Results

South Fort Myers High School
Saturday, December 13 & Sunday, December 14. 2008
* Qualified for 2009 National Senior Games

Saturday, December 13

Discus

Women

50-54
* 1. Nina Turchon, Ponce Inlet, 46-00

55-59
* 1. Agnes Green, Belleair,

75-02;
* 2. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 43-09.50

60-64
* 1. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres,

65-08;
* 2. Avis Vaught, The Villages,

60-02

65-69
* 1. Madelaine Cazel, The Villages, 64-03; * 2. Carolyn Bolander, Winterhaven, 41-08

70-74
* 1. Evelyn Wright, Safety Harbor, 58-07; * 2. Lenore Pensabene-Brower, The Villages, 33-00

90-94
* 1. Lillian Webb, Sebring, 30-10 (New record for age group)

Men

50-54
* 1. David Ostroski, Clearwater, 99-03; * 2. Richard Bartz, Cape Coral, 79-01.50

55-59
* 1. David Grossman, Coral Springs, 87-03; *2. Robert Jacobsohn, Hollywood, 82-11

60-64
* 1. Barry Phillips, Baton Rouge, 131-09; * 2. Rudy Vlaardingerbroek, Naples, 129-03; * . Bruce Hedenoal, Boca Raton, 129-02; * 4. James Ulrich, Punta Gorda, 125-05; * 5. Edward Klare, Cape Coral, 117-06; * 6. Norman Hough, Fayetteville, GA, 116-04.50; 7. Richard Mintken, Eagle River, 110-04; 8. Ben Self, Lakeland, 105-1; 9. Bill Connor, Indian Rocks Beach, 96-04.50; 10. Lloyd Long, Dania, 93-00; 11. Danny Bird, Summerfield, 92-04.50; 12. Eric Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 83-04; 13. Tom Harasti, Altamonte Springs, 82-07

65-69
* 1. Donald Pauser, The Villages, 117-08; * 2. Marshall Martin, Lady Lake, 113-04.50; * 3. Tom Fulton, The Villages, 107-05.50

70-74
* 1. Rudolph Houg, Stuart, 125-03; * 2. William Edwards, Cincinnati, 98-04.50; * 3. Chuck Tosch, Winter Haven, 84-07; * 4. Rodney Letchworth, Tallahassee, 79-04; 5. Joe Bolander, Winter Haven, 67-05

75-79
* 1. Richard Lowery, Spring Hill, 94-07; * 2. Peter Sarubbi, The Villages, 81-05.50; * 3. Ahmet Ardaman, New Smyrna Beach,

80-84
* 1. Lester Rudy, Merritt Island, 66-05.50; * 2. Clem Moorman, Punta Gorda, 62-08; * 3. Edward Holmes, Merritt Island, 59-07.50

85-89
* 1. Robert Jacobs, Alachua, 47-03.50

High Jump

Women

55-59
* 1. Susan, Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 3-04

60-64
* 1. Avis, Vaught, The Villages, 3-06; * 2. Marguerite, Muller, The Villages, 2-10

70-74
* 1. Evelyn Wright, Safety Harbor, 3-08 (New record for age group); * 2. Madelaine Cazel, The Villages, 3-04; * 3. Essie Faria, N. Miami, 3-00

75-79
* 1. Ethel Lehmann, Largo, 3-02

Men

50-54
* 1. Thomas Foley, Chesterfield, 5-04; * 2. Charles Jordan, Lake Mary, 5-00; * 3. Bob Pfeiffer, Bartow, 4-08; 4. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 4-02; 5. Mark Brabant, Sarasota, 4-00

55-59
* 1. Dan Pierce, Palm Bay, 5-00; * 2. Ed Monti, Tarpon Springs, 4-04; * 3. Larry Anderson, Delray Beach, 4-02

60-64
* 1. David White, Palm Bay, 4-08 (New record for age group); * 2. Norman Hough, Fayetteville, 4-06; * t3. Lloyd Long, Dania, 4-00; * ben self, lakeland, 4-00; 5. Eric Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 3-10; 6. Bill Connor, Indian Rocks Beach, 3-08

65-69
* 1. Marshall Martin, Lady Lake, 4-04; * 2. Charles Lorenz, The Villages, 4-02; * 3. Jerry Wright, Port St. Lucie, 4-00

70-74
* 1. Rudolph Houg, Stuart, 4-00; * t2. Frank Gerber, Jr, Lakeland, 3-10; * Chuck Tosch, Winter Haven, 3-10; 4. Benjamin Jimenez, Kissimmee, 3-06; 5. Raff Toroyan, Boca Raton, 3-04

75-79
* 1. Richard Lowery, Spring Hill, 4-04; * t2. Peter Sarubbi, The Villages, 3-08; * William Rothley, Punta Gorda, 3-08; * t4. Norm Taylor, Naples, 3-06; * alan raynor, venice, 3-06

80-84
* 1. Clem Moorman, Punta Gorda, 3-00

85-89
* 1. Charles Ross, Conyers, GA 2-10

Javelin

Women

55-59
* 1. Susan Borchini, Kissimmee, 72-01

60-64
* 1. Avis Vaught, The Villages,

85-03
* 2. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres,

65-07
* 3. M. E. Anderson, Plant City, 25-09

65-69
* 1. Judith Stevenson, Ormond Beach, 31-05

70-74
* 1. Madelaine Cazel, The Villages,

85-00
* 2. Evelyn Wright, Safety Harbor, 59-01; * 3. Phyllis Kluft, The Villages, 58-11; 4. Lenore Pensabene-Brower, The Villages, 30-09

75-79
* 1. Ethel Lehmann, Largo, 64-11; * 2. Ada Wright, Leesburg, 28-00

Men

50-54
* 1. Bob Pfeiffer, Bartow, 119-08; * 2. Richard Bartz, Cape Coral, 78-09; * 3. David Ostroski, Clearwater,

70-07; T4. Mark Brabant, Sarasota, 63-11; Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 63-11

55-59
* 1. Michael Brown, Jacksonville, 191-03 (New record for age group); * 2. James Tanford, Bloomington, 59-09

60-64
* 1. Rudy Vlaardingerbroek, Naples, 151-03; * 2. James Ulrich, Punta Gorda, 132-03; * 3. Norman Hough, Fayetteville, 130-02; 4. Ben Self, Lakeland, 81-02; 5. Dennis Trubey, Duvl,

75-03; 6. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 67-08

65-69
* 1. Tom Fulton, The Villages, 111-08; * 2. Tom Harasti, Altamonte Springs, 110-04; * 3. Joel Beason, The Villages, 109-04; 4. Marshall Martin, Lady Lake, 109-01; 5. Nicholas Mohacsy, Naples, 108-06; 6. Henry Hallas, Fort Myers, 103-00; 7. Danny Bird, Summerfield, 93-11; 8. George Crisafulli, vero beach,

70-06

70-74
* 1. Charles Richard, Lafayette, LA, 105-11; * 2. Paul Hardy, Lady Lake, 99-07; * 3. Chuck Tosch, Winter Haven, 91-10; 4. Frank Gerber, Jr, Lakeland,

65-09; 5. Benjamin Jimenez, Kissimmee, 53-09

75-79
* 1. William Rothley, Punta Gorda,

90-04; * 2. Richard Lowery, Spring Hill,

85-02; * 3. Raymond Wright, Leesburg, 79-10; 4. Peter Sarubbi, The Villages, 74-02; 5. Ahmet Ardaman, New Smyrna Beach, 62-09; 6. George Campbell, Winter Park, 45-07

80-84
* 1. Lester Rudy, Merritt Island, 72-11

85-89
* 1. Charles Ross, Conyers, 36-09; * 2. Robert Jacobs, Alachua, 36-02

Long Jump

Women

55-59
* 1. Agnes Green, Belleair, 8-06; * 2. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 5-10.50

60-64
* 1. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 9-06.50; 2. Avis Vaught, The Villages, 8-10; 3. M. E. Anderson, Plant City, 6-01

70-74
1. Madelaine Cazel, The Villages, 10-06; * 2. Evelyn Wright, Safety Harbor, 9-02; * 3. Phyllis Kluft, The Villages, 7-11

75-79
* 1. Ethel Lehmann, Largo, 8-00.75

90-94
* 1. Lillian Webb, Sebring, 3-06

Men

50-54
* 1. Charles Jordan, Lake Mary, 15-02.50; * 2. John Young, Jr, Aliquippa, 13-11.50; * 3. George McNeill, coral springs, 12-08.75; 4. Mark Brabant, Sarasota, 12-01.75; 5. Mike Zurenko, Daytona Beach, 12-01; 6. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 11-10.75

55-59
* 1. Gary Barndt, Lake Worth, 13-02.00; * 2. Bernie Linner, Monongahela, 12-02.50; * 3. Henri Forget, Leesburg, 12-00; 4. James Tanford, Bloomington, 11-07.50; 5. Larry Anderson, Delray Beach, 11-05.50

60-64
* 1. Norman Hough, Fayetteville, 13-06.75; * 2. Eric Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 12-01.50; * 3. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 9-08; 4. Bill Connor, Indian Rocks Beach, 9-10.75; 5. Thomas Roach, Penborke Pines, 8-05

65-69
* 1. Raymond Lebowitz, Coconut Creek, 13-04.50; * 2. Marshall Martin, Lady Lake, 12-06; * 3. Charles Lorenz, The Villages, 11-11.50; 4. Lorenzo Turner, Middleburg, 11-08; 5. Jerry Wright, Port St. Lucie, 11-00; 6. Alfred Smith, Lakeland, 10-04

70-74
* 1. Charles Richard, Lafayette, LA, 12-06.50; * 2. Rudolph Houg, Stuart, 12-02; * 3. Paul Hardy, Lady Lake, 11-08.50; 4. Norman Ellis, Englewood, 11-07; 5. Chuck Tosch, Winter Haven, 10-04; t6. Frank Gerber, Jr, Lakeland, 9-07.75; Raffi Toroyan, Boca Raton, 9-10.75; 8. Benjamin Jimenez, Kissimmee, 8-04.75

75-79
* 1. William Rothley, Punta Gorda, 11-07; * 2. Peter Sarubbi, The Villages, 10-04; * 3. Norm Taylor, Naples, 8-11.50; 4. Raymond Wright, Leesburg, 8-02

80-84
* 1. Clem Moorman, Punta Gorda, 9-06.50; * 2. Lester Rudy, Merritt Island, 8-11

85-89
* 1. John Anoka, Maitland, 7-09; * 2. Robert Jacobs, Alachua, 3-05

Pole Vault

Women

55-59
* 1. Janet Johnston, Apopka, 3-08

Men

60-64
* 1. Norman, Hough, Fayetteville, 7-06; * 2. Lloyd, Long, Dania, 7-00

65-69
* 1. Joe Johnston, Apopka, 12-00

75-79
* 1. William, Rothley, Punta Gorda, 6-00

85-89
* 1. Charles, Ross, Conyers, GA, 3-02

Shot Put

Women

55-59
* 1. Agnes Green, Belleair, 28-01.50; * 2. Alice Whitfield, Tampa, 24-01.50; * 3. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 19-00

60-64
* 1. Avis Vaught, The Villages, 26-04.50; * 2. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 23-09.50

65-69
* 1. Carolyn Bolander, Winterhaven, 17-05

70-74
* 1. Evelyn Wright, Safety Harbor, 25-00 (New record for age group); * 2. Madelaine, Cazel, The Villages, 23-04; * 3. Essie, Faria, N. Miami, 17-04; 4. Lenore, Pensabene-Brower, The Villages, 14-04.50

90-94
* 1. Lillian Webb, Sebring, 11-03

Men

50-54
* 1. David Ostroski, Clearwater, 35-04; * 2. Richard Bartz, Cape Coral, 28-04; * 3. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 25-07.50

55-59
* 1. Dan Pierce, Palm Bay, 33-04.50; * 2. David Grossman, Coral Springs, 31-09.50

60-64
* 1. Ben Self, Lakeland, 38-08; * 2. Norman Hough, Fayetteville, 37-09; * 3. Richard Mintken, Eagle River, 36-07; 4. Bruce Hedenoal, Boca Raton, 35-09.50; 5. Bill Connor, Indian Rocks Beach, 32-08.50; 6. Eric Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 30-05; 7. Thomas Roach, Penborke Pines, 26-00.50; 8. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 18-10.50

65-69
* 1. Tom Fulton, The Villages, 38-06; * 2. Jerry Meznarich, The Villages, 35-10.50; * 3. Gary Winters, Bradenton, 35-08; 4. Lorenzo Turner, Middleburg, 32-02.50; 5. Danny Bird, Summerfield, 30-00; 6. Jerry Wright, Port St. Lucie, 24-06.50; 7. Gerard Bousquet, New Smyrna, 23-06

70-74
* 1. William Edwards, Cincinnati, 37-05; * 2. Rudolph Houg, Stuart, 36-07.25; * 3. Sebastian Laspina, Venice, 31-08.25; 4. Rodney Letchworth, Tallahassee, 29-02

75-79
* 1. William Rothley, Punta Gorda, 29-03.50; * 2. Peter Sarubbi, The Villages, 27-07; * 3. Richard Lowery, Spring Hill, 27-03.50; 4. George Campbell, Winter Park, 26-04; 5. Norm Taylor, Naples, 23-00; 6. Ahmet Ardaman, New Smyrna Beach, 22-10; 7. Raymond Wright, Leesburg, 19-00

80-84
* 1. Clem Moorman, Punta Gorda, 28-10; * 2. Edward Holmes, Merritt Island, 26-05.50; * 3. Lester Rudy, Merritt Island, 24-02

85-89
* 1. John Anoka, Maitland, 20-09.50; * 2. Robert Jacobs, Alachua, 19-09.50

Triple Jump

Women

60-64
* 1. Avis Vaught, The Villages, 20-07; * 2. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 18-07.50

70-74
* 1. Evelyn Wright, Safety Harbor, 21-04; * 2. Essie Faria, N. Miami, 18-05

Men

50-54
* 1. George McNeill, Coral Springs, 30-03; * 2. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 26-09

55-59
* 1. Henri Forget, Leesburg, 27-06; * 2. James Tanford, Bloomington, 25-03

65-69
* 1. Raymond Lebowitz, Coconut Creek, 30-01 (New record for age group); * 2. Paul Hashinsky, Pembroke Pines, 16-06

70-74
* 1. Charles Richard, Lafayette, LA, 28-05; * 2. Paul Hardy, Lady Lake, 23-05; * 3. Chuck Tosch, Winter Haven, 21-10

75-79
* 1. William Rothley, Punta Gorda, 25-03; * 2. Peter Sarubbi, The Villages, 22-04; * 3. Alan Raynor, Venice, 20-09; 4. Norm Taylor, Naples, 19-06

Sunday, December 14

100 meter dash

Women

50-54
* 1. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 15.31; * 2. Melinda Henry, Jacksonville, 15.74; * 3. Anita, Fowler Jacksonville, 17.55; 4. Kim Birkbeck, Cape Coral, 18.39

55-59
* 1. Alice Whitfield, Tampa, 16.32; * 2. Ann Scott, Lowell, OH, 17.26

60-64
* 1. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 17.62; * 2. M. E. Anderson, Plant City, 21.46; * 3. Kate Driscoll, Temple Terrace, 22.28

65-69
* 1. Joann Sampson, Hallandale Beach, 19.24; * 2. Judith Stevenson, Ormond Beach, 23.39

70-74
* 1. Phyllis Kluft, The Villages, 18.81; * 2. Essie Faria, N. Miami, 20.52; * 3. Mollie Rae Jerman, Saint Petersburg, 28.53

75-79
* 1. Ethel Lehmann, Largo, 19.55

80-84 * Ann Moore, Bradenton, 33:05

90-94
* 1. Lillian Webb, Sebring, 34.15

Men

50-54
* 1. Bo Longshore, Tampa, 12.96; * 2. Mike Zurenko, Daytona Beach, 13.85; * 3. John Young, Jr, Aliquippa, PA, 14.08; * 4. James Chappo, North Port, 14.13; 5. Leonel Gutierrez, Davenport, 15.74

55-59
* 1. Rod Lehman, Oak Hill, 13.42; * 2. David Rogers, Tallahassee, 14.00; * 3. William Krone, The Villages, 14.11; 4. Darryl Keyes, Piedmont, 14.77; 5. James Tanford, Bloomington, 14.80; 6. Bernie Linner, Monongahela, 14.87

60-64
* 1. Bill Tharpe, Tallahassee, 12.79 (New record for age group); * 2. Wayne Hansen, Melbourne, 13.97; * 3. William Benford, Lakeland, 14.45; 4. David White, Palm Bay, 14.83; 5. Eric Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 14.91; 6. Norman Hough, Fayetteville, GA, 14.92; 7. Danny Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 15.14; 8. Dennis Trubey, Duval County, 16.53; 9. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 17.17; 10. Thomas Roach, Pembroke Pines, 18.38

65-69
* 1. Hank Lytle, Punt Gorda, 14.30; * 2. Joe Johnston, Apopka, 14.35; * 3. Raymond Lebowitz, Coconut Creek, 14.78; 4. Charles Lorenz, The Villages, 15.11; 5. John Maloy, St Augustine, 15.52; 6. Frank Davis, Tampa, 16.67; 7. George Richardson, Tampa, 17.41; 8. John Stover, Jackson, MI, 17.78

70-74
* 1. Dick Camp, Osprey, 14.36; * 2. Norman Ellis, Englewood, 14.93; * 3. Cyril Hudak, Ormond Beach, 15.48; * 4. Charles Richard, Lafayette, LA, 15.66; 5. Roy Peffley, The Villages, 16.73; 6. Edward Soderberg, Easton, CT, 17.87; 7. Myron (Myke) Burr, Palm Harbor, 17.95; 8. Raffi Toroyan, Boca Raton, 19.57

75-79
* 1. John Hurd, Navarre, 15.89; * 2. George O’Connor, The Villages, 18.35; * 3. Norm Taylor, Naples, 18.71; 4. James Woolam, Ft. Myers, 19.87; 5. Richard Greiwe, Naples, 19.91; 6. Earl Osborne, Atlanta, 21.55

80-84
* 1. Yilmaz Eryasa, Singer Island, 16.52; * 2. Alvin Lang, Tamarac, 17.87; * 3. Norman Meeker, Gulf Breeze, 18.58; 4. Frank Kasper, Largo, 19.67; 5. Tyler Sturdevant, Sun City Center, 20.67; 6. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 21.51; 7. Lester Rudy, Merritt Island, 26.76

85-89
* 1. James Skinner, The Villages, 19.65; * 2. John Anoka, Maitland, 20.01

200 Meter Dash

Women

50-54
* 1. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 31.89; * 2. Kim Birkbeck, Cape Coral, 38.61

55-59
* 1. Alice Whitfield, Tampa, 34.09; * 2. Ann Scott, Lowell, 35.55; * 3. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 40.68

60-64
* 1. Joanne Sowell, The Villlages, 36.43; * 2. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 38.03; * 3. M. E. Anderson, Plant City, 45.15

65-69
* 1. Joann Sampson, Hallandale Beach, 41.34

70-74
* 1. Phyllis Kluft, The Villages, 40.16

75-79
* 1. Ethel Lehmann, Largo, 40.96

90-94
* 1. Lillian Webb, Sebring, 1:24.00

Men

50-54
* 1. Chris Scotto Divetta, Novi, MI, 26.11; * 2. Bo Longshore, Tampa, 26.48; * 3. John Young, Jr, Aliquippa, PA, 28.10; * 4. Mike Zurenko, Daytona Beach, 28.71; * 5. James Chappo, North Port, 29.08; 6. Leonel Gutierrez, Davenport, 32.04; 7. Mark Brabant, Sarasota, 44.73

55-59
* 1. Rod Lehman, Oak Hill, 27.86; * 2. Bruce Whitten, Fort Lauderdale, 28.95; * 3. David Rogers, Tallahassee, 29.01; 4. William Krone, The Villages, 29.86; 5. Ernest Sowell, The Villlages, 30.15; 6. Bernie Linner, Monongahela, PA, 30.87; 7. Gary Miller, Oldsmar, 30.98; 8. James Tanford, Bloomington, IN, 31.29; 9. Darryl Keyes, Piedmont, CA, 32.65

60-64
* 1. Bill Tharpe, Tallahassee, 27.32; * 2. Douglas Cronkhite, The Villages, 29.49; * 3. Wayne Hansen, Melbourne, 29.57; 4. Roosevelt Owens, Gotha, 31.51; 5. Eric Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 32.64; 6. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 38.71

65-69
* 1. Hank Lytle, Punt Gorda, 29.23; * 2. Joe Johnston, Apopka, 29.62; * 3. Lionel Bonck, Lake Mary, 30.21; 4. John Shenk, Sarasota, 31.62; 5. Russell Seymour, The Villages, 32.58; 6. Frank Davis, 35.88; 7. John Stover, Jackson, 37.23

70-74
* 1. Dick Camp, Osprey, 31.35; * 2. Charles Richard, Lafayette, IN, 33.11; * 3. Cyril Hudak, Ormond Beach, 34.31; * 4. Henry Grills, Jupiter, 34.44; 5. Roy Peffley, The Villages, 34.46; 6. Edward Soderberg, Easton, CT, 41.89; 7. Raffi Toroyan, Boca Raton, 44.96

75-79
* 1. John Hurd, Navarre, 33.76; * 2. James Woolam, Ft. Myers, 40.17; * 3. George O’Connor, The Villages, 40.73; 4. Richard Greiwe, Naples, 46.30; 5. Norm Taylor, Naples, 47.2

80-84
* 1. Yilmaz Eryasa, Singer Island, 38.35; * 2. Alvin Lang, Tamarac, 39.66; * 3. Tyler Sturdevant, Sun City Center, 44.87; 4. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 48.53

85-89
* 1. James Skinner, The Villages, 42.87; * 2. John Anoka, Maitland, 43.04

400 Meter Dash

Women

50-54
* 1. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 1:18.94; * 2. Nancy Romeo, Anthony, 1:24.02

55-59
* 1. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 1:37.04

60-64
* 1. Joanne Sowell, The Villlages, 1:24.20; * 2. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 1:34.54; * 3. M. E. Anderson, Plant City, 2:02.38; 4. Kate Driscoll, Tempel Terrace, 2:07.21

65-69
* 1. Lynne Lauck, Summerfield, 1:41.14

70-74
* 1. Madelaine Cazel, The Villages, 1:31.11; * 2. Essie Faria, N. Miami, 1:45.35

75-79
* 1. Ethel Lehmann, Largo, 1:45.07

Men

50-54
* 1. Chris Scotto Divetta, Novi, MI, 58:01; * 2. James Skeen, Mount Plymouth, 1:00.49; * 3. James Chappo, North Port, 1:05.95; * 4. Mike Zurenko, Daytona Beach, 1:07.92; 5. Leonel Gutierrez, Davenport, 1:11.30

55-59
* 1. Paul Caruso, Pompano Beach, 1:03.48; * 2. Ed Monti, Tarpon Springs, 1:05.54; * 3. John Peacock, Venice, 1:05.71; 4. Don Shaw, Fort Myers, 1:06.88; 5. Bruce Whitten, Fort Lauderdale, 1:07.37; 6. Ernest Sowell, The Villlages, 1:08.85; 7. Gary Miller, Oldsmar, 1:09.56

60-64
* 1. Douglas Cronkhite, The Villages, 1:07.31; * 2. Leon Savenas, Naples, 1:11.08; * 3. Roosevelt Owens, Gotha, 1:14.13; 4. Dennis Trubey, Duval, 1:19.52; 5. Tony Cupaiuolo, Manchester, VT, 1:25.32; 6. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 1:27.79; 7. Tom Ross, St. Petersburg, 1:53.23

65-69
* 1. Lionel Bonck, Lake Mary, 1:06.52; * 2. John Shenk, Sarasota, 1:08.23; * 3. Joe Johnston, Apopka, 1:12.45; 4. Russell Seymour, The Villages, 1:13.22; 5. John Stover, Jackson, MI, 1:26.06; 6. Paul Hashinsky, Pembroke Pines, 2:09.68

70-74
* 1. Henry Grills, Jupiter, 1:21.89; * 2. Frank Porcelli, Lady Lake, 1:23.70; * 3. Edward Soderberg, Easton, CT, 1:42.13; * 4. Raffi Toroyan, Boca Raton, 1:57.93

75-79
* 1. John Corbet, Miamisburg, OH, 1:25.76; * 2. James Woolam, Ft. Myers, 1:32.00

80-84
* 1. George Knoblock, Lakeland, 1:43.21; * 2. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 1:45.88; * 3. Tyler Sturdevant, Sun City Center, 1:55.01; 4. Frank Kasper, Largo, 2:00.28

85-89
* 1. John Anoka, Maitland, 1:48.41

800 Meter Run

Women

50-54
* 1. Julie Sands, Winter Haven, 2:46.98 (New record for age group); * 2. Nancy Romeo, Anthony, 3:05.20

55-59
* 1. Tatyana Rinkenbaugh, Fort Myers, 3:25.30; * 2. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 3:49.85

60-64
* 1. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 3:45.84

65-69
* 1. Lynne Lauck, Summerfield, 3:59.39

70-74
* 1. Madelaine Cazel, The Villages, 3:40.41

Men

50-54
* 1. Chris Scotto Divetta, Novi, Mi, 2:20.02; * 2. Leonel Gutierrez, Davenport, 2:45.81; * 3. William Thompson, Lake Worth, 2:47.65

55-59
* 1. John Peacock, Venice, 2:29.16; * 2. Gary Miller, Oldsmar, 2:41.50

60-64
* 1. Wayne Jacobs, Glenshaw, PA, 2:43.52; * 2. Mark Flynn, Santa Rosa Beach, 2:43.77; * 3. Douglas Cronkhite, The Villages, 2:44.67; * 4. Bill Peterson, Windermere, 2:52.34; 5. Peter Patterson, Leesburg, 3:09.80; 6. Tony Cupaiuolo, Manchester, 3:11.63; 7. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 3:17.42; 8. Tom Ross, St. Petersburg, 4:22.95

65-69
* 1. John Shenk, Sarasota, 2:50.02; * 2. James Derham, Naples, 2:56.99; * 3. John Stover, Jackson, MI, 3:09.32; * 4. Jack Stone, Punta Gorda, 3:10.57; 5. Vernon Robinson, Cape Coral, 4:10.37

70-74
* 1. Herman Lofton, Eagle Lake, 3:20.45; * 2. Frank Porcelli, Lady Lake, 3:23.81; * 3. Henry Grills, Jupiter, 3:27.16; 4. Edward Soderberg, Easton, Ct, 3:59.52; 5. Raffi Toroyan, Boca Raton, 4:09.04

75-79
* 1. Kenneth Combs, Fort Myers, 3:12.02; * 2. John Corbet, Miamisburg, OH, 3:12.60; * 3. James Woolam, Ft. Myers, 3:43.15; * 4. Martin Quinn, Dania Beach, 4:34.10

80-84
* 1. Norman Meeker, Culf Breeze, 3:16.75 (New record for age group); * 2. George Knoblock, Lakeland, 4:01.83; * 3. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 4:07.27

1500 Meter Run

Women

50-54
* 1. Julie Sands, Winter Haven, 5:43.03 (New record for age group); * 2. Nancy Romeo, 6:41.27

55-59
* 1. Tatyana Rinkenbaugh, Fort Myers, 7:11.95; * 2. Susan Hill, New Smyrna Beach, 8:17.05; * 3. Deborah Kazor, St. Petersburg, 9:50.20

60-64
* 1. Neva Weisskopf, Lehigh Acres, 8:05.35; * 2. Marguerite Muller, The Villages, 8:46.47

65-69
* 1. Lynne Lauck, Summerfield, 7:54.99; * 2 Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 9:22.07

70-74
* 1. Mollie Rae Jerman, Saint Petersburg, 10:03.61

Men

50-54
* 1. Chris Scotto Divetta, Novi, Mi, 5:11.70; * 2. Drake Shepard, Gulf Breeze, 5:26.10; * 3. Leonel Gutierrez, Davenport, 5:47.10

55-59
* 1. Gary Miller, Oldsmar, 6:23.80

60-64
* 1. Michael Sellner, Estero, 5:38.04; * 2. Wayne Jacobs, Glenshaw, PA, 5:45.93; * 3. Mark Flynn, Santa Rosa Beach, 5:51.33; * 4. Bill Peterson, Windermere, 5:56.80; 5. Joseph Law, Ft Myers, 6:00.41; 6. Tony Cupaiuolo, Manchester, Vt, 6:50.90; 7. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 7:21.03; 8 .Tom Ross, St. Petersburg, 9:58.30

65-69
* 1. James Derham, Naples, 6:15.67; * 2. Jack Stone, Punta Gorda, 6:17.13; 3. John Stover, Jackson, Mi, 6:23.13; * 4. George Richardson, Tampa, 7:08.50; 5. Vernon Robinson, Cape Coral, 8:27.39

70-74
* 1. Edward Soderberg, Easton, Ct, 9:05.26

75-79
* 1. Kenneth Combs, Fort Myers, 6:39.73; * 2. John Corbet, Miamisburg, Oh, 6:54.45; * 3. Donald Pratt, Monticello, Il, 7:20.03; * 4. James Woolam, Ft. Myers, 8:19.21; * 5. Martin Quinn, Dania Beach, 8:50.66

80-84
* 1. George Knoblock, Lakeland, 9:10.52

85-89
1. John Boots, Slidell, La, 9:20.48; * 2. Carl Hammen, St. Petersburg, 13:31.5

4X100 Relay

Men

50-54
1. Rod Lehman, Mike Zurenko, James Chappo, Bo Longshore, 53.06; 2. Leonel Gutierrez, John Young, Jr., Gary Winters, Chris Scotto DiVetta, 55.89

55-59
1. James Tanford, Bruce Whitten, Roosevelt Owens, Paul Caruso, 55.90; 2. Douglas Cronkhite, William Krone, Russell Seymour, Ernest Sowell, 58.58

60-64
1. Joe Johnston, Eric Hill, Wayne Hansen, Lionel Bonck, 56.99

70-74
1. Roy Peffley, Charles Richard, Dick Camp, Henry Grills, 1:04.98; 2. Martin Quinn, Norm Taylor, Benjamin Jimenez, Alvin Lang, 1:24.89

Women 50+

1. Susan Hill, Jocelyn Lowther, Neva Weiskopf, Phyllis Kluft, 1:12.93