Results

The Golf Club at Magnolia Landing, N. Fort Myers

Results from Tuesday, December 8

Men

50-54
1. Michael Whitley, Alachua, 88

55-59
1. George Bury, Palm Bay, 76; 2. Vance Littrell, Winter Haven, 80; 3. Gene Slattery, Englewood, 91; 4. Joe Warren Jr., Jacksonville, 94; 5. Rick Reass, Winter Haven, 95; 6. Gregg Wyse, Lakeland, 102

60-64
1. Richard Checket, Palm Harbor, 77 (won tiebreaker); 2. Richard Bargfrede, Sun City Center, 77; 3. Alan Coupland, Naples, 79 (won tiebreaker); 4. Roger Schmidt, Bonita Springs, 79; 5. Efrain Rosario, The Villages, 79; 6. Rick Cooper, Bradenton, 80; 7. Bruce Munro, Bradenton, 80; 8. William Reuell, Melbourne Beach, 82; 9. David Mitchell, Palm Harbor, 85; 10. C.W. Price, Jacksonville, 85; 1
1. Charles Vaughn, Jacksonville, 87; 12. Dany Wolff, Palm City, 89; 13. Ronald Montagna, Bradenton, 90; 14. Paul, Kiciak, Boca Raton, 94; 15. Dennis Dills, Melbourne, 100; 16. William Ball, Parrish, 107

65-69
1. Larry Rule, West Palm Beach, 75; 2. Richard Pepin, Lakeland, 80; 3. Tony Nett, The Villages, 82; 4. Joe Sasso, Fort Walton Beach, 82; 5. Peter Strauss, The Villages, 82; 6. Richard Gulick, Sebring, 83; 7. Vince Mee, Indian Lake Estates, 84; 8. Edward Scheid, Bradenton, 84; 9. Tony Webb, Holmes Beach, 84; 10. Jerry Pado, Boynton Beach, 88; 1
1. Lionel Pepin, Lakeland, 88; 12. Tom Sessums, Boynton Beach, 89; 13. John Felten, Vero Beach, 90; 14. Theodore Huff, Cassopolis, 101; 15. Charles Hayes, Largo, 113

70-74
1. Richard Childress, Palmetto, 78; 2. John Durm, Sun City Center, 79; 3. Johnnie Lucassen, Fort Walton Beach, 80; 4. Jimmy Hyatt, Lake Alfred, 81; 5. Ross Deacon, The Villages, 82; 6. John Mceachren, Lake Placid, 86; 7. Larry Staggs, Sebring, 89; 8. Ed Mccaffrey, Venice, 95; 9. Albert O’Riordan, Dunedin, 98; 10. Gene Donahue, Valrico, 102

75-79
1. William Schnick, Delray Beach, 79; 2. Pete Schwanz, Bradenton, 82; 3. Gary Branch, Melbourne Beach, 85; 4. Bill Brown, Lakeland, 86; 5. William Hocker, Bradenton, 86; 6. Jerry Vanloozen, The Villages, 93; 7. Horace Gilley, Bradenton, 105; 8. Solomon Davis, Safety Harbor, 123; 9. Norris Smith, Lakeland, DNF

80-84
1. Earl Godwin, Dover, 94; 2. Robert Carabelli, The Villages, 102; 3. Dick Cheney, Winter Haven, 102

85-89
1. Harry Duccilli Jr MD, Amelia Island, 82 (New record for age group); 2. Gerald Baird, Dunnellon, 88; 3. David Chase, Lecanto, 95; 4. Leroy Stone, Lakeland, 102; 5. Floyd Spaugh, Palmetto, 107 90-94
1. Dean Fulton, Lakeland, 108

Results from Wednesday, December 9

Women

50-54
1. Marianne Weber, Ft. Lauderdale, 96; 2. Teresa Bury, Palm Bay, 105

55-59
1. Janet Brown, Lakeland, 79; 2. Janice Krna, The Villages, 89; 3. Edith Dearfield, Lake Wales, 96; 4. Barbara Fears, Indian Lake Estate, 117

60-64
1. Donna Murray, Lakeland, 88; 2. Mourine White, Naples, 89; 3. Carolyn Rollins, Lakeland, 91; 4. Kathleen Kiciak, Boca Raton, 94; 5. Bonnie Milberg, Indian Lake Estates, 98; 6. Virginia Reuell, Melbourne Beach, 101; 7. Susan, Cooper, Bradenton, 103

65-69
1. Judy Schwanz, Bradenton, 79; 2. Lisa Hartley, Clearwater, 80; 3. Mary Pope, Lakeland, 87; 4. Tilda Dills, Melbourne, 88; 5. Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs, 95; 6. Liz Kane, Port Charlotte, 101

70-74
1. Caroline Zimmerman, Largo, 88; 2. Mary Ann Kahrer, Bradenton, 96; 3. Fritzie Donaldson, The Villages, 97; 4. Claire Longman, Largo, 97; 5. June Gilley, Bradenton, 99; 6. Nancy Bouldin, Melbourne Beach, 100; 7. Deloris Durm, Sun City Center, 100; 8. Jane Shimer, Winter Haven, 103; 9. Doris Moore, The Villages, 104

75-79
1. Nancy Harry, Melbourne Beach, 97 (won tiebreaker); 2. Betty Crawford, The Villages 97

80-84
1. Corkey Nydle, The Villages, 85 (New record for age group); 2. Helen Herzenberg, Boca Raton, 94; 3. Ann O’Dowd, The Villages, 103; 4. Anita Whitesell, Indian Lake Estates, 108; 5. Shirley Wolff, Delray Beach, 108; 6. Rosie Fonger, Lakeland, 110; 7. Elaine Olverd, Indian Lake Est., 113