Results

Saturday, December 10 & Sunday, December 11 – Gandy Pool

Events of Saturday, December 10

200 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
1. Robin Hefty, Riverview, 3:23.99.

55-59
1. Pat Sargeant, Melbourne, 2:14.43 (New record for age group); 2. Lu Anne Faubion, The Villages, 2:55.04; 3. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 3:11.13; 4. Gail Grossman, The Villages, 3:37.65.

60-64
1. Merry Evans, The Villages, 3:01.96; 2. Jennie Cleary, The Villages, 3:51.00

65-69
1. Jeanne Hackett, The Villages, 3:14.64; 2 (INT). Carolynn Foley, Harwood, MD, 3:21.41; 2 (FLA) Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, 3:27.00; 3 (FLA) Elsa Kaye, The Villages, 3:29.02; 4. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 3:30.15; 5. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 3:39.47.

70-74
1. Karen Klisch, The Villages, 3:13.50; 2. Susan Newland, The Villages, 3:18.00

75-79
1. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 3:30.53; 2. Margaret Homans, Northport, ME, 3:44.83.

80-84
1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 3:29.41 (New record for age group); 2. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 3:49.69; 3. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 4:23.09.

85-89
1. Ellen Brown, Lady Lake, 6:12.23

Men
55-59
1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:11.03; 2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 2:16.81; 3. Terry St. Pierre, Lakeland, 2:45.92; 4. Jim Luffman, Lakeland, 2:56.96

60-64
1. Brian Voisard, Winter Haven, 2:09.31 (New record for age group); 2. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 2:11.12; 3. Thomas Cornell, Longboat Key, 2:31.26; 4. Jimmy Waybright, Floral City, 2:31.27; 5. Gerry Hojnowski, Venice, 2:48.26

65-69
1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota, 2:19.07; 2. Terry McGee, Big Pine Key, 2:38.11; 3. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 2:59.38; 4. Bill Rodenfels, Gainesville, 3:00.49; 5. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 3:13.92.

70-74
1. Andy Miller, The Villages, 2:42.49; 2. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 2:53.27; 3. Bruce Bathurst, New Port Richey, 4:04.06.

75-79
1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 3:13.29; 2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 3:29.20; 3. Frederick Beckett, Lakeland, 3:57.71.

80-84
1. John Cornell, The Villages, 3:38.69; 2. James Pitts, Sun City Center, 3:40.24; 3 (INT) Harrison Homans, Northport, ME, 4:27.70; 3 (FLA) Keith Burbridge, Spring Hill, 6:38.72

90-94
1. Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 7:58.95.

50 Yard Backstroke:

Women
50-54
1. Cynthia Lasher, The Villages, 35.52; 2. Lee Ann Albertz, Tequesta, 39.19.

55-59
1 (INT) Brenda Walker, Sherwood Park, AR, 41.35; 1 (FLAS) Dorothy Smith, Lakeland, 52.91; 2 (FLA) Gail Grossman, The Villages, 57.03.

60-64
1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 38.35 (New record for age group); 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 42.03; 3. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 49.94; 4. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 51.58; 5. Carol Krouse, The Villages, 53.48; 6. Claudia Assini, Clearwater, 1:11.80

65-69
1 (INT) Carolynn Foley, Harwood, MD, 46.47; 1 (FLA) Rae Suttie, The Villages, 53.21; 2 (FLA) Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 54.30; 3 (FLA) Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 1:00.42; 4. Carolyn Zelonis, The Villages, 1:17.18.

70-74
1. Jean Allen, Sun City Center, 59.50

75-79
1. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 53.74.

80-84
1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 53.20.

Men
55-59
1. John Newman, The Villages, 29.36 (New record for age group); 2. Terry St. Pierre, Lakeland, 42.06

60-64
1. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 34.77; 2. James Downey, Royal Palm Beach, 35.03; 3. Robert Baggs, Bradenton, 36.01; 4. Jimmy Waybright, Floral City, 36.14; 5. David Jarvis, The Villages, 38.74

65-69
1. Bill Rodenfels, Gainesville, 44.11; 2. Bill Cleary, The Villages, 48.35.

70-74
1. David Oakes, Sarasota, 35.51; 2. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 37.64; 3. Luke Kung, Port St. Lucie, 51.09; 4. Rudolf Morvay, Sarasota, 53.78; 5. Jim Clegg, The Villages, 57.56.

75-79
1. John Delburn, Lady Lake, 42.31.

80-84
1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 44.72; 2. Tom Whiteleather, Sebring, 47.50; 3. John Cornell, The Villages, 50.35; 4. Harrison Homans, Northport, ME, 58.02.

90-94
1. Howard Hall, Frankfort, KY, 1:23.40.

100 Yard Breaststroke

Women
50-54
1. Cynthia Lasher, The Villages, 1:28.50; 2. Robin Hefty, Riverview, 1:57.67

55-59
1. Lu Anne Faubion, The Villages, 1:36.36; 2. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 1:41.72; 3. Dorothy Smith, Lakeland, 1:58.77

60-64
1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 1:28.33 (New record for age group); 2. Merry Evans, The Villages, 1:47.73; 3. Karen Casey, The Villages, 1:50.42; 4. Marilyn McKenney, The Villages, 1:57.46.

65-69
1. Jeanne Hackett, The Villages, 1:41.54; 2. Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, 1:51.14; 3. Sally Shire, The Villages, 1:58.34; 4. Elsa Kaye, The Villages, 2:02.42; 5. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 2:23.11.

70-74
1. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 1:59.81; 2. Jean Allen, Sun City Center, 2:00.13.

75-79
1. Doris Prokopi, Land O’ Lakes, 2:03.10; 2. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 2:11.37.

80-84
1. Sylvia Eisele, Fort Myers, 2:02.45 (New record for age group); 2. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 2:36.67.

85-89
1. Ellen Brown, Lady Lake, 3:28.46.

Men
50-54
1. Fred Bobb, Palm City, 1:18.66.

55-59
1. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 1:26.05; 2. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 1:31.15; 3. Jim Luffman, Lakeland, 1:51.60

60-64
1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 1:13.24; 2. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 1:15.57; 3. Michael Langey, Cape Canaveral, 1:18.32; 4. Gerry Chojnowski, Venice, 1:30.95; 5. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 1:35.39; 6. Robert Jacobsohn, Hollywood, 1:39.05.

65-69
1. Edward Nessel, Viera, 1:17.19; 2. Martin Schenk, The Villages, 1:28.38; 3. Richard Sumner, The Villages, 1:32.24; 4. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 1:40.81; 5. James Dee, The Villages, 1:47.94; 6. James Wang, Trrinity, 1:50.62

70-74
1. Charles Kilbourne, Lessburg, 1:33.51; 2. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 1:34.48; 3. Jack Ratkovic, St. Augustine, 1:41.56; 4. Rudolf Morvay, Sarasota, 1:55.02; 5. Jim Clegg, The Villages, 2:01.59.

75-79
1. Hans Wendel, Hudson, 1:44.69; 2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 1:53.56; 3. Frederick Beckett, Lakeland, 2:30.49

80-84
1. Milan Kutanovski, The Villages, 2:32.58; 2. Keith Burbridge, Spring Hill, 3:04.38.

100 Yard Butterfly

Women
55-59
1. Pat Sargeant, Melbourne, 1:07.19 (New record for age group)

60-64
1. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 1:56.05.

Men
55-59
1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 1:05.51; 2. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 1:10.96; 3. Marty LaBrosse, Miami Beach, 1:18.82; 4. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 1:49.31.

60-64
1. Glenn Partelow, Palm Coast, 1:10.63 (New record for age group); 2. Thomas Cornell, Longboat Key, 1:17.62.

65-69
1. Martin Schenk, The Villages, 1:37.76; 2. James Wang, Trrinity, 1:58.07.

70-74
1. Andy Miller, The Villages, 1:29.30; 2. Charles Kilbourne, Lessburg, 1:38.21; 3. Lawrence Doffing, Spring Hill, 1:44.14

75-79
1. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 1:43.97

100 Yard IM

Women
50-54
1. Lee Ann Albertz, Tequesta, 1:22.15; 2. Kate Sussman, Palm Coast, 1:31.52.

55-59
1. Pat Sargeant, Melbourne, 1:09.97 (New record for age group); 2 (INT) Brenda Walker, Sherwood Park, AR, 1:33.22; 2 (FLA). Sue Jennings, The Villages, 1:35.08.

60-64
1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 1:21.39 (New record for age group); 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 1:31.41; 3. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 1:48.84; 4. Carol Krouse, The Villages, 1:58.26; 5. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 2:04.38

65-69
1. Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, 1:46.73; 2. Elsa Kaye, The Villages, 1:50.19; 3. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 1:57.43; 4. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 2:05.09; 5. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 2:19.15.

70-74
1. Susan Newland, The Villages, 1:44.87; 2. Jean Allen, Sun City Center, 2:06.74.

75-79
1. Doris Prokopi, Land O’ Lakes, 2:01.77; 2. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 2:04.95.

80-84
1. Sylvia Eisele, Fort Myers, 2:02.82 (New record for age group)

85-89
1. Ellen Brown, Lady Lake, 3:20.56.

Men
55-59
1. John Newman, The Villages, 1:02.22 (New record for age group)

60-64
1. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 1:06.92; 2. Brian Voisard, Winter Haven, 1:07.77; 3. James Lanahan, Jacksonville, 1:15.83; 4. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 1:30.45

65-69
1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota, 1:11.78 (New record for age group); 2. Edward Nessel, Viera, 1:14.99; 3. Martin Schenk, The Villages, 1:22.07; 4. Terry McGee, Big Pine Key, 1:24.23; 5. James Dee, The Villages, 1:40.24; 6. Bill Cleary, The Villages, 1:47.40.

70-74
1. Andy Miller, The Villages, 1:22.76; 2. Andy Morrow, Bonita Springs, 1:23.01; 3. Luke Kung, Port St. Lucie, 1:51.70; 4. Jim Clegg, The Villages, 2:13.04

75-79
1. John Delburn, Lady Lake, 1:30.05; 2. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 1:41.11; 3. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 1:52.20; 4. Frederick Beckett, Lakeland, 2:35.49;

80-84
1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 1:42.77; 2. John Cornell, The Villages, 1:57.77.

50 Yard Breaststroke

Women
50-54
1. Cynthia Lasher, The Villages, 40.41; 2. Lee Ann Albertz, Tequesta, 41.50; 3. Robin Hefty, Riverview, 50.37

55-59
1. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 45.49; 2. Gail Grossman, The Villages, 55.29; 3. Dorothy Smith, Lakeland, 56.02

60-64
1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 40.23 (New record for age group); 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 48.09; 3. Merry Evans, The Villages, 48.52; 4. Karen Casey, The Villages, 50.10; 5. Marilyn McKenney, The Villages, 55.34.

65-69
1. Jeanne Hackett, The Villages, 47.01; 2. Sally Shire, The Villages, 53.92; 3. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 57.96; 4. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 1:03.59; 5. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 1:05.15.

70-74
1. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 53.22; 2. Jean Allen, Sun City Center, 56.78.

75-79
1. Doris Prokopi, Land O’ Lakes, 54.95.

80-84
1. Sylvia Eisele, Fort Myers, 53.50 (New record for age group); 2. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 1:07.50.

Men
50-54
1. Fred Bobb, Palm City, 33.91.

55-59
1. John Newman, The Villages, 31.44 (New record for age group); 2. Marty LaBrosse, Miami Beach, 37.51; 3. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 39.55; 4. Jim Luffman, Lakeland, 44.98

60-64
1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 33.32; 2. Michael Langey, Cape Canaveral, 35.08; 3. David Jarvis, The Villages, 37.15; 4. James Lanahan, Jacksonville, 38.73; 5. Gerry Chojnowski, Venice, 42.00; 6. Robert Jacobsohn, Hollywood, 43.56; 7. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 43.58.

65-69
1. Edward Nessel, Viera, 34.69 (New record for age group); 2. John Shire, The Villages, 40.15; 3. Richard Sumner, The Villages, 41.01; 4. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 43.84; 5. James Wang, Trrinity, 47.21

70-74
1. Charles Kilbourne, Lessburg, 40.42; 2. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 41.55; 3. Jim Clegg, The Villages, 54.84

75-79
1. John Delburn, Lady Lake, 44.37; 2. Hans Wendel, Hudson, 45.34; 3. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 50.73.

80-84
1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 48.56; 2. John Cornell, The Villages, 55.78; 3. Milan Kutanovski, The Villages, 1:02.96.

90-94
1. Howard Hall, Frankfort, KY, 1:20.13.

500 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
1. Kate Sussman, Palm Coast, 7:22.78; 2. Robin Hefty, Riverview, 9:57.99.

55-59
1. Lu Anne Faubion, The Villages, 7:46.73; 2. Karen Kovacik, The Villages, 8:55.77; 3. Gail Grossman, The Villages, 9:13.82.

60-64
1. Merry Evans, The Villages, 7:55.40; 2. Carol Krouse, The Villages, 10:13.58; 3. Jennie Cleary, The Villages, 10:15.34; 4. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 11:04.48.

65-69
1 (INT) Carolynn Foley, Harwood, MD, 8:58.72; 1 (FLA) Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 9:19.63; 2 (FLA) Elsa Kaye, The Villages, 9:22.85; 3 (FLA) Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 10:44.71.

70-74
1. Karen Klisch, The Villages, 8:28.82; 2. Susan Newland, The Villages, 8:52.23; 3. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 9:47.11

75-79
1. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 9:20.10; 2. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 9:44.69; 3. Margaret Homans, Northport, ME, 10:33.04.

80-84
1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 9:13.12 (New record for age group); 2. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 9:59.22; 3. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 11:24.22

85-89
1. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 18:34.31.

Men
55-59
1. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 6:23.66; 2. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 6:24.75; 3. Terry St. Pierre, Lakeland, 6:55.24

60-64
1. Brian Voisard, Winter Haven, 5:51.61 (New record for age group); 2. Glenn Partelow, Palm Coast, 6:05.93; 3. Jimmy Waybright, Floral City, 7:06.08; 4. James Downey, Royal Palm Beach, 7:18.44; 5. Gerry Chojnowski, Venice, 7:30.52; 6. Robert Kelly, Winter Haven, 8:29.80

65-69
1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota, 6:21.04; 2. Terry McGee, Big Pine Key, 7:25.63; 3. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 8:03.02; 4. James Dee, The Villages, 8:24.86; 5. Bill Rodenfels, Gainesville, 8:35.52; 6. Bill Cleary, The Villages, 8:59.11.

70-74
1. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 7:54.26

75-79
1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 8:32.68; 2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 9:16.02.

80-84
1. James Pitts, Sun City Center, 10:35.00; 2. Hubert Pleva, Delray Beach, 13:40.61; 3. Keith Burbridge, Spring Hill, 16:45.22.

85-89
1. Lowell Heneveld, Lakeland, 16:43.96.

90-94
1. Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 20:39.88.

Events of Sunday, December 11

200 Yard Breaststroke

Women
50-54
1. Cynthia Lasher, The Villages, 3:08.50 (New record for age group); 2. Robin Hefty, Riverview, 4:16.52

55-59
1. Karen Kovacik, The Villages, 3:43.13; 2. Dorothy Smith, Lakeland, 4:10.37

60-64
1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 3:14.27 (New record for age group); 2. Merry Evans, The Villages, 3:49.79; 3. Marilyn McKenney, The Villages, 4:12.22.

65-69
1. Jeanne Hackett, The Villages, 3:49.75; 2. Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, 4:04.97; 3. Elsa Kaye, The Villages, 4:17.13.

70-74
1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 4:00.15; 2. Jean Allen, Sun City Center, 4:16.75; 3. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 4:18.04.

75-79
1. Doris Prokopi, Land O’ Lakes, 4:28.53; 2. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 4:46.41

85-89
1. Ellen Brown, Lady Lake, 7:22.63.

Men
55-59
1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:58.33; 2. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 3:05.61; 3. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 3:26.25; 4. Jim Luffman, Lakeland, 3:59.66.

60-64
1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 2:47.83; 2. Michael Langey, Cape Canaveral, 3:01.78; 3. David Jarvis, The Villages, 3:18.37; 4. Gerry Chojnowski, Venice, 3:20.76; 5. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 3:35.90; 6. Robert Jacobsohn, Hollywood, 3:53.68.

65-69
1. Edward Nessel, Viera, 2:55.42; 2. Richard Sumner, The Villages, 3:33.81; 3. Terry McGee, Big Pine Key, 3:35.71; 4. James Dee, The Villages, 3:56.04; 5. James Wang, Trrinity, 4:05.36.

70-74
1. Jack Ratkovic, St. Augustine, 3:55.22; 2. Rudolf Morvay, Sarasota, 4:17.29;

75-79
1. Hans Wendel, Hudson, 3:46.58

80-84
1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 4:05.42 (New record for age group); 2. Milan Kutanovski, The Villages, 5:31.17; 3. Keith Burbridge, Spring Hill, 6:56.42.

50 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
1. Lee Ann Albertz, Tequesta, 33.44

55-59
1. Pat Sargeant, Melbourne, 26.92 (New record for age group); 2. Sally Moloney, St. Augustine, 31.61; 3 (INT) Brenda Walker, Sherwood Park, AR, 34.76; 3 (FLA) Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 35.60

60-64
1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 32.85 (New record for age group); 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 34.20; 3. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 39.57

65-69
1. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 38.35; 2. Jeanne Hackett, The Villages, 39.68; 2. Linda Waarum, Jacksonville, 39.68; 4. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 43.01; 5. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 44.72; 6. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 56.07; 7. Carolyn Zelonis, The Villages, 1:04.61.

70-74
1. Karen Klisch, The Villages, 40.47

75-79
1. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 43.29; 2. Margaret Homans, Northport, ME, 48.56.

80-84
1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 45.41.

85-89
1. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 1:15.13; 2. Ellen Brown, Lady Lake, 1:20.62.

Men
55-59
1. John Newman, The Villages, 24.15; 2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 27.50; 3. Jim Luffman, Lakeland, 34.95

60-64
1. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 26.68; 2. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 27.27; 3. James Lanahan, Jacksonville, 28.91; 4. Thomas Cornell, Longboat Key, 29.33; 5. Michael Langey, Cape Canaveral, 30.13

65-69
1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota, 26.61; 2. John Shire, The Villages, 28.01; 3. Martin Schenk, The Villages, 30.45; 4. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 33.88; 5. Bill Rodenfels, Gainesville, 34.81; 6. Richard Sumner, The Villages, 35.71; 7. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 36.38; 8. Bill Cleary, The Villages, 36.55; 9. Harvey Cohen, Winter Haven, 49.01.

70-74
1. Andy Miller, The Villages, 30.31; 2. Andy Morrow, Bonita Springs, 30.55; 3. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 33.69; 4. Luke Kung, Port St. Lucie, 36.46; 5. Bruce Bathurst, New Port Richie, 41.82

75-79
1. John Delburn, Lady Lake, 32.75; 2. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 35.40.

80-84
1. Tom Whiteleather, Sebring, 35.40; 2. James Pitts, Sun City Center, 37.53; 3. John Cornell, The Villages, 39.75; 4. Milan Kutanovski, The Villages, 44.79; 5. Harrison Homans, Northport, ME, 45.86.

90-94
1 (INT) Howard Hall, Frankfort, KY, 1:00.07; 1 (FLA) Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 1:26.90.

100 Yard Backstroke

Women
50-54
1. Cynthia Lasher, The Villages, 1:18.62.

55-59
1. Dorothy Smith, Lakeland, 2:01.62

60-64
1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 1:26.27 (New record for age group); 2. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 1:57.43; 3. Lucey Malone, Sarasota, 2:00.01; 4. Claudia Assini, Clearwater, 2:47.62.

65-69
1 (INT) Carolynn Foley, Harwood, MD, 1:43.65; 1 (FLA) Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, 1:49.37; 2 (FLA) Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 1:55.46; 3 (FLA) Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 2:00.33; 4. Carolyn Zelonis, The Villages, 2:33.76.

70-74
1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 1:39.50; 2. Jean Allen, Sun City Center, 2:10.20; 3. Helen Vetter, Sarasota, 2:13.67.

75-79
1. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 1:54.97; 2. Doris Prokopi, Land O’ Lakes, 2:02.23.

80-84
1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 1:56.92; 2. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 2:16.28.

Men
55-59
1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 1:07.47; 2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 1:18.56; 3. Terry St. Pierre, Lakeland, 1:38.29

60-64
1. Brian Voisard, Winter Haven, 1:07.29 (New record for age group); 2. James Downey, Royal Palm Beach, 1:14.54; 3. Jimmy Waybright, Floral City, 1:17.90

65-69
1. Edward Nessel, Viera, 1:22.59; 2. Bill Cleary, The Villages, 1:50.84; 3. Harvey Cohen, Winter Haven, 2:42.01.

70-74
1. David Oakes, Sarasota, 1:19.52 (New record for age group); 2. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 1:20.43; 3. Luke Kung, Port St. Lucie, 1:52.84; 4. Rudolf Morvay, Sarasota, 2:04.90.

80-84
1. Tom Whiteleather, Sebring, 1:49.22; 2 (INT) Harrison Homans, Northport, ME, 2:17.92; 2 (FLA) Keith Burbridge, Spring Hill, 3:02.31

50 Yard Butterfly

Women
50-54
1. Lee Ann Albertz, Tequesta, 36.00.

55-59
1. Pat Sargeant, Melbourne, 29.72 (New record for age group); 2. Brenda Walker, Sherwood Park, AR, 41.20

60-64
1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 34.43 (New record for age group); 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 39.37; 3. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 51.48

65-69
1. Linda Waarum, Jacksonville, 43.82 (New record for age group); 2. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 51.98; 3. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 54.33; 4. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 1:04.44; 5. Carolyn Zelonis, The Villages, 1:09.60.

70-74
1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 50.30; 2. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 55.54; 3. Helen Vetter, Sarasota, 1:02.75.

75-79
1. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 58.65.

80-84
1. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 1:10.37.

Men
55-59
1. John Newman, The Villages, 26.94; 2. Marty LaBrosse, Miami Beach, 33.00; 3. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 37.23

60-64
1. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 30.82; 2. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 31.34; 3. Thomas Cornell, Longboat Key, 31.80; 4. James Lanahan, Jacksonville, 31.88;

65-69
1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota, 28.08 (New record for age group); 2. Martin Schenk, The Villages, 34.44; 3. Terry McGee, Big Pine Key, 36.40; 4. Bill Rodenfels, Gainesville, 40.93; 5. James Dee, The Villages, 46.09.

70-74
1. Andy Miller, The Villages, 34.56 (New record for age group); 2. Charles Kilbourne, Lessburg, 38.54

75-79
1. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 40.55.

80-84
1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 50.04.

90-94
1. Howard Hall, Frankfort, KY, 1:29.81.

200 Yard IM

Women
60-64
1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 3:03.52 (New record for age group); 2. Merry Evans, The Villages, 3:41.52; 3. Lucey Malone, Sarasota, 4:02.70; 4. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 4:42.66.

65-69
1. Elsa Kaye, The Villages, 4:07.14; 2. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 4:51.97.

70-74
1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 3:32.68; 2. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 4:15.86.

80-84
1. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 5:03.72.

Men
55-59
1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:24.49; 2. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 2:45.14; 3. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 3:46.30.

60-64
1. Brian Voisard, Winter Haven, 2:27.81 (New record for age group); 2. David Jarvis, The Villages, 3:00.36; 3. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 3:30.89.

65-69
1. James Dee, The Villages, 3:46.97; 2. James Wang, Trrinity, 4:13.07.

70-74
1. Charles Kilbourne, Lessburg, 3:21.06

75-79
1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 3:38.27; 2. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 3:50.14;

80-84
1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 3:57.85

100 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
1. Lee Ann Albertz, Tequesta, 1:14.55

55-59
1. Pat Sargeant, Melbourne, 1:00.52 (New record for age group); 2. Sally Moloney, St. Augustine, 1:12.97; 3. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 1:20.28

60-64
1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 1:16.86; 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 1:19.70; 3. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 1:33.08.

65-69
1. Jeanne Hackett, The Villages, 1:28.80; 2. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 1:33.26; 3. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 1:33.77; 4. Carolynn Foley, Harwood, MD, 1:34.08; 5. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 1:40.65.

70-74
1. Karen Klisch, The Villages, 1:29.10; 2. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 1:29.82

75-79
1. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 1:38.16; 2. Margaret Homans, Northport, ME, 1:48.67.

80-84
1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 1:35.75

85-89
1. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 3:01.00; 2. Ellen Brown, Lady Lake, 3:04.84

Men
55-59
1. John Newman, The Villages, 54.86; 2. Marty LaBrosse, Miami Beach, 1:06.04; 3. Terry St. Pierre, Lakeland, 1:10.41; 4. Jim Luffman, Lakeland, 1:16.41

60-64
1. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 58.50; 2. James Lanahan, Jacksonville, 1:04.07; 3. Jimmy Waybright, Floral City, 1:06.05; 4. Michael Langey, Cape Canaveral, 1:06.41; 5. Thomas Cornell, Longboat Key, 1:07.09; 6. Gerry Chojnowski, Venice, 1:15.73; 7. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 1:17.48

65-69
1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota, 59.47; 2. Edward Nessel, Viera, 1:05.99; 3. Terry McGee, Big Pine Key, 1:07.73; 4. Martin Schenk, The Villages, 1:09.74; 5. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 1:18.04; 6. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 1:19.73; 7. Bill Rodenfels, Gainesville, 1:20.20; 8. Harvey Cohen, Winter Haven, 1:26.12;

70-74
1. Andy Miller, The Villages, 1:08.38; 2. David Oakes, Sarasota, 1:08.41; 3. Bruce Bathurst, New Port Richie, 1:35.51

75-79
1. John Delburn, Lady Lake, 1:21.55; 2. Frederick Beckett, Lakeland, 1:46.76.

80-84
1. Tom Whiteleather, Sebring, 1:24.73 (New record for age group); 2. James Pitts, Sun City Center, 1:28.49; 3. John Cornell, The Villages, 1:34.78; 4. Harrison Homans, Northport, ME, 2:09.17

90-94
1 (INT) Howard Hall, Frankfort, KY, 2:33.84; 1 (FLA) Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 3:43.00.

200 Yard Backstroke

Women
50-54
1. Cynthia Lasher, The Villages, 2:52.26; 2. Robin Hefty, Riverview, 4:33.80.

55-59
1. Dorothy Smith, Lakeland, 4:23.45.

60-64
1. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 4:22.30

65-69
1 (INT) Carolynn Foley, Harwood, MD, 3:38.82; 1. (FLA) Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, 3:58.48; 2 (FLA) Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 4:15.43.

70-74
1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 3:25.44

75-79
1. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 4:14.58; 2. Doris Prokopi, Land O’ Lakes, 4:22.13.

80-84
1. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 4:50.94.

Men
55-59
1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:20.97; 2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 2:44.92; 3. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 2:46.52; 4. Terry St. Pierre, Lakeland, 3:42.38

60-64
1. Brian Voisard, Winter Haven, 2:25.48 (New record for age group); 2. Jimmy Waybright, Floral City, 2:54.46

65-69
1. James Wang, Trrinity, 4:11.46.

70-74
1. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 2:55.83; 2. Luke Kung, Port St. Lucie, 4:32.91.

75-79
1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 3:53.68; 2. Frederick Beckett, Lakeland, 4:56.67

80-84
1 (INT) Harrison Homans, Northport, ME, 5:08.23; 1 (FLA) Keith Burbridge, Spring Hill, 6:31.54