Results

Estero Commuity Center
December 5-6, 2009

Results from Saturday, December 5

Men’s 50+
Round Robin Pool Play

The Ref Shop d. Match Point 25-10, 25-11
The Ref Shop d. The Village Elders 25-11, 25-17
The Village Elders d. Match Point 25-18, 22-25, 15-11
The Ref Shop d. Match Point 25-13, 25-16
The Ref Shop d. The Village Elders 25-14, 25-18
The Village Elders d. Match Point 27-25, 26-24

Championship Bracket Play
The Village Elders d. Match Point 25-15, 25-19
The Ref Shop d. The Village Elders 25-17, 25-19

GOLD: The Ref Shop (Michael Hertz, Madeira Beach; Bill Locy, Largo; Bill Hixon, Palm Harbor; Julius Hasko, Largo; Chris Halliday, Ocoee; Paul Schillinger, Spring Hill; Jamie Tichenor, Largo); SILVER: The Village Elders (Jim Hoffman, Leesburg; James Carroll, The Villages; Rich Gourley, The Villages; John Capps, Summerfield; Michael McElheny, The Villages; Gary Lastition, Leesburg; David Ritter, Fruitland Park); BRONZE: Match Point (Kirby Krause, Osprey, Keith Bachman, Palm Harbor; Jorge Sotomayer, Bradenton; Brad Daniel, Kenneth City; Bob Parker, Sarasota; Joe Macatee, Sarasota; Terry Klucher, Port Charlotte)

Men’s 60+
Round Robin Pool Play

Clearwater Aces d. Southern Masters 25-19, 25-11
Village Elders d. WA-KEES 25-11, 25-5
Clearwater Aces d. Village Elders 25-20, 25-18
Southern Masters d. WA-KEES 26-24, 25-23
Village Elders d. Southern Masters 25-15, 25-17
Clearwater Aces d. WA-KEES 25-14, 25-6

Championship Bracket Play
Village Elders d. Southern Masters 25-10, 25-23
Clearwater Aces d. WA-KEE 25-11, 25-9
Gold Medal Game
Clearwater Aces d. Village Elders 25-18, 25-11
GOLD: Clearwater Aces (Russell Beyne, Tarpon Springs; Ronald Biehl, St. Petersburg; Donald Coen, Sun City Center; Harry Seimens, Orange Park; Allan Stultz, St. Paul, MN; Tom Reinhardt, Minnetonka, MN); SILVER: Village Elders (Jerry Williams, Summerfield; Doug Skinner, The Villages; Terry Welcome, The Villages; Don Stiker, Addison, NY; Charles Beimers, Cocoa Beach; Robert Baker, The Villages; Dave Offill, Brentwood, TN); BRONZE: Southern Masters (Howard Stillwell, Navarre; Jack Staun, The Villages, Fred Schweitzer, Apopka; Wink Daniel, TheVillages; William Poling, The Villages, James Rasmisel, Tampa; Rick Harpster, Sunset Beach, SC; Ugo Perini, The Villages)

Men’s 65+
Round Robin Pool Play

Clearwater Aces d. Aging Wonders 25-4, 25-8
Clearwater Aces d. Frogs 25-15, 25-18
Frogs d. Aging Wonders 27-25, 25-13
Clearwater Aces d. Aging Wonders 25-7, 25-12
Clearwater Aces d. Frogs 26-24, 25-13

Championship Bracket Play
Frogs d. Aging Wonders 25-16, 22-25, 15-11
Clearwater Aces d. Frogs 25-23, 25-14
GOLD: Clearwater Aces (Charles Collett, Clearwater; Shan Hise, Sun City Center; Wayne Flora, Sun City Center; Randall Johnson, New Port Richey; Tim Weldon, St. Petersburg; Richard Leadbetter, Tarpon Springs; Walter Deal, Clearwater, John Smalley, Dunedin); SILVER: Aging Wonders (John Montgomery, Port Charlotte; Jerry Jacquin, Punta Gorda; Stephen Wood, Port Charlotte; David Simkins, Punta Gorda; Eugene Lang, Nokomis; Jim Schoedler, University Park; Edwin Shaw, Port Charlotte; Ron Brindle, Port Charlotte); BRONZE: Frogs (Donald Bogart, Stuart; Tom Brown, Palm City; Archie Miller, Orange Park; Jim Swickard, Summerfield; Harry Hibbert, Jensen Beach; Jack Ward, Jensen Beach)

Results from Sunday, December 6

Women’s Indoor
Round Robin Play

Villages Volleygirls d. Aces 55; 25-15, 27-25
Aces 55 d. Hodge Podge 60; 27-25, 12-25, 15-10
Villages Volleygirls d. HodgePodge 60; 11-25, 25-23, 17-15
Villages Volleygirls d. Aces 55; 17-27, 25-21, 15-12
Aces 55 d. HodgePodge 60; 23-25, 25-12, 15-8
Villages Volleygirls 50 d. HodgePodge 60; 24-26, 25-22, 15-10

50+ GOLD: Villages Volleygirls (Betty Poling, TheVillages; Patricia Weber, Summerfield; Mari Staun, The Villages; Jean Carroll, TheVillages; Lea Burgess, Belleview; Mabel Nelson, TheVillages; Cathy Lewis, Lady Lake)

55+ GOLD: Villages Serve-Aces 55, The Villages (Betty Acquaviva, Kathy Perini, Sandy Glick, Virfginia Rowand; Dale Lober, Avis Vaught, Charleen Potochar, Patricia Daniel; Diane Dellatore; Vickie Bryant, Mary Barberio)

60+ GOLD: HodgePodge (Johnnie Partridge, North Fort Myers; LaDonna Johnson, North Fort Myers; Carmella Miller, Arlington; Janet Grier, Fort Myers; Cathy Crawford, Fort Myers; Paula Krone, Fort Myers)

Men’s Beach
50+ and 55+ Combined Pool Play

Hoffman/Arbuthnot 50 d. Beimers/Ellis 55; 22-20, 21-27
Underhill/Nerius 50 d. Beimers/Ellis 21-17, 23-21
Underhill/Nerius 50 d. Hoffman/Arbuthnot 50; 21-13, 21-19

50+ GOLD: Jim Underhill, Indialantic & Kenneth Nerius, Palm Bay; SILVER: James Hoffman & Joh Arbuthnot, Leesburg

55+ GOLD: Charles Beimers, Cocoa Beach & Charles Ellis, Titusville

60+ and 65+ Combined Pool Play
Williams/Offill 65 d. Stillwell/Schweitzer 60; 21-10, 21-7v Williams/Offill 65 d. Grier/Crawford 60 21-12, 21-12
Stillwell/Schweitzer 60 d. Grier/Crawford 60; 21-11, 21-16

60+ GOLD: Howard Stillwell, Navarre & Fred Schweitzer, Apopka; SILVER: Jim Grier & Ted Crawford, Fort Myers

65+ GOLD: Dave Offill, Brentwood, TN & Jerry Williams, Summerfield