Results

Tuesday, December 9 — Sunday, December 14, 2008
Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers
* Qualified for 2009 National Senior Games
Tuesday, December 9 & Wednesday, December 10

Men’s Singles

50-54
Mark Berman, Ocala d. Cesar Ricardo, Miami 6-2, 6-2 Mark Berman d. Cesar Ricardo 6-2, 6-3 * GOLD: Mark Berman, Ocala; * SILVER: Cesar Ricardo, Miami

55-59
Gary Bartlett, Lakeland d. Bruce Meier, Port St. Lucie via default Jim Darrow, Lakeland d. Cesar Caolo, Lake Placid 6-1, 6-4 Darrow d. Bartlett, 7-6, 6-4 * GOLD: Jim Darrow, Lakeland; * SILVER: Gary Bartlett, Lakeland; BRONZE: Cesar Caolo, Lake Placid

60-64
Robert Cusick, Port St. Lucie d. Thiet Lai, Orlando via default John Mock, Venice d. Raymond Mils, Lakeland 6-4, 6-4 Ron Mishko, Bonita Springs d. Thomas Roach, Pembroke Pines Jonathan Bortner, Valrico d. Robert Cusick, 6-2, 6-0 John Mock d. Ron Mishko 6-2, 5-7, 10-2 Jonathan Bortner d. John Mock 6-1, 7-6 Loser’s Bracket Thomas Roach d. Robert Cusick via forfeit Raymond Mills d. Thomas Roach 6-1, 6-2 Ron Mishko d. Raymond Mills 3-6, 6-4, 10-5 * GOLD: Jonathan Bortner, Valrico; * SILVER: John Mock, Venice; BRONZE: Ron Mishko, Bonita Springs

65-69
Eugene Bengston, Avon Park d. Franklin Bishop, Punta Gorda 6-0, 6-0 Charles Borchers, Port Charlotte d. Paul Dickinson, Lakeland via forfeit William Rosenberg, Sanibel d. Don Scherer, Spring Hill 6-0, 6-0 Floyd Stevinson, Jr., Pensacola d. Russell Seymour, The Villages 6-1, 6-0 Eugene Bengston d. Jim Schroeder, North Redington Beach 6-3, 6-2 Jeffrey Jordan, Englewood d. Charles Borchers 6-1, 6-0 William Rosenberg d. Paul Hashinsky, Pembroke Pines via default Floyd Stevinson d. Jerry White, Jacksonville 6-1, 6-1 Jeffrey Jordan d. Eugene Bengston 6-3, 6-7 (8), 10-8 William Rosenberg d. Floyd Stevinson, Jr. 6-3, 6-7 (5), 10-5 Jeffrey Jordan d. William Rosenberg 6-2, 3-6, 10-7 Loser’s Bracket Russell Seymour d. Don Scherer via default Charles Borchers d. Jim Schroeder via default Jerry White d. Paul Hashinsky 6-4, 6-0 Franklin Bishop d. Russell Seymour 6-2, 6-4 Jerry White d. Charles Borchers 6-2, 6-2 Jerry White d. Franklin Bishop 6-5, 6-4 Eugene Bengston d. Floyd Stevinson, Jr. 6-4, 6-0 * GOLD: Jeffrey Jordan, Englewood; * SILVER: William Rosenberg, Sanibel; BRONZE: Eugene Bengston, Avon Park

70-74
Dave Dean, The Villages d. Dom Gualtieri, San Antonio 6-4, 6-2 Harry Stoebe, Kenosha WI d. Kewhi Lee, Tamarac 6-2, 7-5 Ronald Daggett, Avon Park d. Fred Puhlfurest, North Fort Myers via forfeit Robert Bame, Winter Haven d. Dan Holcomb, Tampa via forfeit Irwin Lahasky, Deerfield Beach d. Louis Beer, Punta Gorda via forfeit Charles Wrightsman, Punta Gorda d. Bob Rohe, West Palm Beach 6-0, 6-7 (2), 10-8 Mario Alvarez, Milton d. Walter Scherer, Stuart 6-1, 6-0 Dave Dean d. Dale Nofzinger, The Villages, 6-3, 6-1 Harry Stoebe d. Ronald Daggett 6-0, 6-0 Irwin Lahasky d. Robert Bame 6-1, 7-6 (4) Mario Alvarez d. Chris Wrightsman 6-1, 6-2 Harry Stoebe d. Dave Dean 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5) Mario Alvarez d. Irwin Lahasky 6-0, 6-1 Dave Dean d. Irwin Lahasky 6-0, 6-3 Harry Stobe d. Mario Alvarez, 6-3, 6-2 * GOLD: Harry Stoebe, Kenosha, WI; * SILVER: Mario Alvarez, Milton; *BRONZE: Dave Dean, The Villages

75-79
Mario Morando, Fernandina Beach d. Gunars Ozols, Stuart 7-5, 6-0 Bernhard Burg, Dunnellon d. Jerry McKown, Ormond Beach 1-0, retired Bernhard Burg advances due to double forfeit Richard James d Mario Morando 6-0, 6-3 Ben Hughes, North Fort Myers d. Norm Taylor, Naples 6-3, 6-2 Richard James d. Ben Hughes 6-4, 6-2 Bernhard Burg d. Richard James 7-6, 6-1 Loser’s Bracket Jerry McKown d. Gunars Ozols 7-5, 4-6, 10-5 Norm Taylor d. Mario Morando via default Jerry McKown advances to to double forfeit Ben Hughes d. Jerry McKown 3-0, retired * GOLD: Bernhard Burg, Dunnellon; * SILVER: Richard James, The Villages; BRONZE: Ben Hughes, North Fort Myers

80-89
Rudy Antonio, Estero d. Clem Moorman, Punta Gorda 6-0, 6-1 Rudy Antonio d. Herschel Morris, Haines City 6-0, 6-2

80-84
* GOLD: Rudy Antonio, Estero; * SILVER: Clem Moorman, Punta Gorda

85-89
* GOLD: Herschel Morris, Haines City

90-99
Earl Bannister, North Fort Myers d. Fredrick Martens, North Fort Myers 5-7, 6-0, 10-7 Earl Bannister d. Roger Gentilhomme, Dunedin 6-0, 6-1

90-94
* GOLD: Earl Bannister, North Fort Myers; * SILVER: Fredrick Martens, North Fort Myers
95-99
* GOLD: Roger Gentilhomme, Dunedin

Women’s Singles

50-54
Bettye Sykes, Fort Meade d. Sherron Smith, North Fort Myers 7-5, 6-2 Tammy Flint, Sanford d. Sara Hewitt, Delray Beach 6-2, 6-1 Sherron Smith d. Sara Hewitt 3-6, 6-2, 10-7 * GOLD: Tammy Flint, Sanford; * SILVER: Bettye Sykes, Fort Meade; BRONZE: Sherron Smith

60-64
Bouakham Goodyear, Spring Hill d. Joanne Collier, Mulberry 6-4, 6-1 Nancy Williams, Sun City Center d. Maureen Borchers, Port Charlotte 6-1, 6-1 Sharon Lucas, Plantation d. Gudrun Krah, Naples 6-0, 6-0 Bouakham Goodyear d. Rebecca Chauvin Lady Lake 6-0, 6-0 Sharon Lucas d. Nancy Williams 7-6 (6), 7-6 (6) Bouakham Goodyear d. Sharon Lucas 6-3, 6-2 Loser’s Bracket Maureen Borchers d. Gudrun Krah via forfeit Maureen Borchers d. Rebecca Chauvin 6-3, 6-0 Joanne Collier d. Nancy Williams 6-3, 6-0 Joanne Collier d. Maureen Borchers 6-0, 6-2 * GOLD: Bouakham Goodyear, Spring Hill; * SILVER: Sharon Lucas, Plantation; BRONZE: Joanne Collier, Mulberry

65-69
Joan Frazier, Ormond Beach d. Jane Wilson, Venice 6-3, 6-4 * GOLD: Joan Frazier, Ormond Beach; * SILVER: Jane Wilson, Venice Doubles Thursday, December 11 & Friday, December 12 Due to the cancellation of play on Thursday, matches were played in eight point, pro set format. Matches that started on Thursday and finished on Friday were continued in three set matches.

Women’s Doubles

50-54
* 1. Tammy Flint, Sanford & Joan Frazier, Ormond Beach; * 2. Jane Hollinger, Sebring & Betsy Baer, Lake Placid

55-59
Marcy Casp, Leesburg & Joanne Drzewiecki, Lady Lake d. Sandra Soby & Drean Compton, Lake Placid 8-4 Kelly Bishop & Carol Harmaty, Ft Myers d. Betty McIntosh, Lake Wales & Frances Hall, Winter Haven 8-6 McIntosh & Hall d. Soby and Compton 8-5 Bishop & Harmaty d. Casp & Drzewiecki 8-5 * GOLD: Kelly Bishop & Carol Harmaty, Ft Myers; *SILVER: Marcy Casp, Leesburg & Joanne Drzewiecki, Lady Lake; BRONZE: Betty McIntosh, Lake Wales & Frances M. Hall, Winter Haven

60-64
Nina Eisenfeld & Haydee Venturo, Tamarac d. Sylvia Ward & Charlotte Rupakus, The Villages 6-3, 7-5 Sandy Hollinger, Sebring & Lynda Fulcher, Sebring d. Jean Callihan, Hobe Sound & Sharon Soderman, Jupiter 6-4, 6-4 Joan VanLoo, Rock Island & Cleo Simon, The Villages d. Ventura & Eisenfeld 8-2 Carol Newgent, Kissimee & Joanne Collier, Mulberry d Callahan & Soderman 9-8 (7-5) Newgent & Collier d. Simon & VanLoo 9-8 (7-2) Losers Bracket Callihan & Soderman d. Ward & Rupakus 8-1 Fulcher & Hollinger d. Ventura & Eisenfeld 8-1 Callihan & Soderman d. Fulcher & Hollinger 8-4 * GOLD: Carol Newgent, Kissimee & Joanne Collier, Mulberry; * SILVER: Joan Van Loo, Rock Island & Cleo Simon, The Villages; BRONZE: Jean Callihan, Hobe Sound & Sharon Soderman, Jupiter

65-69
Ann Culberson & Rebecca M. Albert, Tequesta d. Joyce Carden & Lynne Reinas, Fort Myers 6-7, 6-3, 10-3 Joan Feldmeier & Jane Wilson, Venice d. Susan Smith & Joan Gangitano, Sun City Center 6-4, 7-5 Linda Huber & Edie Schwenck, Punta Gorda d. Albert & Culberson 8-5 Wilson & Feldman d. Mary Elizabeth Miller & Dorothy Ford, Sun City Center 9-7 Huber & Schwenck d. Wilson & Feldman Losers Bracket Reinas & Carden d. Smith & Gangitano 8-2 Albert & Culberson d. Miller & Ford 8-2 Albert & Culberson d. Reinas & Carden 9-8 (3) * GOLD: Linda Huber & Edie Schwenck, Punta Gorda; * SILVER: Joan Feldmeier & Jane Wilson, Venice; BRONZE: Ann Culberson & Rebecca M. Albert, Tequesta

70-74
Jean Nichols, Zephyrhills & Rosalind Waitman, Boca Raton d. Celia Lombardi, Leesburg & Kathleen Pappas, Summerfield 8-0 Jean Nichols, Zephyrhills & Rosalind Waitman, Boca Raton d. Celia Lombardi, Leesburg & Kathleen Pappas, Summerfield 8-2 * GOLD: Jean Nichols, Zephyrhills & Rosalind Waitman, Boca Raton; * SILVER: Celia Lombardi, Leesburg & Kathleen Pappas, Summerfield

Men’s Doubles

50-54
Bradley Taylor, Bradenton Scott Makela, Anna Maria d. Raymond Swift, Punta Gorda Bill Hollendack, Port Charlotte6-1, 7-5 Taylor & Makela d. Jeff Buzard & William Boswick, Ocala 8-3 *GOLD: Bradley Taylor, Bradenton Scott Makela, Anna Maria; * SILVER: Jeff Buzard & William Boswick, Ocala; BRONZE: Raymond Swift, Punta Gorda Bill Hollendack, Port Charlotte

55-59 & 60-64 Combined
Larry Linn, Punta Gorda & Charles Hudson, Punta Gorda d. William Compton & Edwin Jones, Lake Placid William Webb, Fort Myers & Ron Mishko, Bonita Springs d. Thomas Roach & Paul Hashinsky, Pembroke Pines Linn & Hudson d. Cesar Caolo, Lake Placid & Ronald Daggett, Avon Park Webb & Mishko d. Hashinsky and Roach Linn & Hudson d. Webb & Mishko 8-3 Loser’s Bracket Jones & Compton d. Roach & Hashinsky 8-2

55-59
* GOLD: Cesar Caolo, Lake Placid & Ronald Daggett, Avon Park

60-64
* GOLD: Larry Linn, Punta Gorda & Charles Hudson, Punta Gorda; * SILVER William Webb, Fort Myers & Ron Mishko, Bonita Springs; BRONZE: William Compton & Edwin Jones, Lake Placid

65-69
Jeffrey Jordan, Englewood & Bill Gibbs, North Port d. Edwin Carter, Altamonte Springs & Mike Morrisey, Longwood 8-5 Floyd Stevinson Jr., Pensacola & Mario Alvarez, Milton d. Edward Humbert & James Powell, Fort Myers 8-4 Carter & Morrissey d. Powell & Humbert 8-1 Gibbs & Jordan d. Stevinson & Alvarez 8-4 * GOLD: Jeffrey Jordan, Englewood & Bill Gibbs, North Port; * SILVER: Floyd Stevinson Jr., Pensacola & Mario Alvarez, Milton; BRONZE: Edwin Carter, Altamonte Springs & Mike Morrisey, Longwood

70-74
Thomas Quay & Lynn Jones, Pensacola d. Irwin Lahasky, Deerfield Beach & Roy Nyren, Boca Raton 9-8 (7) Harry Stoebe, Kenosha, WI & Richard Mayoras, The Villages d. Paul Lawrence & Donald Hamel, Flagler Beach 8-5 Ed Falk & Richard James, The Villages d. Joe Oxx & Norm Taylor, Naples 8-2 Quay & Jones d. Cheng Hung & Allen Moody, The Villages 8-6 Falk & James d. Mayoras & Stoebe 8-3 Falk & James d. Quay & Jones Loser’s Bracket Lahasky & Nyren advance via forfeit because of Hughes/Everhart scratch. Hamel & Lawrence d. Oxx and Taylor Lahasky & Nyren d. Hamel & Lawrence 9-8 (2) Mayoras & Stoebe d. Moody & Hung 8-3 * GOLD: Ed Falk & Richard James, The Villages; * SILVER: Thomas Quay & Lynn Jones, Pensacola; BRONZE: Harry Stoebe, Kenosha, WI & Richard Mayoras, The Villages

75-79
Dave Thompson, Ormond Beach & Jerry Mckown, Ormond Beach d. Henry Culberson, Tequesta & Patrick Callihan, Hobe Sound 2-6, 6-0, 10-7 Thompson & McKown d. Calvin Everhart, North Fort Myers & Benjamin Hughes, North Fort Myers 8-2 * GOLD: Dave Thompson, Ormond Beach & Jerry McKown, Ormond Beach; * SILVER: Calvin Everhart, North Fort Myers & Benjamin Hughes, North Fort Myers; BRONZE: Henry Culberson, Tequesta & Patrick Callihan, Hobe Sound

Saturday, December 13 & Sunday, December 14

Mixed Doubles

50-54
Barbara Coffey & Bradley Taylor, Bradenton d. Janet Sparks & Vic Plantania, Winter Haven 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 (10-3) * GOLD: Barbara Coffey & Bradley Taylor, Bradenton; *SILVER: Janet Sparks & Vic Plantania, Winter Haven

60-64
Nina Eisenfeld & George Jenkins, Tamarac d. Maureen & Charles Borchers, Port Charlotte 6-2, 6-1 Judith Bare & Bill Hollenback, Port Charlotte d. Deana Black & Robert Cusic, Port Saint Lucie 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4) Cusic and Black d. Borchers & Borchers 6-2, 2-6, 10-6 Jenkins & Eisenfeld d. Hollenbeck & Bare 4-6, 6-0, 10-5 *GOLD: Nina Eisenfeld & George Jenkins, Tamarac; *SILVER: Judith Bare & Bill Hollenback, Port Charlotte; BRONZE: Deana Black & Robert Cusic, Port Saint Lucie

65-69
Edward & Cleo Simon, The Villages d. Bob & Sylvia Rohe, West Palm Beach 7-6 (6); 3-6, 10-8 Dave & Sue Thompson, Ormond Beach d. Henry & Ann Culberson, Tequesta 6-4, 6-4 Chris & Jean Wrightsman, Punta Gorda d. Simon & Simon 4-6, 6-3, 11-9 Culberson & Culberson d. Rohe & Rohe 6-0, 6-2 Thompson & Thompson d. Wrightsman & Wrightsman 4-6, 6-4, 10-6 *GOLD: Dave & Sue Thompson, Ormond Beach; *SILVER: Chris & Jean Wrightsman, Punta Gorda; BRONZE: Edward & Cleo Simon, The Villages

70-74
Jean Nichols, Zephyrhills Roy Nyren, Boca Raton d. Stanley Pat Bentz & Sydney Miller, Sebring by forfeit Dave Dean, The Villages & Rosalind Waitman, Boca Raton d. Dale Nofzinger, The Villages & Celia Lombardi, Leesburg 6-4, 6-0 Dean & Waitman d. Nichols & Nyren 6-3, 7-5 * GOLD: Dave Dean, The Villages & Rosalind Waitman, Boca Raton ; * SILVER: Jean Nichols, Zephyrhills Roy Nyren, Boca Raton; BRONZE: Dale Nofzinger, The Villages & Celia Lombardi, Leesburg