Paul Coletta, Flatrock, North Carolina

60-64
Marsha Freso & Robert Welter d. Jane Michelin & Gary Ball 11-0, 11-4
Deb Harrison & Bill Freeman d. Susan Borchini & Joel Buschek 11-0, 11-1
Mark Stemerman & Kandy Aker d. Carole Cuthbertson & Thomas Cuthbertson 11-2, 11-7
Margie Diaz & James Green d. Craig Woodcock & Lois Witkes via forfeit
Catherine Lewis & Bill Rowe d. Brenda Littlefield & John Trafalski 11-5, 11-1
Freso & Welter d. Daniel White via forfeit
Harrison & Freeman d. Sue Schinderle & Larry Schinderle 12-10, 11-2
Stermerman & Aker d. Diaz & Green 11-1, 11-5
Littlefield & Trafalski d. Timothy Diefenderfer & Cathy Miller
Harrison & Freeman d. Freso & Welter 12-10, 11-0
Stemerman & Aker d. Littlefield & Trafalski 11-1, 11-1
Harrison & Freeman d. Stemerman & Aker 11-4, 11-0

Elimination Bracket
Cuthbertson & Cuthbertson d. Woodcock & Witkes via forfeit
Cuthbertson & Cuthbertson d. White & partner via forfeti
Schinderle & Schinderle d. Lowis & Rowe 15-11
Michelin & Ball d. Diaz & Green 15-7
Diefenderfer & Miller d. Borchini & Buschek 15-8
Cutherbertson & Cuthbertson d. Schinderle & Schinderle 15-13
Michelin & Ball d. Diefenderfer & Miller 15-11
Littlefield & Trafalski d. Cuthbertson & Cuthbertson 15-4
Michelin & Ball d. Freso & Welter 15-5
Michelin & Ball d. Littlefield & Trafalski 15-7
Stemerman & Aker d. Michelin & Ball 15-13

Championship Match
Harrison & Freeman d. Stemerman & Aker 11-8, 11-3
*GOLD: Deb Harrison and Bill Freeman, The Villages; *SILVER: Kandy Aker and Mark Stemerman, The Villages; *BRONZE: Jane Michelin, Sun City Center, Gary Ball, Monroe; *4. Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto, John Trafalski, Hernando

65-69
Beverly Miller & George Catalano d. Joanne Patterson & Peter Patterson 11-13, 5-11, 11-9
Rosemarie Pietromonaco & Bob Fox d. Diane Reynolds & Roger Binette 11-1, 11-8
Richard McGowan & Simmone McGowan d. Miller & Catalano 11-3, 11-5
Pietromonaco & Fox d. Fran Munoz & Peter Stern 11-1, 11-0
Pietromonaco & Fox d. McGowan & McGowan 11-4, 11-5

Elimination Bracket
Munoz & Stern d. Patterson & Patterson 15-2
Reynolds & Binette d. Miller & Catalano 15-4
Reynolds & Binette d. Munoz & Stern 15-1
Reynolds & Binette d. McGowan & McGowan 15-12

Championshiop Match
Pietromonaco & Fox d. Reynolds & Binette 6-11, 11-6, 11-9
*GOLD: Rosemarie Pietromonaco and Bob Fox, The Villages; *SILVER: Diane Reynolds, Sebring, Roger Binette, Chester, New Hampshire; *BRONZE: Simmone and Richard McGowan, Bradenton; *4. Fran Munoz, Kissimmee, Peter Stern, Poinciana

70-74
Norm Dahm & Jean Kiker d. Karen Popp & Dave Dean 11-4, 8-11, 11-8
Patricia Rucker and Harry Callen d. June Angelos & Gordon King 11-2, 11-9
Alice Tym & Ronald Hohman d. Gail Brown & James Maynard 11-9, 11-2
Dahm & Kiker d. Gloria Soltes & William Phillips 11-3, 11-4
Arleen Kirst & James Spurlock d. Gary Miller & Christine Coote 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
Rucker & Callen d. Tym & Hohman 7-11, 11-8, 12-10
Spurlock & Kirst d. Dahm & Kiker 11-5, 11-8
Rucker & Callen d. Spurlock & Kirst 11-2, 11-4

Elimination Bracket:
Popp & Dean d. Angelos & King 15-9
Maynard & Brown d. Popp & Dean 15-13
Soltes & Phillips d. Miller & Coote 15-3
Maynard & Brown d. Dahm & Kiker 15-3
Tym & Hohman d. Soltes & Phillips 15-0
Tym & Hohman d. Maynard & Brown 15-12
Tym & Hohman d. Spurlock & Kirst 15-5

Championship Round
Tym & Hohman d. Rucker & Callen 13-11, 5-11, 11-4
Tym & Hohman d. Rucker & Callen 15-12
*GOLD: Alice Tym, McDonald, Tennessee, Ronald Hohman, Juneau, Alaska; *SILVER: Patricia Rucker and Harry Callen, Summerfield; *BRONZE: Arleen Kirst and James Spurlock, Leesburg; *4. Gail Brown and James Maynard, Sebring

75-79 80-84 combined
Barbara Miachika & Marvin Strope d. Margo Lindsay & Palumbo 11-2, 11-4
Miachika & Strope d. Lindsay & Palumbo 15-5
Miachika & Strope d. Mary Arpaia & Neal Nightingale (80-84) 11-9, 11-5

75-79
*GOLD: Barbara Miachika and Marvin Strope, Sebring; *SILVER: Margo Lindsay and Alfred Palumbo, Clearwater

80-84
*GOLD: Mary Arpaia and Neal Nightingale, Sun City Center

Monday, December 3
Women’s Singles
55-59
Kimberly Shaw d. Connie Fenchel 11-4, 11-1
Barbara Smith d. Jan Konn via forfeit
Diane Bock d. Shaw 11-4, 6-11, 7-11
Smith d. June Stern 11-0, 11-0
Bock d. Smith 8-11, 11-6, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Fenchel d. Stern 15-0
Shaw d. Konn via forfeit
Shaw d. Fenchel 15-6
Smith d. Shaw 15-13
Championship Match:
Bock d. Smith 11-9, 7-11, 11-9
*GOLD: Diane Bock, The Villages; *SILVER: Sherron Smith, Bradenton; *BRONZE: Kimberly Shaw, Bonita Springs; *4. Connie Fenchel, Daytona Beach

65-69
Barbara Morgan v. Shirley Chalk, double forfeit
Katherine Fawcett d. Sharyn Trickett-Lammers via forfeit
Carmen Bigley d. D’Abbraccio via forfeit
Rosemarie Pietromonaco advances due to double forfeit
Pietromonaco d. Bigley 11-5, 11-4

Elimination Bracket
Katherine Fawcett advances through two rounds of the elimination bracket via forfeits
Bigley d. Fawcett 11-5, 11-1

Championship Match
Pietromonaco d. Bigley 8-11, 11-5, 11-3
*GOLD: Rosemarie Pietromonaco, The Villages; *SILVER: Carmen Bigley, Poinciana *BRONZE: Katherine Fawcett, Wexford, PA

60-64 and 75-79 combined
Marsha Fresco d. Cathy Miller 11-3, 11-2
Fresco d. Jean Kiker (75-79) 11-3,11-3
Kiker d. Miller 15-4
Freso. d. Kiker 11-3, 11-3

60-64
*GOLD: Marsha Freso, Wimauma; *SILVER: Cathy Miller, Kissimmee

75-79
*GOLD: Jean Kiker, The Villages

Men’s Singles
50-54
John Rupert d. Michael Pascale 6-11, 11-3, 11-7
Rupert d. Stipo Kurtovic via forfeit

Elimination Bracket
Pascale d. Kurtovic via forfeit

Championship Match
Pascale d. Rupert 11-5, 9-11, 12-10
*GOLD: Michael Pascale, Port Orange; *SILVER: John Rupert, Summerfield

55-59
Jim Cetlinski d. Walter Kuehn 11-2, 11-5
Cetlinski d. Lewis Forrest via forfeit

Elimination Bracket
Kuehn d. Forrest via forfeit

Championship Match
Cetlinski d. Kuehn 11-0, 11-2
*GOLD: Jim Cetlinski, Summerfield; *SILVER: Walter Kuehn, Sun City Center

60-64
Robert Welter d. Mike Corbett via forfeit
Paul Coletta d. Tim Katchen 11-1, 11-2
Welter d. Daniel White 11-8, 11-5
Coletta d. Welter 11-8, 11-5

Elimanation Bracket
Katchen d. Corbett via forfeit
Katchen d. White 15-7
Welter d. Katchen 15-3

Championship Match
Coletta d. Welter 11-5, 11-9
*GOLD: Paul Coletta Flatrock, North Carolina; *SILVER: Robert Welter, Cape Coral; *BRONZE: Tim Katchen, Jacksonville; *4. Daniel White, Englewood

65-69
Samey Noori d. Peter Stern via forfeit
Gary Ball d. Bill Freeman via forfeit
Steve Kennie d. William Calpino via forfeit
David Warner d. Samey Noori 11-1, 11-6
Stephen Stern d. Mike Piccolo via forfeit
Kennie d. Ball 6-11, 11-9, 11-5
Warner d. Stern 11-2, 11-0
Warner d. Kennie 11-5, 4-11, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Stern advances two rounds due to forfeits
Ball d. Noori 15-4
Ball d. Stern 15-0
Ball d. Kennie 16-14

Championship Match
Warner d. Ball 12-10, 11-5
*GOLD: David Warner, Fort Myers; *SILVER: Gary Ball, Monroe, Minnesota; *BRONZE: Steve Kennie, Summerfield; *4. Stephen Stern, Bainsville, Canada

70-74
Ronald Hohman d. Bill Wilson 11-2, 11-4
John Sprainitis d. William Humphreys 11-4,11-1
Arthur Chilvers d. Howie Sampson 11-1, 11-2
Hohman d. James Spurlock via forfeit
Sprainitis d. Chilvers 11-9, 11-4
Hohman d. Sprainitis 11-3, 11-9

Elimination Bracket
Humphreys d. Sampson 15-8
Humphreys d. Spurlock via forfeit
Wilson d. Chilvers 15-11
Wilson d. Humphreys 15-0
Sprainitis d. Wilson 15-6

Championship Match:
Hohman d. Sprainitis 0-11 11-9, 11-5
*GOLD: Ronald Hohman, Juneau, Alaska; *SILVER: John Sprainitis, Sun City Center; *BRONZE: Bill Wilson, Holmes Beach; *4. William Humphreys, Bradenton

75-79, 80-84 and 85-89 combined
Bob McClure (80-84) d. Neal Nightingale (80-84)11-9, 11-1
Dave Dean (75-79) d. George Schoenfeld (85-89) via forfeit
Nightingale d. Schoenfeld via forfeit
McClure d. Nightingale 15-6
Dean d. McClure 11-8, 11-9

75-79
*GOLD: Dave Dean, The Villages
80-84
*GOLD: Bob McClure, Bradenton; *SILVER: Neal Nightingale;