Results

Saturday, December 3- Monday, December 5 – Kelly Recreation Center

Women’s Doubles (Saturday, December 3)

50-54
Susan Gapen & Joan Hillen d. Julie Yates & Kimberly Shaw 11-3, 11-3
Lydia Fenster & Deb Harrison d. Jan Konn & Nancy Meyer 11-4, 11-0
Fenster & Harrison d. Gapen & Hillen 11-3, 11-6

Elimination Bracket
Konn & Meyer d. Yates & Shaw 11-9, 11-1
Gapen & Hillen d. Konn & Meyers 11-9, 12-10

Championship Match
Fenster & Harrison d. Gapen & Hillen 11-3, 9-11, 11-3
GOLD: Lydia Fenster & Deb Harrison, The Villages; SILVER: Susan Gapen & Joan Hillen, The Villages; BRONZE: Jan Konn, Chicago & Nancy Meyer, North Fort Myers

55-59
Sheila Lofland & Pat Cornwell d. Louann Dubendors & Powers 11-5, 9-11, 11-6
Sheryl Greiner & Brenda Littlefield d. Betty Williams & Babs Haggerty 11-1, 11-2
Bobbi Little & Karen Popp d. Linda Torgeson & Candy Lamb 13-11, 11-3
Diane Bock & Nancy Nowak d. Lofland & Cornwell 11-8, 11-6
Christa Curtis & Patsy Rucker d. Mary Doyle & Susan Borchini 11-6, 11-4
Greiner & Littlefield d. Little & Popp 11-2, 11-4
Bock & Nowak d. Curtis & Rucker 11-6, 11-7
Bock & Nowak d. Greiner & Littlefield 8-11, 11-6, 11-4

Elimination Bracket
Dubendorf & Powers d. Williams & Haggerty 11-2, 11-2
Torgeson & Lamb d. Dubendorf & Powers 11-3, 11-2
Lofland & Cornwell d. Doyle & Borchini 11-2, 11-7
Curtis & Rucker d. Torgeson & Lamb 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
Little & Popp d. Lofland & Cornwell, 9-11, 12-10, 11-3
Curtis & Rucker d. Little & Popp 15-5
CALLED DUE TO DARKNESS

GOLD: Diane Bock & Nancy Nowak, The Villages; SILVER: Sheryl Greiner, TheVillages & Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto; BRONZE: Christa Curtis & Patsy Rucker, Summerfield

60-64
Jane Michelin & Anne Smith d. Toni Teasdale & Barbara Smith 12-10, 11-4
Margie Diaz & Cathy Miller d. Carole Cuthberson & Sharlene Peter 11-2, 11-5
Michelin & Smith d. Diaz & Miller 11-3, 11-5

Elimination Bracket
Teasdale & Smith d. Cuthberson & Peter 11-8, 11-7
Teasdale & smith d. Diaz & Miller 6-11, 11-3, 11-8

Championship Match
Michelin & Smith d. Teasdale & Smith 11-9, 11-2
GOLD: Jane Michelin & Anne Smith, Sun City Center; SILVER: Toni Teasdale, Longboat Key & Barbara Smith, Bradenton; BRONZE: Margie Diaz & Cathy Miller, Kissimmee

65-69
Linda Kramer & Diane Reynolds d. Brenda Plews & Kate Aiello 11-0, 11-3
Margaret Morgan & Phyllis Ward d. Michelle King & Gloria Soltes 11-2, 11-7
Rosemarie Pietromonaco & Pamela Merritt d. Dione Outlaw & Lora Furrow 11-0, 11-3
Kramer & Reynolds d. Annette Hall & Margaret Collins 11-5, 11-0
Pietromonaco & Merritte d. Morgan & Ward 11-3, 11-7
Kramer & Reynolds d. Pietromonaco & Merritt 11-7, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
King & Soltes d. Outlaw & Furrow 11-7, 12-10
Hall & Collins d. King & Soltes 11-6, 11-3
Morgan & Ward d. Plews & Aiello 11-9, 11-5
Morgan & Ward d. Hall & Collins 15-3
Pietromonaco & Merritt d. Morgan & Ward 15-2

Championship Match
Kramer & Reynolds d. Pietromonaco & Merritt 11-5, 8-11, 11-5
GOLD: Linda Kramer & Diane Reynolds, Sebring; SILVER: Rosemarie Pietromonaco & Pamela Merritt, The Villages; BRONZE: Margaret Morgan & Phyllis Ward, The Villages

70-74 & 75-79 combined
June Angelos & Gail Brown d. Arleen Kirst & Leurene Hildendrand 11-1, 11-1
Angelos & Brown d. Jane Nelson & Margaret Kohler 5-11, 11-3, 11-4
Nelson & Kohler d. Kirst & Hildendrand 11-0, 11-5
Claudette Braswell & Pat Deacon d. Kirst & Hildendrand 11-8, 11-8 (exhibition)

Championship Match
Angelos & Brown d. Nelson & Kohler 12-10, 9-11, 11-4
GOLD: June Angelos, North Fort Myers & Gail Brown, Sebring; SILVER: Jane Nelson & Margaret Kohler, The Villages; BRONZE: Arlene Kirst, Leesburg & Leurene Hildendrand, Pinellas Park

75-79
GOLD: Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales & Pat Deacon, The Villages

Men’s Doubles (Saturday, December 3)

50-54
Stipo Kurtovic & Ernest Benkoski d. Jeff Houhoulis & Paul Frass 11-7, 11-4
Robert Denmark & Larry Scott d. Mike Sullivan & Dave Meiser 11-6, 11-5
Kurtovic & Benkoski d. Frank Terlitz & John Rupert 11-9, 11-9
Denmark & Scott d. Kurtovic & Benskoski 9-11, 11-7, 11-7

Elimination Bracket
Houhoulis & Frass d. Sullivan & Meiser 11-5, 12-10
Terlitz & Rupert D. Houhoulis & Frass 11-7, 11-7
Kurtovic & Benkoski d. Terlitz & Rupert 11-2, 11-3

Championship Match
Denmark & Scott d. Kurtovic & Benkoski 11-4, 11-7
GOLD: Robert Denmark & Larry Scott, Fort Myers; SILVER: Stipo Kurtovic, Nokomis & Ernest Benkoski, Venice; BRONZE: Frank Terlitz, Stonecrest & John Rupert, Summerfield

55-59 (Brackets altered due to darkness)
Jeff Shank & Bill Freeman d. Robert Welter & David Warner 11-1, 11-3
Walter Kuehn & Thomas Cuthbertson d. Lloyd McCain & Robert Broome 11-1, 11-9
Mark Stemerman & Jim Claycomb d. Randy smith & John Petterson 11-2, 11-1
Shank & Freeman d. Dave Baker & Larry Mitchell 11-2, 11-1
Stemerman & Claycomb d. Kuehn & Cuthbertson 11-0, 11-5
Shank & Freeman d. Stemerman & Claycomb 23-20, 22-2

Elimination Bracket
McCain & Broome d. Smith & Petterson 11-0, 11-8
McCain & Broome d. Baker & Mitchell 15-4
Welter & Warner d. Kuehn & Cuthbertson 15-6
Welter & Warner d. McCain & Broome 16-14
Stemerman & Claycomb d. Welter & Warner 15-15

GOLD: Jeff Shank & Bill Freeman, The Villages; SILVER: Mark Stemerman, The Villages & Jim Claycomb, Summerfield; BRONZE: Robert Welter, Cape Coral & David Warner, Fort Myers

60-64 (Brackets altered due to darkness)
John Kobach & Dan Larson d. Gary Hunter & Gerhard Felgenhauer 11-6, 11-3
James Crooks & Dave Phelps d. Daniel White & Al Hayden 11-4, 11-0
Marcus Bock & Paul Kelly d. Joel Buschek & George Ramirez 11-2, 11-2
Richard Donald & Gary Schinderle d. Kobach & Larson 12-10, 7-11, 11-4
Crooks & Phelps d. Edward Raymond & Jack Staun 11-5, 2-11, 11-4
Zoilo Hernandez & Phillip DeGreaffenried d. Tim Diefenderfer & Donald Kelleher 11-6, 1-11, 11-6
Bock & Kelly d. Donald & Schinderle 11-6, 11-5
Crooks & Phelps d. Hernandez & DeGreafenried 11-2, 11-3
Bock & Kelly d. Crooks & Phelps 11-3, 6-11, 11-2

Elimination Bracket
Buschek & Ramirez d. White & Hayden 11-2, 8-11, 11-7
Diefenderfer & Kelleher d. Hunter & Felgenhauer via forfeit
Kobach & Larson d. Buschek & Ramirez 11-0, 11-0
Raymond & Staun d. Diefenderfer & Kelleher 11-5, 11-5
Kobach & Larson d. Hernandez & DeGreaffenried 15-5
Donald & Schinderle d. Raymond & Staun 15-10
Donald & Schinderle d. Kobach & Larson 15-8
Donald & Schinderle d. Crooks & Phelps 18-16
GOLD: Marcus Bock & Paul Kelly, The Villages; SILVER: James Crooks & Dave Phelps, Summerfield; BRONZE: Richard Donald, Wesley Chapel & Gary Schinderle, Avon Park

65-69 (Brackets altered due to darkness)
Dave Dunlop & David Gossard d. Michael Piccolo & Bruce Everard 11-9, 11-4
Paul Cline & Harry Callen d. Jerry Triplett & Richard Palmeri 11-4, 11-1
John Sprainitis & Artheru Chilvers d. Will Calpino & Walter Voll, 11-4, 11-8
Jim Christy & Jim Wright d. Mark Telfer & James Maynard 11-2, 11-4
Dunlop & Gossard d. Cline & Callen 11-5, 10-12, 11-3
Christy & Wright d. Telfer & Maynard 11-3, 9-11, 11-1
Christy & Wright d. Dunlop & Gossard 9-11, 11-5, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Triplett & Palmeri d. Piccolo & Everard 2-11, 11-8, 15-13
Telfer & Maynard d. Calpino & Voll 11-5, 11-5
Sprainitis & Chilvers d. Triplette & Palmeri 15-2
Cline & Callen d. Telfer & Maynard 15-5
Cline & Callen d. Sprainitis & Chilvers 16-14

GOLD: Jim Christy & Jim Wright, The Villages; SILVER: Dave Dunlop and David Gossard, The Villages; Paul Cline, Prospect & Harry Callen, Summerfield

70-74
James & William Berrier d. Gary Miller & Greg Repetti 11-1, 11-4
Russell Putnam & Bud Yoham d. Craig Humphreys & Bill Wilson 11-4, 11-2
Berrier & Berrier d. John Trafalski & Jim Spurlock 11-6, 11-5
Berrier & Berrier d. Putnam & Yoham 9-11, 11-8, 11-9

Elimination Bracket
Humphreys & Miller d. Miller & Repetti 1104, 11-1
Trafalski & Spurlock d. Humphreys & Wilson 15-12
Trafalski & Spurlock d. Putnam & Yoham via forfeit

CALLED DUE TO DARKNESS
GOLD: William and James Berrier, The Villages; SILVER: James Spurlock, Leesburg & John Trafalski, Hernando

75-79
David Radford & John Maddaloni d. Alfred Palumbo and Partner via forfeit
William Phillips & Marvin Strope d. Paul Earle & Art Carpouzi 11-4, 6-11, 11-4
Radford & Maddaloni d. Phillips & Strope 11-2, 11-1

Elimination Bracket
Palumbo & Meertens d. Earl & Carpouzi 11-7, 11-8
Phillips & Strope d. Palumbo & Meertens 11-8, 12-10

Championship Match
Radford & Maddaloni d. Phillips & Strope 11-3, 11-1
GOLD: David Radford & John Maddaloni, Sun City Center; SILVER William Phillips & Marvin Strobe, Sebring; BRONZE: Alfred Palumbo & Fredrick Meertens, Oldsmar

80-84 & 85-89 combinied
Jim Teasdale & Bob McClure d. Thomas Hylas & Donal Bettinger 11-2, 11-7

80-84 GOLD: Jim Teasdale, Longboat Key & Bob McClure, Bradenton
85-89 GOLD: Thomas Hylas, Poinciana & Donald Bettinger, Kissimmee

Mixed Doubles (Sunday, December 4)

50-54
Jan Konn & Robert Denmark d. Julie Cunningham & Tom Conaty 11-1, 11-8
Lydia Fenster & Jeff Shank d. Betty Williams & John Rupert 11-1, 11-1
Julie Yates & Larry Scott d. Babs Haggerty & Frank Terlitz 11-3, 11-0
Konn & Denmark d. Susan & Rich Gapen 11-9, 11-5
Fenster & Shank d. Yates & Scott 11-0, 11-0
Fenster & Shank d. Denmark & Konn 11-5, 11-6

Elimination Bracket
Williams & Rupert d. Haggerty & Terlitz 9-11, 11-3, 11-4
Gapen & Gapen d. Williams & Rupert 11-3, 11-2
Cunningham & Conaty d. Yates & Scott 9-11, 11-8, 11-2
Gapen & Gapen d. Cunningham & Conaty 11-7, 11-6
Gapen & Gapen d. Konn & Denmark 6-11, 11-7, 12-10

Championship Match
Fenster & Shank d. Gapen & Gapen 11-5, 11-3
GOLD: Lydia Fenster & Jeff Shank, The Villages; SILVER: Susan & Rich Gapen, The Villages; BRONZE: Jan Konn, Chicago & Rob Denmark, Fort Myers

55-59 (Brackets altered due to darkness)
Diane & Marcus Box d. Dorene Mulcahy & Dave Baker 11-2, 11-4
Marsha & Byron Freso d. Nancy Meyer & Robert Welter 11-9, 8-11, 13-11
Linda Torgeson & John Kobach d. Anne Smith & Walter Keuhn 12-10, 2-11, 11-1
Christa Curtis & Jim Claycomb d. Kandy Aker & Mark Stemerman 11-6, 6-11, 12-10
Bock & Bock d. Kimberly Shaw & David Warner 11-2, 11-5
Freso & Freso d. Sheila Lofland & Dan Larson 11-7, 11-8
Sheryl Greiner & Dave Phelps d. Torgeson & Kobach 11-3, 6-11, 11-8
Curtis & Claycomb d. Denise Boutin & Steve Kennie 11-7, 11-7
Bock & Bock d. Freso & Freso 11-6, 11-3
Phelps & Griner d. Curtis & Claycomb 11-6, 13-11
Phelps & Greiner d. Bock & Bock 11-9, 7-11, 12-10

Elimination Bracket
Shaw & Warner d. Smith & Kuehn
Aker & Stemerman d. Lofland & Larson 11-6, 11-2
Torgeson & Kobach d. Mulcahy & Baker 11-5, 11-6
Boutin & Kennie d. Meyer & Welter 11-1, 11-7
Aker & Stemerman d. Shaw & Warner 11-6, 11-3
Boutin & Kennie d. Torgeson & Kobach 11-2, 11-7
Curtis & Claycomb d. Aker & Stemerman 11-7, 9-11, 11-1
Boutin & Kennie d. Freso & Freso 11-4, 12-10
Curtis & Claycomb d. Boutin & Kennie 11-7, 11-2
Curtis & Claycomb d. Bock & Bock 11-3, 11-7
SUSPENDED DUE TO DARKNESS

GOLD: Sheryl Griner & Dave Phelps, The Villages; GOLD: Crista Curtis & Jim Claycomb, Summerfield; BRONZE: Diane & Marcus Bock, The Villages

60-64
Toni Teasdale & Bill Wilson d. Annette Hall & Dennis Glass 11-3, 11-4
Candy Lamb & Paul Cline d. Carmen Bigley & Joel Buschek 13-11, 8-11, 11-9
Deb Harrison & Bill Freeman d. Hernandez & Partner via forfeit
Sue & Gary Schinderle d. Susan & Charles Borchini via forfeit
Cathy Miller & Timothy Diefenderfer d. Carole & Thomas Cuthbertson 4-11, 11-7, 11-2
Jane Michelin & Lewis Lange d. Teasdale & Wilson
Linda Kramer & Richard Donald d. Lamb & Cline 11-6, 11-0
Harrison & Freeman d. Schinderle & Schinderle 11-1, 11-1
Brenda Littlefield & John Trafalski d. Miller & Diefenderfer 11-3, 11-9
Michelin & Lange d. Kramer & Donald9-11, 11-6, 13-11
Harrison & Freeman d. Michelin & Lange 11-2, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Lamb & Clind d. Cuthbertson & Cuthbertson 11-8, 11-2
Schinderle & Schinderle d. Hall & Glass 11-9, 11-8
Miller & Diefenderfer d. Bigley & Buschek 5-11, 11-6, 11-8
Lamb & Cline d. Teasdale & Wilson 11-8, 11-4
Miller & Diefenderfer d. Schinderle & Schinderle 11-6, 11-2
Littlefield & Trafalski d. Lamb & Cline 11-3, 12-10
Kramer & Donald d. Miller & Diefenderfer11-9, 11-1
Littlefield & Trafalski d. Kramer & Donald 11-6, 11-9
Michelin & Lange d. Littlefield & Trafalski, 15-9

Championship Match
Harrison & Freeman d. Michelin & Lange 11-3, retired
GOLD: Deb Harrison & Bill Freeman, The Villages; SILVER: Jane Michelin & Lewis Lange, Sun City Center; BRONZE: Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto & John Trafalski, Hernando

65-69
Patsy Rucker & Harry Callen d. June Angelos & Christopher Mulcahy 11-4, 11-6
Diane Reynolds & Mark Telfer d. Dione Outlaw & Bruce Everard 11-4, 11-5
Rucker & Callen d. Reynolds & Telfer 11-9, 11-8

Elimination Bracket
Angelos & Mulchay d. Outlaw & Everard 10-12, 11-0, 12-10
Reynolds & Telfer d. Angelos & Mulcahy 11-4, 11-5

Championship Round
Reynolds & Telfer d. Rucker & Callen 6-11, 11-3, 11-4
Rucker & Callen d. Reynolds & Telfer 11-7, 8-11, 11-4
GOLD: Diane Reynolds & Mark Telfer, Sebring; SILVER: Patsy Rucker & Harry Callen, Summerfield; BRONZE: June Angelos, North Fort Myers & Christopher Mulchay, Fort Myers Beach

70-74
Gail Brown & James Maynard d. Arleen Kirst & Jim Spurlock 11-9, 11-3
Gloria Soltes & Gordon King d. Christine Coote & Gary Miller 11-6, 11-4
Brown & Maynard d. Soltes & King 11-4, 11-2

Elimination Bracket
Kirst & Spurlock d. Coote & Miller 11-7, 11-4
Kirst & Spurlock d. Soltes & King 8-11, 11-8, 11-8

Championship Round
Kirst & Spurlock d. Brown & Maynard 12-10, 6-11, 11-9
Brown & Maynard d. Kirst & Spurlock 11-3, 11-6
GOLD: Gail Brown & James Maynard, Sebring; SILVER: Arleen Kirst & James Spurlock, Leesburg; BRONZE: Glorida Soltes & Gordon King, Sebring

75-79
Claudette Braswell & Russell Putnam d. Luerene Hildendrand & Alfred Palumbo 11-0, 11-4
Braswell & Putnam d. Barbara Miachika & Marvin Strope 11-8, 11-2

Elimination Bracket
Miachika & Stope d. Hildendrand & Palumbo 11-8, 11-6

Championship Match
Braswell & Putnam d. Miachika & Strope 11-6, 11-2
GOLD: Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales & Russell Putnam, Leesburg; SILVER: Barbara Miachika & Marvin Strope, Sebring; BRONZE: Laurene Hildendrand, Pinellas Park & Alfred Palumbo, Oldsmar

Women’s Singles (Monday, December 5)
55-59
Sherron Smith d. Kimberly Shaw 6-11, 11,-4, 11-9
Shaw d. Smith 3-11, 11-6, 11-0
Smith d. Shaw 13-11, 11-6
GOLD: Sherron Smith, North Fort Myers; SILVER: Kimberly Shaw, Bonita Springs

60-64
Deb Harrison d. Susan Borchini 11-0, 11-4
Harrison d. Cathy Miller 11-2, 11-1
Borchini d. Harrison via forfeit
Susan Borchini d. Catny Miller 12-14, 11-9, 11-7
GOLD: Susan Borchini, Kissimmee; SILVER: Cathy Miller, Kissimmee

65-69, 70-74 & 75-79 combined
Carmen Bigley d. Christine Coote 11-5
Claudette Braswell d. Christine Coote
65-69 GOLD: Carmen Bigley, Poinciana
70-74 GOLD: Christine Coote, Poinciana
75-79 GOLD: Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales

Men’s Singles (Monday, December 5)
50-54
Stipo Kurtovic d. Mike Sullivan 12-10, 11-1
Kurtovic d. Sullivan 11-6, 11-2
GOLD: Stipo Kurtovic, Nokomis; SILVER: Mike Sullivan, Kissimmee

55-59
Robert Welter d. Walter Kuehn 11-8, 11-8
Welter d. Kuehn 11-8, 11-9
GOLD: Robert Welter, Cape Coral; SILVER: Walter Kuehn, Sun City Center

60-64
Winners Bracket
Tim Katchen d. Zoilo Hernandez via forfeit
Steve Kennie d. Katchen 11-6, 11-3
Daniel White d. Gerhard Felgenhauer 11-2, 10-12, 11-7
White d. Kennie 11-7, 8-11, 11-6

Elimination Bracket
Felgenhauer d. Katchen 11-4, 3-11, 11-6
Kennie d. Felgenhauer 11-6, 11-4

Championship Round
Kennie d. White 11-7, 11-7
Kennie d. White 11-6, 11-9
GOLD: Steve Kennie, Summerfield; SILVER: Daniel White, Englewood; BRONZE: Gerhard Felgenhauer, Punta Gorda

65-69
David Warner d. Michael Piccolo 11-4, 11-4
Warner d. William Calpino 11-0, 11-0
Calpino d. Piccolo 11-8, 9-11, 11-9
Warner d. Calpino 11-1, 11-0
GOLD: David Warner, Fort Myers; SILVER: William Calpino, North Port; BRONZE: Michael Piccolo, Ocala

70-74
George Repetti d. Tim Poplawski
Arthur Chilvers d. Bill Wilson 11-7, 8-11, 11-0
Craig Humphreys d. Repetti 11-1, 11-4
Chilvers d. Humphreys 11-8, 11-3

Elimination Bracket
Wilson d. Poplawski 11-4, 11-0
Wilson d. Repetti 11-3, 11-2
Wilson d. Humphreys 12-10, 11-2

Championship Round
Chilvers d. Wilson 11-6, 12-10
GOLD: Arthur Chilvers, Sun City Center; SILVER: Bill Wilson, Holmes Beach; BRONZE: Craig Humphreys, Bradenton

75-79
Dave Dean d. Vincent Quintalio 11-2, 11-3
Dean d. Quintalio 11-5, 11-0
GOLD: Dave Dean, The Villages; SILVER: Vincent Quintalio

80-84 & 85-89 combined
Bob McClure d. George Schoenfeld 11-4, 11-6

85-89 GOLD: Bob McClure, Bradenton
85-89 GOLD: George Schoenfeld, Fort Myers