Results

Saturday, June 12

Sprint Races – 500 meters Men
K-1, ICF
Sr 50+
1. Angel Santaren, Miami, 2:21.53

Vet 60+
1. Jeff Moore, Naples, 3:19.26

Unlimited Kayak

Masters 40+
1. Mike Beek, Barefoot Bay, 2:25.83

Sr 50+
1. Brian Houston, Fort Myers, 2:46.10

Vet 60+
1. Larry Baker, Palmetto Bay, 2:40.05

Touring Kayak

Masters 40+
1. Mike Beck, Barefoot Bay, 2:40.33

Vet 60+
1. Brint Adams, Auburndale, 2:38.71; 2. Larry Baker, Palmetto Bay, 2:44.30

Sea Kayak

Sr 50+
1. Brian Houston, Fort Myers, 2;43.69

Vet 60+
1. Brint Adams, Auburndale, 2:48.13

Gvet 70+
1. Tomasz Radzikowski, Dunnellon, 3:16.40

Recreational Kayak

Gvet 70+
1. Thomas Slye, Fort Pierce, 3:31.44

100 Meter Youth OC-1 – Boys
1. Shawn Newman, Sebastian, 57.07; 2. Caleb Womble, Sebastian, 57.30; 3. Chase Carpenter, Sebastian, 1:02.82

Girls
1. Sarah Buscher, Fellsmere, 1:05.50; 2. Riley Eady, Sebastian, 1:08.50

Men’s 200 Unlimited
1. Mike Beck, Barefoot Bay, 56.29; 2. Angel Santaren, Miami, 58.61; 3. Casey Jenks, Orlando, 1:08.45

Men 500
C-1 Cruiser Open
1. John Edward, St. Petersburg, 2:39.22; 2. Casey Jenks, Orlando, 2:42.15

Masters 40
1. Dom Casetellano, Orlando, 2:57.64

OC-1 Masters 40+
1. Mike Beck, Barefoot Bay, 3:03.17

Sunday, June 13
Marathon Races

Short Course
Recreational Kayak – Women
70+
1. Beverly Bennett, Dunnellon, 1:21.54

Long Course
ICF, K-1 Olympic – Men
Open
1. Javier Comelli, Boynton Beach, 1:35.12

Sr, 50+
1. Michael Hoffman, Tampa, 1:50.20

C-1 Cruiser, Men Open
Sr 50+
1. John Edwards, St. Petersburg, 1:36.20; 2. Larry Fredrick, Archer, 1:43.14; 3. Casey Jenks, Naples, 1:53.01

Sr, 55+
1. Pete Jenks, Naples, 1:47.51

K-2
Mixed Open
1. Anke & Jack Toth, Tallahassee, 1:28

Touring Kayak – Men
Vet, 60+
1. Brint Adams, Auburndale, 1:47.12

Masters 40+
1. Craig Fenner, Tampa, 1:54.28

Unlimited Kayak – Men
Sr 50+
1. Brian Houston, Fort Myers, 1:53.16

Vet 60+
1. Larry Baker, Palmetto Bay, 1:46.11

Sea Kayak – Men
Sr 50+
1. Roger Bennett, Cape Coral, 1:57.49
Gr Vet 70+
1. Tomasz Radzikowski, Dunnellon, 2:38.18

Recreational Kayak – Men

Masters 40+
1. Peter Gelzinisi, Palm Bay, 1:54.58