Results

Friday, December 9 – Simpson Park Community Center

Men’s 50+ & 55+
Shenandoah Shooters 75, KFC Polk Players 70
KFC Polk Players 58, Shenandoah Shooters 32
KFC Polk Players 45, Shenandoah Shooters 37

50+ GOLD: Shenandoah Shooters, The Villages (Rich Herlihy, Chuck Tomny, Bob Young, Gene Laskowitz, Vince Freese, Gerry Sterminski, Jim Campbell)

55+ GOLD: KFC Polk Players, Winter Haven (Rick Reass, Scott Wodward, Steve McDermeit, Randy Blankenship)

Men’s 60+ & Men’s 65+
AllState/Leesburg 47, Venice Lime 28
Village Brew 84, Fossils 54
Venice Lime 48, Fossils 40
AllState/Leesburg 71, Village Brew 58
AllState/Leesburg 73, Fossils 46
Village Brew 59, Venice Lime 51

60+ GOLD: AllState/Leesburg (Bob Ferguson, Mike Phillips, Gary Whittington, Damon Ellison, Larry Grose); SILVER: Venice Lime (Dave Tucker, John Skagges, Mike Fowler, Albert Damico, Ron Taitch, Tom Christianson)

65+ GOLD: Village Brew, The Villages (Clark Mosier, Gene Burton, Harry Carothers, Mike Campbell); SILVER: Fossils, Oviedo (John Salter, Randy Fisher, George Karistras, Anthony Major, Richard Templeton. James Gacey)

Men’s 70+ & 75+
Pool Play
Sunshine Beach 56, Limestone Cowboys 35
Sunshine Beach 52, St. Augustine 37
Limestone Cowboys 37, St. Augustine 34

Championship Bracket
Limestone Cowboys 7, St. Augustine 0 (forfeit)
Sunshine Beach 41, Limestone Cowboys 32

70+ GOLD: Sunshine Beach, Palm Harbor (Jay Whelchel, Sid Holtzer, Paul Cole, Dennis McDonald, Gary Kaylor); SILVER: Limestone Cowboys (Warren Chichester, Bill Frey, Bob Durfur, Dick Johnson, Don Harmon)

75+ GOLD: St. Augustine (John Grexa, Sandy Sherman, Garth Stam, Jim Elis)

Women’s 55+ & 60+
The Villages Seabreeze 31, Sunshine Shooters 15
The Villages Seabreeze 34, Sunshine Shooters 22

55+ GOLD: The Villages Seabreeze (Janet Bogard, Cindy Polster, Carol Waters, Sandy Glick, Peggy Peck, Chris Evans)

60+ GOLD: Sunshine Shooters, The Villages (Julie Bradley, Jeanne Angleberger, Avis Vaught, Sharon Swenson, Carol Roberts, Mariann Siecko)