Results

Huntington Hills Country Club, December 4-5
(ties broken by best score on last nine holes)

Men, Tuesday, December 4
50-54
* 1. Greg Watts, Eagle Lake, 75; 2. Brian Schuman, West Palm Beach, 86

55-59
* 1. Willis Gallop, Alachua, 75; 2. Vance Littrell, Winter Haven, 81; 3. Gary Perigo, Sorrento, 82; 4. Gil Ziffer, Tallahassee, 83; 5. Michael Homschek, The Villages, 85; 6. Donald Keller, Winter Haven, 85; 7. Bill Bogan, Tallahassee, 87; 8. George Ringham, Palmetto, 88; 9. Michael Whitley, Alachua, 96; Joseph Welch, Port Orange, DQ; David Dempsey, Orlando, NC; /Tom Barnhart, Tallahassee, WD

60-64
* 1. Robert Cunningham, St. Cloud, 69; * 2. Vicente Sian, The Villages, 75; * 3(INT). Wayne Colledge, Lakeland, 75; 4. Robert Nebel, Lakeland, 77; (5th overall-3rd FLA). Harry Najarian, Sarasota, 78; 6. *David Izzo, The Villages, 79; 7. Efrain Rosario, The Villages, 79; 8. David R. Smith, Davenport, 79; 9. Rick Cooper, Bradenton, 81; 10. Steve Arnett, Gainesville, 84; 11. Thomas Dillard, Panama City Beach, 85; 12. Terry Wingate, Sarasota, 85; 13. Kevin Ruesch, Lakeland, 86; 14. Frederick White, Bradenton, 89; 15. Richard Kilbourn, Zephyrhills, 92; 16. Cecil Peek, Bartow, 93; 17. Bill Spyker, Tallahssee, 93; Larry Frosch, Babson Park, NC; Tim Garrett, Jensen Beach, NC; Brenin Hill, St Petersburg, WD; Herman White, Pensacola, WD

65-69
* 1. Ebba Wiechowski, The Villages, 74; * 2. Curt Doerrer, Davenport, 75; * 3. Nick Kent, The Villages, 76; * 4. John Graves, Jr, Tampa, 76; * 5. Jerry Mcclain, Sebring, 77; * 6. Richard Checket, Palm Harbor, 78; * 7. James Gulick, Sebring, 78; 8. David Peake, The Villages, 79; 9. Charles Bandel, Tierra Verde, 80; 10. David Walker, The Villages, 80; 11. Ronald Tate, Tallahassee, 81; 12. Ron Bumgarner, Gainesville, 82; 13. Ira Dunning, Lakeland, 82; 14. Jack Mordini, Sarasota, 82; 15. John Tinker, Jacksonville, 82; 16. C.W. Price, Jacksonville, 83; 17. David Mitchell, Palm Harbor, 84; 18. Bond Thornton, Tallahassee, 84; 19. Stephen M. Varitek, Sr, Dover, 84; 20. Thomas Kessler, Tampa, 85; 21. Ronald Pickering, The Villages, 85; 22. Richard Pepin, Lakeland, 86; 23. Ron Fowlkes, Winter Haven, 87; 24. Arthur Guty, The Villiges, 87; 25. Dennis Masterson, Sarasota, 87; 26. William Lodovice, Zephyrhills, 88; 27. Charles Vaughn, Jacksonville, 91; 28. Bob Harper, St. Cloud, 92; 29. David Kanack, Wildwood, 92; 30. Dan Alley, Stuart, 93; 31. David Demars, The Villages, 95; 32. John Candler, Lake Wales, 96; 33. Earl Fleming, Orlando, 103; Bruce Munro, Bradenton, WD; Edward Scheid, Bradenton, WD; Donald Spencer, Brownsville, WD

70-74
* 1. Bill Jukes, Lakeland, 76; * 2. John McEachren, Lake Placid, 77; * 3. Larry Rule, West Plam Beach, 78; * 4. Ross Deacon, The Villages, 79; * 5. Tony Webb, Bradenton, 80; * 6. Ron Weprin, Sarasota, 80; * 7. Lionel Pepin, Lakeland, 81; 8. Johnny Brown, Tallahassee, 82; 9. Paul Dawson, Winter Haven, 82; 10. Gary Pearson, The Villiages, 82; 11. William Hornberger, The Villages, 83; 12. Jerry Jarboe, The Villages, 83; 13. Robert Conrey, Ocala, 85; 14. Thomas Fletcher, Riverview, 85; 15. Gerry Rose, Tallahassee, 89; 16. Gerry Neipp, Singer Island, 92; 17. James Tarpley, Winter Haven, 92; 18. Jerry Barr, Orlando, 95; 19. Gene Donahue, Valrico, 96; 20. Neal Shoen, Middleburg, 97; 21. Robert Robitaille, Dunedin, 98; 22. George Olson, Lakeland, 105; Terry Hedstrom, Sarasota, WD; Jesse Mayes, Poinciana, WD

75-79
* 1. Thomas Snelson, Ellenton, 77; * 2. Homer Golden, Tallahassee, 78; * 3. Richard Childress, Palmetto, 80; * 4. William Jones, Jr., The Villages, 80; * 5. James Cole, Bokeelia, 81; 6. Ken Ragnetti, The Villages, 87; 7. Lawrence Spellman, Summerfield, 88; 8. Harold Doten, Winter Haven, 89; 9. William Ingle, The Villages, 92; 10. William Scharringhausen, The Villages, 94; 11. Larry Cirillo, Leesburg, 96; 12. George E Ringham, Wimauma, 96; 13. James Nabors, Davie, 99; 14. Carl Larsen, Tallahassee, 102; 15. Mark Hedges, Davenport, 103; 16. Maurice Burger, Plant City, 105

80-84
* 1. James Richling, Port St. Lucie, 83; * 2. William Hocker, Bradenton, 87;3(INT). Max Gnagy, Sebring, 88; 3(FLA). Earl Godwin, Dover, 93; 5. Lawrence Mike, Summerfield, 95; 6. Robert McHenry, Lakeland, 98; 7. Alex David, Palm Beach Gardens, 99; 8. Chuck Hunt, Lakeland, 113; Kenneth Bearse, Englewood, WD; Dick Cheney, Winter Haven, WD

85-89
* 1. Gerald Baird, Dunnellon, 84; * 2. Francis Davis, Port Charlotte, 85; * 3. Charles Madge, PALM BAY, 85; * 4. Carl Carroll, Lakeland, 92; * 5. Cyril Peachy, The Villages, 92; * 6. Sidney Manning, Whitmore Lake, 95; * 7. Edmond Proietti, Ocala, 97; 8. Leroy Stone, Lakeland, 103; Ken Bumgarner, Bradenton, NC; Jack Clarke, Apopka, NC; Lisle Gibson, Avon Park, NC; leo Jenkins, lake alfred, NC; Floyd Spaugh, Palmetto, NC

90-94 (nine hole qualifying scores)
*1. Albert Otte, Davenport, 44; 2. Ralph Blackford, Lakeland, 60

95-99 (nine hole qualifying score)
*1. Dean Fulton, Lakeland, 51

Women – Wednesday, December 5
50-54 (minimum qualifying score – 86)
*1. Dorothy Richardson, Clermont, 76; *2. Shauna Federico, Wellington, 85; 3. Sheryl Fleming, Orlando, 96

55-59 (minimum qualifying score – 87)
*1. Meg Giusti, The Villages, 80; *2. Suki White, Bradenton, 82; *3. Vicki Huggins, The Villages, 83; *4. T. Torres-Shackelford, The Villages, 84; 5. Jan McClung, Altamonte Springs, 91; 6. Martha McCrystal, Sarasota, 102; 7. Tammy Flynt, Sanford, 107

60-64 (minimum qualifying score – 88)
*1. Janet Brown, Danvers, MA, 83; 2. Carol Carlson, Lakeland, 89; 3. Janice Krna, The Villages, 91; t4. Connie Martin, Haines City, 97; Charolette Mordini, Sarasota, 97; 6. Dawn Genco, The Villages, 100; 7. Janice Taylor, Lake Wales, 101; 8. Barb Knight, Holmes Beach, 104; 9. Susan Rideout, Apopka, 115; 10. Marcy Casp, Leesburg, 116

65-69 (minimum qualifying score – 91)
*1. Linda Frisch, The Villages, 74; *2(INT). Donna Murray, Lakeland, 85; *2.(FLA) Joyce Findley, The Villages, 86 (won tiebreaker); *3. Eunice Souza, Lakeland, 86; *4. Lisa Hartley, Clearwater, 90; 5. Rose A. Ringelman, Weirsdale, 93; 6. Judith Jennings, The Villages, 94; 7. Bonnie Mildberg, Indian Lake Estates, 95; 8. Carolyn Cilla, Boca Raton, 97; 9. Sue Phillips, Homosassa, 99; 10. Pat Chiappetti, Orlando, 107

70-74 (minimum qualifying score – 94)
*1. Nancy Jankovic, Sebring, 86; *2. Carla Stevenson, The Villages, 92; 3. Nancy Sadowski, Melbourne Beach, 96; 4. Mary Ann Kahrer, Bradenton 101 (won tiebreaker); 5. Lillian Miuse, The Villages, 101; 6. Patricia Keeney, The Villages, 103; 7. Patricia Lake, The Villages, 110

75-79 (minimum qualifying score – 100)
*1. Gail Brown, Sebring, 85; *2. Shinay Walker, The Villages, 91; *3. Nancy Harry, Melbourne Beach, 99; *4. June Gilley, Bradenton, 100; 5. Ruth Berkel, Sarasota, 106; 6. Georgia McGraw, The Villages, 109

80-84 (minimum qualifying score – 104)
*1. Corkey Nydle, The Villages, 92; 2. Rita McDonald, Mulberry, 118

85-89 (minimum qualifying score – 109)
*1. Alberta Olverd, Indian Lake Estates, 114