Results

Saturday, May 14, 2011
Pine Island Park, Plantation

Men’s Open
Daytona 54 (8 tries), MOB 0
FAU/Boca I 33 (5 tries), Pines Riptide 0
FGCY 10 (2 tries), Ft. Lauderdale 5 (1 tries)
Cabana 33 (5 tries), FAU/Boca II 7 (1 tries)
Orlando 56 (8 tries), MOB 0
USF 26 (4 tries), Pines Riptide 12 (2 tries)
UF 43 (7 tries), FGCU 0
Naples 22 (4 tries), FAU/Boca II 0
UF 41 (7 tries), Ft. Lauderdale 0
Cabana 31 (5 tries), Naples 7 (1 tries)

Semi-final Games
Ft. Lauderdale 33, MOB 0
Pines Riptide 19, FAU/Boca II 5
Orlando 39, FGCU 0
Naples 29, USF 5
FAU/Boca I 28, Daytona 5
UF 12, Cabana 7

Men’s Bowl Final
Pines Riptide 14, Ft. Lauderdale 0

Men’s Plate Final
Orlando 17, Naples 7

Men’s Cup Final
Due to rain, UF and FAU/Boca I tied for 1st

Final Standings
1st Place (tie) – University of Florida (Brett Stubbs, Ben Walker, Jamey Penca, George Wisdom, Cory Penca, Lucas Baistrocchi, Matias Tettamanti, Matias Groetaers, D’Andre Clements, Chris Hannmann)
Florida Atlantic University/Boca I (Jeremy Cook, Tristan Gray, Dean Topodas, Jake Connely, Dave Meeham, Gordon Fiskey, Matt Rogg, Eduardo Herrera, Adrian Gaitan)
3rd Place – Orlando Selects (Will Dogherty, Anthony Marino, Soloman Wyatt, Michael Seifellani, Mike Shope, Kenny Bernstein, Adam Shokair, Lynwood Bell, Bart Longchomp, Joshua Jackson)

Boys High School

Jupiter Warriors 27, Miami Rugby U19 – 0
Orlando Youth RFC 24 (4 tries), Lincoln Park Academy 12 (2 tries)
Jupiter Warriors 22 (4 tries), Orlando Youth RFC 0
Miami Rugby U19 22 (4 tries), Lincoln Park Academy 0
Miami Rugby U19 22 (4 tries), Orlando Youth RFC 19 (3 tries)
Jupiter Warriors 36, Lincoln Park Academy – 0

High School Consolation
Orlando Youth RFC 43, Lincoln Park Academy 0

High School Final
Jupiter Warriors vs. Miami Rugby U19 – Rained Out

Final Standings
1st Place – Jupiter Warriors (Daniel Irion, Sean Taggart, Kris Wade, Lorenzo Rubio, Matt Radentz, Clint Edwards, Jordan Gunderson, Andre Johnson, Mike Semplicino)
2nd Place – Miami Rugby U19(Ariel Castro, Camilo Repetto, Anthony Bello, Martin Rodriguez-Vilamil, Anthony Kelly, Tomas Velazquez, Serhan Rodriguez, Mariano Fernandez, Leandro Castro, Andrew McDonough)
3rd Place – Orlando Youth RFC (Conner Hoff, Sheldon Anderson, Anthony Morales, Casey Gemach, T.J. Ramos, David Rivera, Adam Shakoir, Dylan Kennelly

Middle School

Weston 17, Miami 14
Miami 24, Weston 12

1st Place – Miami Rugby U14 (Jenry Dean, Felipe Guimares, Juan Biondi, Lucas Ianoti, Guillermo Vizcaino, Anthony Bustos, Caleb Hughes, Dalton McDonough, Otis Cuineno, Zachary Molina, German Monetti, Aguotin Basilines)
2nd Place – Weston Rugby Club(Arturo San Segundo, Brian Levy, Duncan Ross, Francisco De Hujica, Domingo Alegria, Maury Cohen, Sebastian Tabara, Gonzalo Martinez, Reece Hopkins, Jose Luis Alegria)

MEN OPEN

1(t). University of Florida, 1(t). Florida Atlantic University/Boca I, 3. Orlando Selects

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

1. Jupiter Warriors, 2. Miami Rugby U19, 3. Orlando Youth RFC

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Miami Rugby U14, 2. Weston Rugby Club