Results

Wa-ke-Hatchee Recreation Center
December 5-6, 2009

Results from Saturday, December 5

Women’s Doubles

50-54
Terry Melick & Sue Vinson d. Jan Kohn & Dorene Mulcahy
Bobbi Little & Nancy Meyer d. Sherron Smith & Sara Yager
Linda Morningstar & Diane Bock d. Louann Dubendorf & Nadine Powers
Melick/Vinson d. Judy Lopez & Tracy Smith
Morningstar/Bock d. Little/Meyer
Morningstar/Bock d. Melick/Vinson

Smith/Yager d. Dubendorf/Powers
Lopez/Smith d. Smith/Yager
Little/Meyer d. Kohn/Mulcahy
Little/Meyer d. Lopez/Smith
Melick/Vinson d. Little/Meyer

Championship Match
Morningstar/Bock d. Melick/Vinson

GOLD: Diane Bock & Linda Morningstar, The Villages; SILVER: Nancy Meyer & Bobbi Little, North Fort Myers; BRONZE: Terry Melick, North Fort Myers & Sue Vinson, Fort Myers

55-59
Sheryl Greiner & Brenda Littlefield d. Cindy Eddleman & Teddy Hamlett 11-2, 11-0

GOLD: Sheryl Greiner, The Villages & Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto; SILVER: Cindy Eddleman, Davie & Teddy Hamlett, North Fort Myers

60-64
Brenda Plews & Kate Aiello d. Margie Diaz & Cathy Miller
Deb Harrison & Jean Kiker d. Mary Wilding & Norene Dahm
Harrison/Kiker d. Plews/Aiello

Diaz/Miller d. Wilding/Dahm
Plews/Aiello d. Diaz/Miller
Championship Match
Harrison/Kiker d. Plews/Aiello
GOLD: Jean Kiker & Deb Harrison, The Villages; SILVER: Brenda Plews & Kate Aiello, The Villages; BRONZE: Margie Diaz & Cathy Miller, Kissimmee
65-69
Sue Crader & Patsy Rucker d. June Angelos & Phyllis Reisgies 11-3, 11-2
Crader/Rucker d. Angelos/Reisgies 11-4, 11-3

GOLD: Sue Crader & Patsy Rucker, Summerfield; SILVER: June Angelos, Fort Myers & Phyllis Reisgies, Fort Myers Beach

70-74 &

75-79 combined
Arlene Kirst & Jane Nelson d. Loretta Heithau & Esther Reeves
Marian Noto & Patricia Harless d. Marilyn Stine & Ellen Sommers
Kirst/Nelson d. Noto/Harless

Heithau/Reeves d. Stine/Sommers
Heithau/Reeves d. Noto/Harless

Championship Match
Kirst/Nelson d. Heithau/Reeves

70-74
GOLD: Arlene Kirst, Leesburg & Jane Nelson, The Villages; SILVER: Loretta Heithau & Esther Reeves, North Fort Myers; BRONZE: Marian Noto & Patricia Harless, Fort Myers
75-79
GOLD: Marilyn Stine & Ellen Sommers, North Fort Myers

Men’s Doubles

50-54
Frank Terlitz & John Rupert d. Tim Bottles & Chris Mulcahy
Earl Claypool & Robert Welter d. Dave Kieffer & Mike Anowski
Terlitz/Rupert d. James Cyr & Robert Denmark
Claypool/Welter d. Bobby Howell & Raf Frankel
Terlitz/Ruppert d. Claypool/Welter

Howell/Frankel d. Bottles/Mulcahy
Cyr/Denmark d. Kieffer/Anowski
Howell/Frankel d. Cyr/Denmark
Claypool/Welter d. Howell/Frankel

Championship Match
Terlitz/Ruppert d. Claypool/Welter

GOLD: Frank Terlitz & John Rupert, Summerfield; SILVER: Earl Claypool & Robert Welter, Cape Coral; BRONZE: Bobby Howell, Fort Myers & Raf Frankel, Sanibel
55-59
Mark Stemerman & Don Piper d. Russ Cuccia & Charles Cossentino
Marcus Bock & Hans Mantel d. Robert Higginbottom & Greg Roettiger
Stemerman/Piper d. Jeff Shank & Bill Freeman
Bock/Mantel d. Stemerman/Piper

Higginbottom/Roettger d. Cuccia/Cossentino
Shank/Freeman d. Higginbottom/Roettger
Stemerman/Piper d. Shank/Freeman

Championship Match
Bock & Mantel d. Stemerman/Piper

GOLD: Marcus Bock & Hans Mantel, The Villages; SILVER: Mark Stemerman & Don Piper, The Villages; BRONZE: Jeff Shank & Bill Freeman, The Villages

60-64
Anthony Chiorazzi & Randy Morninstar d. Dan Gass & Lyle Dumers
Lew Hendricks & Rick Laskey d. Glen Schmidt & Bruce Wade
Chiorazzi/Morningstar d. Richard Donald & Gary Ball
Hendricks/Laskey d. John Cavanaugh & Thomas Stanley
Chiorazzi/Morningstar d. Hendricks/Laskey

Cavanaugh/Stanley d. Gass/Dumers
Donald/Ball d Schmidt/Wade
Donald/Ball d. Cavanaugh/Stanley
Donald/Ball d. Hendricks/Laskey

Championship Match
Chiorazzi/Morningstar d. Donald/ball

GOLD: Anthony Chiorazzi & Randy Morningstar, The Villages; SILVER: Rich Donald, Wesley Chapel, & Gary Ball, Sun City Center, BRONZE: Lew Hendricks & Rick Laskey, Jacksonville, NC

65-69
Gary Miller & Levi Bowen d. Artie Johnsen & Frank Phillips
Harry Callen & Jerry Krumenacker d. Tom Grabowski & James Dana
Craig Humphreys & Bill Wilson d. Miller/Bowen
John Trafalski & Jim Spurlock d. Callen/Krumenacker
Trafalski/Spurlock d. Humphreys/Wilson

Callen/Krumenacker d. Johnsen/Phillips
Dana/Grabowski d. Miller/Brown
Callen/Krumenacker d. Dana/Grabowski
Callen Krumenacker d. Humphreys/Wilson

Championship Match
Trafalski/Spurlock d. Callen/Krumenacker

GOLD: James Spurlock, Leesburg & John Trafalski, Hernando; SILVER: Harry Callen & Jerry Krumenacker, Summerfield; BRONZE: Craig Humphreys, Bradenton & Bill Wilson, Holmes Beach

70-74
Phil Simmons & Dave Dean d. Marvin Strope & Chuck Keller
William & James Berrier d. John Harmon & Arthur Vinson
Berrier/Berrier d. Simmons/Dean

Harmon/Vinson d. Strope/Keller
Simmons/Dean d. Harmon/Vinson

Championship Match
Berrier/Berrier d. Simmons/Dean

GOLD: James Berrier, Lady Lake & William Berrier, The Villages; SILVER: Dave Dean & Phil Simmons, The Villages; BRONZE: John Harmon & Arthur Vinson, Fort Myers

Results from Sunday, December 6

Women’s Singles

50-54
Bobbi Little d. Nancy Meyer 11-7, 11-5
Bobbi Little d. Sherron Smith 11-5, 11-4
Nancy Meyer d. Sherron Smith 11-6, 4-11, 11-4
Nancy Meyer d. Bobbi Little via default

GOLD: Nancy Meyer, North Fort Myers; SILVER: Bobbi Little, Columbus, OH; BRONZE: Sherron Smith, North Fort Myers
55-59
Brenda Bull d. June Stern 11-3, 11-2
Diane Bock d. Brenda Bull 11-0, 11-0
Brenda Bull d. June Stern 11-4, 11-4
Diane Bock d. Brenda Bull11-2, 11-1

GOLD: Diane Bock, The Villages; SILVER: Brenda Bull, Ellenton; BRONZE: June Stern, Okahumpka

60-64
Brenda Plews d. Mary Delouche 11-4, 11-0
Deb Harrison d. Toni Teasdale 11-0, 11-0
Deb Harrison d. Brenda Plews 11-1, 11-1
Toni Teasdale d. Mary Delouche 11-0, 11-1
Toni Teasdale d. Brenda Plews 11-2, 11-7
Deb Harrison d. Toni Teasdale 11-0, 11-1

GOLD: Deb Harrison, The Villages; SILVER: Toni Teasdale, Longboat Key; BRONZE: Brenda Plews, The Villages

65-69
Phyllis Reisgies d. Kate Aiello 11-4, 4-11, 11-5

GOLD: Phyllis Reisgies, Fort Myers Beach; SILVER: Kate Aiello, The Villages

70-74
June Nelson d. Arlene Kirst 12-10, 12-10
Jean Kiker d. June Nelson 11-0, 11-3
Arlene Kirst d. June Nelson 11-6, 12-10
Jean Kiker d. Arlene Kirst 11-1, 11-0

GOLD: Jean Kiker, The Villages; SILVER: Arlene Kirst, Leesburg; BRONZE: Jane Nelson, The Villages

Men’s Singles

50-54
Paul DeRosso d. Earl Claypool 11-2, 11-6
John Rupert d. Rob Denmark 11-6, 11-9
John Rupert d. Paul DeRosso 11-2, 11-6
Rob Denmark d. Earl Claypool 11-8, 11-2
Rob Denmark d. Paul DeRosso
John Rupert d. Rob Denmark 6-11, 11-6, 12-10

GOLD: John Rupert, Summerfield; SILVER: Rob Denmark, Fort Myers; BRONZE: Paul DeRosso, Poinciana

55-59
Jim Bull d. Jeff Shank
Robert Welter d. Mike Thaler 5-11, 11-6, 11-2
Robert Welter d. Jim Bull 11-1, 11-0
Mike Thaler d. Jeff Shank
Mike Thaler d. Jim Bull 11-1, 11-0
Robert Welter d. Mike Thaler 11-8, 11-4

GOLD: Robert Welter, Cape Coral; SILVER: Michael Thaler, Briny Breezes; BRONZE: Jim Bull, Ellenton

60-64
Thomas Stanley d. Raf Frankel 11-3, 11-2
Michael Conley d Bill Freeman via default
Gary Ball d. Rick Laskey 11-1, 11-1
Thomas Stanley d. Stephen Stern 11-6, 11-1
Steve Kennie d. George Surette 11-1, 11-2
Gary Ball d. Michael Conley 11-1, 11-0
Steve Kennie d. Thomas Stanley 11-6, 11-8
Steve Kennie d. Gary Ball
Raf Frankel d. Bill Freeman via default
Rick Laskey d. Raf Frankel 11-0, 11-2
Stephen Stern d. George Surette 11-4, 11-1
Thomas Stanley d. Rick Laskey 11-1, 11-0
Stephen Stern d. Michael Conley
Thomas Stanley d. Stephen Stern
Gary Ball d. Thomas Stanley
Steve Kennie d. Gary Ball

GOLD: Steve Kennie, Summerfield; SILVER: Gary Ball, Sun City Center; BRONZE: Thomas Stanley, Fort Myers Beach

65-69
Lew Hendricks d. Fran Phillipsx 11-8, 11-3
Arthur Chilvers d. Bill Wilson 11-7, 11-9
Jim Spurlock d. Lew Hendricks 11-9, 14-12
Craig Humphreys d. Arthur Chilvers 11-6, 11-5
Craig Humphreys d. Jim Spurlock 11-6, 12-10
Arthur Chilvers d. Frank Phillips 11-2, 11-0
Bill Wilson d. Lew Hendricks 11-2, 11-7
Arthur Chilvers d. Bill Wilson 11-7, 11-9
Arthur Chilvers d. Jim Spurlock
Arthur Chilvers d. Craig Humphreys

GOLD: Arthur Chilvers, Sun City Center; SILVER: Craig Humphreys, Bradenton; BRONZE: James Spurlock, Leesburg

70-74 and 75-79 combined
Lyle Dumers d. Bud Aguiar 11-3, 11-3
Dave Dean d. Peter Apostle 11-0, 11-0
Lyle Dumers d. Phillip Simmons 11-8, 2-11, 11-4
Dave Dean d. Arland Waters
Dave Dean d. Lyle Dumers
Bud Aguiar d. Arland Waters
Phillip Simmons d. Peter Apostle
Phillip Simmons d. Bud Aguiar 11-1, 11-2
Phillip Simmons d. Lyle Dumers via default
Dave Dean d Phillip Simmons 11-9, 11-7

70-74
GOLD: Dave Dean, The Villages; SILVER: Phillip Simmons, The Villages; BRONZE: Bud Aguilar, Palmetto

75-79
GOLD: Lyle Dumers, Fort Myers Beach

80-84
GOLD: George Schonfeld, Fort Myers

Mixed Doubles

50-54
Nikki Davidge/ John Rupert d. Nancy Meyer/Gary Ball 11-7, 11-5
Anita Shank/ Jeff Shank d. Tracy Smith/Paul Shrodo 11-1, 11-2
Sherron Smith/Lew Hendricks d. Cynthia DeRosso/Paul DeRosso 11-2, 11-3
Linda Morningstar/Randy Morningstar d. Dorene Mulcahy/Rob Denmark 11-6, 3-3 retired
Jan Kohn/Raf Frankel d. Mary Piotrowski/Frank Phillips 11-2, 11-2
Davidge/Rupert d. Sue Thaler/Mike Thaler 11-1, 11-5
Shank/Shank d. Terry Melick/Paul DeSchryver 11-1, 11-1
Morningstar/Morningstar d. Smith/Hendricks 11-5, 11-1
Kohn/Frankel d. Louann Dubendorf/Thomas Rosata 11-3, 11-9
Davidge/Rupert d. Shank/Shank 11-8, 11-8
Morningstar/Morningstar d. Kohn/Frankel 11-6, 11-5
Morningstar/Morningstar d. Davidge/Rupert 11-9, 11-6

Loser’s Bracket
DeRosso/DeRosso d. Mulcahy/Denmark
Thaler/Thaler d. DeRosso/DeRosso 11-4, 9-11, 11-7
Melick/Deschryver d. Piotrowski/Phillips 11-2, 11-3
Smith/Hendricks d. Meyer/Ball 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
Smith/Shrodo d. Dubendorf/Rosata 11-6, 11-6
Melick/Deschryver d. Thaler/Thaler 4-11, 11-2, 11-3
Smith/Hendricks d. Smith/Shrodo 11-9, 11-6
Kohn/Frankel d. Melick/Deschryver 1-11, 11-3, 13-11
Shank/Shank d. Smith/Hendricks 11-6, 11-4
Shank/Shank d. Kohn/Frankel 11-8, 11-1
Shank/Shank d. Davidge/Rupert 11-6, 11-2

Championship Game
Morningstar/Morningstar d. Shank/Shank 11-9, 12-10

GOLD: Linda and Randy Morningstar, The Villages; SILVER: Anita and Jeff Shank, The Villages; BRONZE: Nikki Davidge and John Rupert, Summerfield

55-59
Diane Bock/Marcus Bock d. Brenda Littlefield/John Trafalski 11-5, 11-7
Bock/Bock d. Littlefield/Trafalski 11-5, 11-5
GOLD: Diane and Marcus Bock, The Villages; SILVER: Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto and John Trafalski, Hernando

60-64
Cathy Miller/Gary Miller d. Mary Wilding/George Schonfeld 11-5, 11-3
Toni Teasdale/Bill Wilson d. Dan Gass/Phyllis Reisgies 8-11, 11-9, 11-6
Sue Vinson/Mike Wressel d. Mary Delouche/George Suretta 11-0, 11-1
Linda Kramer/Rich Donald d. Miller/Miller 11-6, 11-1
Deb Harrison/Bill Freeman d. Diane Krajenta/Ted Krajenta 11-8, 11-2
Wressell/Vinson d. Teasdale/Wilson 11-2, 11-6
Harrison/Freeman d. Donald/Kramer 11-2, 11-1
Harrison/Freeman d. Wressell/Vinson 11-1, 11-0

Losers Bracket
Reisgies/Gass d. Wilding/Schonfeld 11-4, 11-6
Reisgies/Gass d. Delouche/Surette 11-1, 11-0
Krajenta/Krajenta d. Miller/Miller 11-4, 11-2
Donald/Kramer d. Reisgies/Reisgies 6-11, 11-7, 11-2
Krajenta/Krajenta d. Tgeasdale/Wilson 12-10, 11-6
Krajenta/Krajenta d. Donald/Kramer due to injury
Krajenta/Krajenta d. Wressell/Vinson 11-9, 11-3

Championship Match
Harrison/Freeman d. Krajenta/Krajenta 11-2, 11-0

GOLD: Deb Harrison and Bill Freeman, The Villages; SILVER: Diane and Ted Krajenta, Inverness; BRONZE: Sue Vinson and Mike Wressel, Fort Myers

65-69
Patsy Rucker/Harry Callen d. Artie Johnsen/Marie Spearman 11-0, 11-0
Arlene Kirst/Jim Spurlock d. Norene Dahm/Lyle Dumers 8-11, 11-9, 11-9
Sue Crader/Jerry Krumenacker d. Suzanne Goldman/Chuck Keller 11-1, 11-3
Rucker/Callen d. James Cyr/June Angelos 11-6, 11-6
Crader/Krumenacker d. Dahm/Dumers 11-3, 11-7
Crader Krumenacker d. Rucker /Callen 3-11, 11-5, 12-10

Loser’s Bracket
Spurlock/Kirst d. Goldman/Keller 11-1, 11-4
Spurlock/Kirst d. Cyr/Angelos 11-13, 12-10, 11-4
Dahm/Dumers d. Spearman/Johnsen 11-1, 11-0
Spurlock/Kirst d. Dahm/Dumers 11-3, 10-12, 11-6
Rucker/Callen d. Spurlock/Kirst 7-11, 11-5, 11-8

Championship Match
Crader Krumenacker d. Rucker /Callen 11-8, 11-7
GOLD: Sue Crader and Jerry Krumenacker, Summerfield; SILVER: Patsy Rucker and Harry Callen, Summerfield; BRONZE: Arlene Kirst and Jim Spurlock, Leesburg

70-74
Jean Kiker/Dave Dean d. Gail Brown/Marvin Strope 11-3, 11-0
Nelson/Nelson d. Braswell/Nightengale via default
Kiker/Dean d. Nelson/Nelson 11-2, 11-0
Nelson/Nelson d. Brown/Strope 11-9, 12-10
Kiker/Dean d. Nelson/Nelson 11-4, 11-5

GOLD: Jean Kiker and Dave Dean, The Villages; SILVER: Jane and Gary Nelson, The Villages; BRONZE: Gail Brown and Marvin Strope, Sebring