Results

Poe Springs State Park, High Springs – June 9-10
Results from Saturday, June 9

500 Meter
Recreational Kayak

Women

Open
1. Mary Jane Edwards, St. Petersburg, 4:46.79
40+
1. Jeannie Shaffer, St. Petersburg, 5:22.71
50+
1. Pat Bayers, New Port Richey, 4;05.28

Men

Junior
1. Andrew Herbert, Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, 4:21.37
50+
1. Robert Herbert, Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, 4:47.42
60+
1. Lewis Bayers, New Port Richey, 3:59.75

Sea Kayak

Women

40+
1. Jeannie Shaffer, St. Petersburg, 3:38.97
50+
1. Debra Akin, Micanopy, 3:29.76; 2. Pat Bayers, New Port Richey, 3:33.41

Men

50+
1. Eric Tuovilla, Panama City, 2:42.23
60+
1. John Garrett, Vero Beach, 3:04.56; 2. Lewis Bayers, New Port Richey, 3:17.59

Touring Kayak

Women

50+
1. Anita Allen, Coral Springs, 2:44.35
60+
1. Julie Baker, Palmetto Bay, 3:26.00

Men

50+
1. Eric Tuovilla, Panama City, 2:36.14
70+
1. Larry Baker, Palmetto Bay, 2:51.74

Unlimited

Women

60+
1. Julie Baker, Palmetto Bay, 3:18.75
Men
70+
1. Larry Baker, Palmetto Bay, 3:00.31

Outrigger Canoe – 1 Person

Women

40+
1. Jeannie Shaffer, St. Petersburg, 3:57.38
50+
1. Pat Bayers, New Port Richey, 3:42.90; 2. Anita Allen, Coral Springs, 3:56.03

Men

Junior
1. Andrew Herbert, Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, 3:30.10
Open
1. John Edwards, St. Petersburg, 2:40.86
60+
1. Lewis Bayers, New Port Richey, 3:18.38

USCA Cruiser – 1 Person

Men

Open
1. John Edwards, St. Petersburg, 2:41.61; 2. Larry Frederick, Dunnellon, 2:58.30
70+
1. Laverne Young, Niceville, 2:48.63

200 Meter Unlimited

1. Eric Tuovilla, Panama City, 1:02.42; 2. Anita Allen, Coral Springs, 1:10.82; 3. Laverne Young, Niceville, 1:12.84

Results from Sunday, June 10
Marathon

Kayak-Unlimited SHORT COURSE – 6 miles

60+ Women
1. Julie Baker, Palmetto Bay, 1:08:14

Kayak-Touring

60+ Men
1. Jeff Moore, Naples, 1:28:20

LONG COURSE – 12 Miles
Men Outrigger Canoe – 1 Person

Open
1. John Edwards, St. Petersburg, 1:38:41
Women Kayak Touring
50+
1. Anita Allen, Coral Springs, 1:41:48

Men C-1 Cruiser-USCA

Open
1. Larry Frederick, Dunnellon, 1:46:05
70+
1. Laverne Young, Niceville, 1:47:19

Men Sea Kayak

50+
1. Peter Gelzinis, Palm Bay, 1:49:05

Men Touring Kayak

50+
1. Wil Rodriguez, Deerfield Beach, 1:45:38; 2. Eric Tuovilla, Panama City, 1:50:52
60+
1. Brint Adams, Lake Alfred, 1:46:05

Men Kayak-Unlimited

70+
1. Larry Baker, Palmetto Bay, 1:52:17