Results

The Lakeland Center, Sikes Hall
Junior and Masters Division

6 and under Female (Light/Welter)
1. Sofia Ferran; 2. Juliza Jack, Palm Coast

6 and under Female (Bantam/Feather)
1. Nicole Cancela, Coral Springs; 2. Ava Mesa, Tampa

6 and under Female (Light/Welter, over 23kg)
1. Viviana Fernandez, Coral Springs; 2. Emily Jaspe, Hialeah; 3. Natalie McMicken, Bartow

6 and under Male (Light/Welter)
1. Morgan Lehocky, Pensacola; 2. Zackary Nyce, Cape Coral; 3. Diego Gonzalez, Miramar

6 and under Male (Bantam/Feather)
1. Peyton Nisy, Tampa; 2. Christopher Velazco, Coral Springs; 3. Keegan Russo, Cape Coral

7 Female (Fin/Fly)
1. Nicole Cancela, Coral Springs; 2. Ella Valenti, Riverview; 3. Kaleigh James, Tallahassee

7 Female (Fin/Fly, over 24.2kg)
1. Chloe Wagner, Brandon; 2. Leila Liu, Pembroke Pines; 3. Patricia Gonzalez, Miramar

7 Male (Bantam/Feather)
1. Laron Taylor, Tallahassee; 2. Anthony Celdran, Hialeah; 3. Isayah Bannister, Tampa

7 Male (Bantam/Feather)
1. Caleb Russo, Cape Coral; 2. Joseph Parker, Winter Park; 3. Joseph Welbourn, Tampa

7 Male (Light/Welter)
1. Rocco Vargas, West Palm Beach; 2. Jeffrey Turaga, Valrico; 3. Kyrice Jack, Palm Coast

7 Male (Middle/Heavy)
1. Gregory Newcomb, Riverview; 2. Randey Gil, Naples; 3. Hernandez Nathan, Jacksonville

8 Female (Fin)
1. Maia Waggoner, Tamarac; 2. Megan Kelly, Havana; 3. Ella Valenti, Riverview

8 Female (Light)
1. Juliana Velasquez, Pembroke Pines; 2. Vivian Romano, Orlando; 3. Kayla Shivers, Tallahassee

8 Female (Welter)
1. Sera Tenzek, Palm Coast; 2. Bianca Grande, Melbourne Beach

8 Male (Fin)
1. Joey Desmet, Tampa; 2. Marcos Johnson, Cape Coral; 3. David Anderson, Seffner

8 Male (Heavy)
1. Jack Canzoneri; 2. Noah McMicken, Bartow; 3. Steve Arnoux, Naples

8 Male (Welter)
1. Dominic Rodriguez, Miramar; 2. Nicholas Chung, Orlando; 3. Jack Canzoneri

8 Male (Heavy, over 45kg)
1. William Hudson, Odessa; 2. Yosiel Lopez, Naples

9-10 Female (Fin, not over 30.9 kg)
1. Christiana Paccione, Cape Coral; 2. Juliana Velasquez, Pembroke Pines; 3. Stephanie Vazquez, Jacksonville

9-10 Female (Fin, not over 39.5kg)
1. Tasha Cancela, Coral Springs; 2. Anyeline Toledo, Miami; 3. Hannah Brooks, Valrico

9-10 Female (Fin, over 39.5 kg)
1. Elaine Hernandez; 2. Samantha Menendez, Miami; 3. Jessica Alaynick, Riverview

9-10 Male (Fin)
1. Dylan Martin, Pembroke Pines; 2. Marlon Gonzalez, Palm Springs; 3. Mauricio Mir, Jacksonville

9-10 Male (Fin, not over 32.8 kg)
1. Gencarlo Montane, Naples; 2. Roy Kruppa, Brandon; 3. Michael Khoriakov, Palm Coast

9-10 Male (Fin, not over 34.5 kg)
1. Jacob More, Cape Coral; 2. Carmelo Edwards, Tampa; 3. David Engel-Penaloza, Tampa

9-10 Male (Fin, not over 41.5 kg)
1. Victor Castellanos, Hialeah; 2. Nicholas Rodriguez, Miramar; 3. Dallas Blake, Brandon

9-10 Male (Fin, over 41.5 kg)
1. Shemar Shorter, Tallahassee; 2. Austin Parker, Winter Park; 3. Zachary Lombardo, Valrico

11-12 Female (Light)
1. Erica Paccione, Cape Coral; 2. Tasha Cancela, Coral Springs

11-12 Male (Light)
1. Justin Acevedo, Minneola; 2. Nicolas Canzoneri; 3. Manuel Cordoba, Miami

11-12 Male (Fly)
1. Joey Rawlins, Homeland; 2. Edward Ahlquist, Cape Coral; 3. Sebastian Alvarez, Naples

11-12 Male (Heavy)
1. Maxwell Alaynick, Riverview; 2. Lane Edelson, Bartow; 3. Julian Kladov, Palm Coast

11-12 Male (Feather)
1. Charles Roche, Brooksville; 2. Luis Arias; 3. Elmer Eubanks, III, Riverview

11-12 Male (Light)
1. Charles Roche, Brooksville; 2. Rian Russo, Cape Coral; 3. Brian Morales, Naples

11-12 Male (Middle)
1. Anthuan Cruz, Miami; 2. Ethan Martin, Pembroke Pines; 3. Andrew Toledo, Miami

11-12 Male (Heavy, over 60.6)
1. Daniel Bass, Orlando; 2. Lane Edelson, Bartow; 3. Leonardo Diaz, Naples

13-14 Female (Fly)
1. Gavriela Rivera, Pembroke Pines; 2. Kiana Lassalle, Riverview

13-14 Female (Welter)
1. Sarah Subko, Valrico; 2. Arianni Pileta-Martinez, Pembroke Pines; 3. Mackenzie More, Cape Coral

13-14 Female (Heavy)
1. Hannah Wagner, Brandon; 2. Elizabeth Yon, Miami; 3. Aniyah Bunch, Tallahassee

13-14 Male (Fin, not over 40kg))
1. Frank Jordan Mesa, Hialeah; 2. Mikael Codinach, Miami; 3. Guy Taylor, III, Auburndale

13-14 Male (Fin, not over 47.0 kg)
1. Javier Velazco, Coral Springs

13-14 Male (Fin, not over 53.0 kg)
1. Ryan Vargas, West Palm Beach; 2. Anthony Codinach, Miami

13-14 Male (Fin, not over 61.2 kg)
1. Kelly McDonald, Orlando; 2. Joseph Fuentes, Lehigh Acres

13-14 Male (Fin, not over 73.9kg)
1. James Canzoneri; 2. Joshua Deluca, Cantonment; 3. Daniel Bass, Orlando

15-16 Female (Bantam, not over 68.9 kg)
1. Sarah Subko, Valrico; 2. Zimone Giraldo, Brandon

15-16 Female (Bantam, not over 51.6kg)
1. Carolina Herrera; 2. Jessica Rodriguez, Hialeah; 3. Luciana Miranda, Palm Springs

15-16 Male (Fin)
1. Brian Abreu, Miami; 2. Joseph Padron, Davie; 3. Christopher Riley

15-16 Male (Welter)
1. Alexander Alaynick, Riverview; 2. Austin Chamberlain, Valrico; 3. Alexander Fowlkes, Hypoluxo

15-16 Male (Fly)
1. Ryan Vargas, West Palm Beach; 2. Luis Abreu, Miami; 3. Alejandro Menendez, Miami

15-16 Male (Bantam)
1. Adonis Diaz, Hialeah; 2. Jason Huertas, Riverview; 3. Junior Valmeus, Fort Lauderdale

15-16 Male (Feather)
1. Quincy Jean, Fort Lauderdale; 2. Jesus Martinez, Lakeland; 3. Jose Martinez, Lakeland

15-16 Male (Light)
1. Timothy Andrews, Fort Lauderdale; 2. Christopher Alaynick, Riverview; 3. Chandler George, Stuart

30-39 Male (Light, not over 89.4 kg)
1. Fidel Gutierrez, Orlando; 2. Richard Henderson, Valrico; 3. Robert Sharkey, Wesley Chapel

30-39 Male (Light, not over 71.5 kg
1. Floiran De Armas; 2. Charles Keck; 3. Stephen Engel, Tampa

30-39 Male (Light not over 80.0 kg)
1. Anthony Albano, Valrico; 2. Danny James, Tallahassee

40 and over Female (Heavy)
1. Rachel Kane, Winter Haven; 2. Stephanie Kiser, Valrico

40 and over male (Bantam, not over 68.7 kg)
1. Hamid Shekarchi, Casselberry; 2. Victor Jimenez, Doral; 3. Lien Anderson, Seffner

40 and over male (Bantam, not over 80kg)
1. Todd Minor, Bartow; 2. Elvis Castellanos, Hialeah

40 and over male (Bantam, not over 89.9 kg)
1. John Constantino, Tarpon Springs; 2. Lucky Marshall, Ridge Manor; 3. Rene Trasorras, Brandon

40 and over male (Bantam, not over 99.0 kg)
1. Brian Germain, Lakeland; 2. Pedro Crespo, Dover; 3. Ben Ramos, Apopka

40 and over male (Bantam, over 99.0 kg)
1. Timothy Stahr, Valrico

Outstanding Junior Male: Adonis Diaz, 15-16 Male, 60kg, Budokan Judo Club
Outstanding Junior Female: Arianna Pileta-Martinez, 11-12 Female, 53kg, Florida School of Judo

Senior Division

17-29 Female (Fly, not over 56.4kg)
1. Amanda Shinn, Hobe Sound; 2. Vanessa Castellanos, Hialeah; 3. Jessica Rodriguez, Hialeah

17-29 Female (Fly, over 56.4 kg)
1. Yesenia Crespo, Dover; 2. Rachel Kane, Winter Haven; 3. Natalie Nehme, Longwood

17-29 Male (Fin)
1. Alejandro Menendez, Miami

17-29 Male (Bantam)
1. Giancarlo Pinto, Margate; 2. Tomas Perez, Hialeah Gardens; 3. Nathan Laneau, St. Petersburg

17-29 Male (Fly)
1. Adonis Diaz, Hialeah; 2. Oscar Rosa, Miami; 3. Alejandro Menendez, Miami

17-29 Male (Feather)
1. Daniel Neyra, Boca Raton; 2. Christopher Manuel, Margate; 3. Darrun Mohan, Coral Springs

17-29 Male (Light)
1. Chris Weerts, Orlando; 2. Joseph Stokes Haaf, Winter Park; 3. Richard Santacruz, Riverview

17-29 Male (Welter)
1. Bryan Acosta, Fort Myers; 2. Mark Tamulionis, Cape Coral; 3. Anthony Fields, Tallahassee

17-29 Male (Middle)
1. Juan Ruiz, Miami Beach; 2. Bryan Acosta, Fort Myers; 3. Pedro Crespo, Dover

17-29 Male (Heavy)
1. Bryan Baiss, Tallahassee; 2. Adam Harris, Lakeland; 3. Josh McCormick, Tallahassee

Outstanding Male Adult Athlete: Chris Weerts, Metro Orlando Judo
Outstanding Female Adult Athlete: Yesenia Crespo, Budokan Judo Club
Renee Duschene Award for Dedicated Service towards the Development of Judo in Florida: David Ellis