Results

Florida Gulf Coast University
Saturday, December 6 & Sunday, December 7, 2008
* Qualified for 2009 National Senior Games

Saturday, December 6

200 Freestyle

Women
50-54
* 1. Sally Moloney, St. Augustine, 2:45.54; *2. Katie Waters, St. Augustine, 2:59.96

Women
55-59
* 1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 2:44.59 (New record for age group): *2. Sherie Berk, Hollywood, 3:19.41

Women
60-64
* 1. Joan Hummel, Summerfield, 3:04.99; *2. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 3:16.91; *3. Marney Kuna, Sarasota, 3:29.93; 4. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 3:37.25; 5. Ranita Gomez, Tampa, 3:53.00.

Women
65-69
* 1. Mary Rowan, The Villages, 3:30.34; *2. Susan Newland, The Villages, 3:37.00; *3. Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 3:41.55; 4. Patricia McIntosh, The Villages, 3:47.34; 5. Ellie Trevison, Naples, 4:11.75

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 3:01.43; *2. Ann McDonnell, Sanibel, 3:04.54; *3. Patricia Tullman, Valrico, 3:09.46; *4. Martha Gutfran, The Villages, 3:21.14; *5.Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 3:27.03; 6. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 3:33.32

Women
75-79
* 1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 3:20.95; *2. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 3:40.24.

Women
80-84
* 1. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 5:13.04; *2. Chris Man, St. Augustine, 5:23.93

Men
50-54
* 1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:00.58 (New record for age group): *2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 2:08.13; *3. Tom Stegeman, Fort Myers, 2:25.67; 4. Terrell St. Pierre, Lakeland, 2:41.91

Men
55-59
* 1. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 2:16.51

Men
60-64
* 1. Roger Parsons, Jupiter, 2:18.74; * 2. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 2:22.69; *3. Gail Friend, Naples, 2:44.52; 4. Michael Blachly, Gainesville, 2:55.09; 5. William Wright, Punta Gorda, 3:12.19. 6, Philip Scavone, Sarasota, 3:19.89

Men
65-69
* 1. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 2:33.29; *2. David Oakes, Sarasota, 2:41.26; *3. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 2:42.59; *4. Timothy Kelly, The Villages, 2:51.97; *5. Rick Trevison, Naples, 2:57.46.

Men
70-74
* 1. Andy Morrow, Bonita Springs, 2:34.58 (New record for age group): *2. Michael Dively, Key West, 2:36.80; *3. Richard A. Beal, Rotonda West, 3:23.20; 4. Gerhard Schaefer, Venice, 3:24.09.

Men
75-79
* 1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 2:55.15 (New record for age group): *2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 3:17.32; *3. Loring Homes, Jupiter, 3:23.00; 4. Dean Davis, Fort Myers, 3:49.02; 5. George Campbell, Winter Park, 4:19.73.

Men
80-84
* 1. John Cornell, The Villages, 3:27.83; *2. Alex Ramirez-Miller, Palm Harbor, 4:06.64.

Men
85-89
* 1. Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 6:00.23.

50 Yard Backstroke

Women
50-54
* 1. Cyn Lasher, Leesburg, 36.40; *2. Linda Larson, Fort Lauderdale, 37.76; *3. Robin Stewart, Bonita Springs, 39.36.

Women55-59
* 1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 39.77; *2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 40.59; *3. Carolyn Moore, Bonita Springs, 41.45; 4. Lucey Malone, Sarasota, 50.85.

Women
60-64
* 1. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 46.80; *2. Carol Miller, Melbourne Beach, 47.24; *3. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 47.63; *4. Susan Francy, Sarasota, 48.07; *5. Marney Kuna, Sarasota, 51.07. 6, Ranita Gomez, Tampa, 53.73

Women
65-69
* 1. Susan Schuerman, The Villages, 48.69; *2. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 48.73; *3. Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 51.94; 4. Denise Fisher, Nokomis, 53.68; 5. Helen Vetter, Sarasota, 56.20; 6. Ora Lee Wood, Cincinnati, 1:03.23; 7. Irmela Klimach, The Villages, 1:08.07

Women
70-74
* 1. Nana Whalen, Bluffton, 50.78; *2. Martha Gutfran, The Villages, 53.00.

Women
75-79
* 1. Ardis Bourland, Palmetto Bay, 50.42; *2. Syliva Eisele, Fort Myers, 51.74.

Women
80-84
* 1. Edna Gordon, Sarasota, 1:06.61; *2. Chris Man, St. Augustine, 1:09.25; 3. Ellen Brown, The Villages, 1:21.99.

Women
85-89
* 1. Suzy Nothhouse, Estero, 1:41.63.

Men
50-54
* 1. John Newman, The Villages, 28.86; *2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 31.13; *3. Allen Sale, Lakeland, 31.47; 4. Mile Zurenko, Daytona Beach, 36.39; 5. Terrell St. Pierre, Lakeland, 40.45

Men
55-59
* 1. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 30.53; *2. Clifford Patterson, Safety Harbor, 31.49; *3. Randy Magin, Fort Myers, 33.30.

Men
60-64
* 1. Bob Roth, The Villages, 33.78; *2. Roger Parsons, Jupiter, 33.96; *3. Gail Friend, Naples, 39.16; 4. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 43.10; 5. William Cleary, The Villages, 45.21.

Men
65-69
* 1. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 33.60 (New record for age group): *2. David Oakes, Sarasota, 35.61; *3. Larry Smucker, Lakeland, 1:24.45.

Men
70-74
* 1. Jerry Kamins, Palm City, 46.60; *2. Alan Phillips, Davenport, 49.09; *3. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 53.12

Men
75-79
* 1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 42.60; *2. Loring Homes, Jupiter, 51.81; *3. Harold Miller, Englewood, 53.24; 4. Noel Scott, Cape Coral, 59.38

Men
80-84
* 1. Robert Risley, Bradenton, 46.94; *2. John Cornell, The Villages, 50.03; *3. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 59.70; 4. Alvin Lang, Tamarac, 1:10.07.

Men
85-89
* 1. John Woods, Sarasota, 1:03.32.

100 Yard Breastroke

Women
50-54
* 1. Sally Moloney, St. Augustine, 1:26.46 (New record for age group): *2. Cyn Lasher, Leesburg, 1:29.96. *3, Luanne Faubion, The Villages, 1:31.56

Women55-59
* 1. Martha Samuelson, Venice, 1:32.33; *2. Merry Evans, The Villages, 1:48.30

Women
60-64
* 1. Carol Miller, Melbourne Beach, 1:46.70; * 2. Ranita Gomez, Tampa, 1:54.56

Women
65-69
* 1. Mary Rowan, The Villages, 1:46.74; *2. Janet Crisp, Jacksonville, 1:52.88; *3. Sally Shire, The Villages, 1:55.48; *4. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 2:01.84; 5. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 2:07.74. 6, Irmela Klimach, The Villages, 2:08.27. 7, Ora Lee Wood, Cincinnati, 2:32.69. 8, Denise Fisher, Nokomis, 2:34.61.

Women
70-74
* 1. Doris Prokopi, Land O Lakes, 2:02.34; * 2. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 2:04.08

Women 75-79
* 1. Syliva Eisele, Fort Myers, 1:52.17 (New record for age group).

Men
50-54
* 1. Alfred Bobb, Palm City, 1:19.70; *2. Tom Stegeman, Fort Myers, 1:24.85; *3. Randolph Mayweather, Fort Lauderdale, 1:26.80; 4. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 1:29.18.

Men
55-59
* 1. William Highsmith, Sanibel, 1:38.28.

Men
60-64
* 1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 1:11.92 (New record for age group): *2. James Redic, Naples, 1:22.87; *3. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 1:33.64; 4. Martin Tier, Orlando, 1:38.92.

Men
65-69
* 1. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 1:24.48; *2. John Stover, Jackson, 1:25.27; *3. Charles Kilbourne, Lady Lake, 1:27.78; * 4. Ron Davis, Newberry, 1:32.82; 5. Larry Smucker, Lakeland, 2:41.41.

Men
70-74
* 1. Emil Schandl, Dania Beach, 1:44.31.

Men
75-79
* 1. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 1:48.36; *2. Ralph Johnsen, Boca Raton, 1:49.67; * 3. Neil Harvey, Tampa, 2:25.25; 4. Herbert Furash, Boca Raton, 2:41.07.

Men
80-84
* 1. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 2:28.02.

Men
85-89
* 1. Howard Hall, Port Charlotte, 2:42.21 100 Yard Butterfly

Women55-59
* 1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 1:27.46; *2. Kathleen Tittle, The Villages, 1:42.96.

Women
60-64
* 1. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 2:00.89

Women
65-69
* 1. Patricia McIntosh, The Villages, 2:13.57; *2. Helen Vetter, Sarasota, 2:15.21; *3. Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 2:27.56; 4. Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 2:44.64.

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Tullman, Valrico, 1:47.38; *2. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 2:02.00; *3. Nana Whalen, Bluffton, 2:05.39.

Women 75-79
* 1. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 2:22.38.

Men
50-54
* 1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 59.96 (New record for age group).

Men
55-59
* 1. Clifford Patterson, Safety Harbor, 1:03.25 (New record for age group): * 2. Randy Magin, Fort Myers, 1:11.34; *3. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 1:11.91; *4. Rick Chamberlain, Mount Dora, 1:14.95.

Men
60-64
* 1. James Redic, Naples, 1:24.21

Men
65-69
* 1. Andrew Miller, The Villages, 1:27.38; *2. Charles Kilbourne, Lady Lake, 1:29.28; *3. John Stover, Jackson, 1:35.70.

Men
70-74
* 1. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 1:37.43; * 2. Walter Pesetsky, Hollywood, 1:37.56.

Men
75-79
* 1. Loring Homes, Jupiter, 2:23.05; *2. Herbert Furash, Boca Raton, 6:08.86.

Men
80-84
* 1. Robert Risley, Bradenton, 2:00.34.

100 Yard IM

Women
50-54
* 1. Cyn Lasher, Leesburg, 1:19.18; *2. Robin Stewart, Bonita Springs, 1:25.58

Women55-59
* 1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 1:25.05; *2. Carolyn Moore, Bonita Springs, 1:33.20; *3. Merry Evans, The Villages, 1:47.08; 4. Lucey Malone, Sarasota, 1:49.85

Women
60-64
* 1. Joan Hummel, Summerfield, 1:36.21; *2. Ranita Gomez, Tampa, 1:52.81; *3. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 1:57.01; 4. Marney Kuna, Sarasota, 1:59.62.

Women
65-69
* 1. Mary Rowan, The Villages, 1:42.80; * 2. Janet Crisp, Jacksonville, 1:46.85. *3, Susan Schuerman, The Villages, 1:56.80; 4. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 2:00.59; 5. Irmela Klimach, The Villages, 2:10.94. 6, Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 2:12.91. 7, Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 2:19.70.

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 1:37.76 (New record for age group): *2. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 1:57.05.

Women
75-79
* 1. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 1:58.90; *2. Ardis Bourland, Palmetto Bay, 2:01.45; *3. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 2:02.03

Women
80-84
* 1. Edna Gordon, Sarasota, 2:25.84; *2. Ellen Brown, The Villages, 3:02.71.

Men
50-54
* 1. Michael Scott, Tampa, 59.88 (New record for age group): *2. John Newman, The Villages, 59.90; * 3. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 1:04.05; *4. Allen Sale, Lakeland, 1:04.73; 5. Tom Stegeman, Fort Myers, 1:16.07

Men
55-59
* 1. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 1:05.96; *2. Clifford Patterson, Safety Harbor, 1:07.89; *3. William Highsmith, Sanibel, 1:32.37

Men
60-64
* 1. James Redic, Naples, 1:18.40; *2. William Wright, Punta Gorda, 1:39.25

Men
65-69
* 1. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 1:17.54; *2. John Stover, Jackson, 1:24.43; 3. David Oakes, Sarasota, 1:28.87

Men
70-74
* 1. Michael Dively, Key West, 1:23.96; *2. Jerry Kamins, Palm City, 1:56.55; *3. Alan Phillips, Davenport, 2:03.90

Men
75-79
* 1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 1:28.77 (New record for age group): *2. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 1:38.08; *3. Loring Homes, Jupiter, 1:52.13; 4. Harold Miller, Englewood, 1:52.78; 5. Herbert Furash, Boca Raton, 3:01.64

Men
80-84
* 1. John Cornell, The Villages, 1:45.26; *2. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 2:20.53.

Men
85-89
* 1. Howard Hall, Charlotte, 2:36.15.

50 Yard Breaststroke

Women
50-54
* 1. Sally Moloney, St. Augustine, 38.59 (New record for age group): *2. Luanne Faubion, The Villages, 42.59

Women
55-59
* 1. Martha Samuelson, Venice, 41.45; *2. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 41.46; *3. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 45.66

Women
60-64
* 1. Carol Miller, Melbourne Beach, 48.43; *2. Susan Francy, Sarasota, 52.90; *3. Ranita Gomez, Tampa, 53.09; 4. Barbara Galpin, The Villages, 1:01.25; 5. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 1:02.58. 6, Helen Rebardo, VILL, 1:03.37

Women
65-69
* 1. Janet Crisp, Jacksonville, 51.18; *2. Sally Shire, The Villages, 51.43; *3. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 54.43; *4. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 54.80; 5. Irmela Klimach, The Villages, 57.19. 6, Janice Mellberg, The Villages, 57.44. 7, Denise Fisher, Nokomis, 1:04.32. 8, Ora Lee Wood, Cincinnati, 1:08.31

Women
70-74
* 1. Doris Prokopi, Land O Lakes, 53.10

Women
75-79
* 1. Syliva Eisele, Fort Myers, 50.21 (New record for age group)

Women
80-84
* 1. Ellen Brown, The Villages, 1:26.26.

Women
85-89
* 1. Suzy Nothhouse, Estero, 2:24.65.

Men
50-54
* 1. John Newman, The Villages, 30.50; *2. Michael Scott, Tampa, 32.10; *3. Alfred Bobb, Palm City, 33.16; *4. Tom Stegeman, Fort Myers, 36.29; 5. Randolph Mayweather, Fort Lauderdale, 37.77. 6, Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 39.78.

Men
60-64
* 1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 32.86 (New record for age group): *2. James Redic, Naples, 37.74; *3. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 40.29; 4. Martin Tier, Orlando, 43.17; 5. Dennis Hirr, The Villages, 44.89. 6, Michael Blachly, Gainesville, 45.91.

Men
65-69
* 1. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 37.27; *2. John Shire, The Villages, 38.77; * 3. John Stover, Jackson, 39.16; *4. Charles Kilbourne, Lady Lake, 39.68; *5. Ron Davis, Newberry, 40.87. 6, Larry Smucker, Lakeland, 1:09.73.

Men
70-74
* 1. Emil Schandl, Dania Beach, 42.85; *2. Walter Pesetsky, Hollywood, 45.32; *3. Gerhard Schaefer, Venice, 49.99; 4. Alan Phillips, Davenport, 52.05.

Men
75-79
* 1. Ralph Johnsen, Boca Raton, 48.16; *2. Harold Miller, Englewood, 56.36; *3. Dean Davis, Fort Myers, 1:02.93

Men
80-84
* 1. John Cornell, The Villages, 52.32; * 2. Robert Risley, Bradenton, 56.58; *3. Ryan Beighley, The Villages, 1:01.62

Men
85-89
* 1. Howard Hall, Charlotte, 1:08.23.

500 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
* 1. Robin Stewart, Bonita Springs, 7:12.61; *2. Katie Waters, St. Augustine, 7:48.64

Women
55-59
* 1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 7:38.55 (New record for age group): * 2. Kathleen Tittle, The Villages, 8:13.78; *3. Sherie Berk, Hollywood, 9:17.13.

Women
60-64
* 1. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 8:36.96; *2. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 9:23.75; * 3. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 9:51.18; 4. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 9:52.03.

Women
65-69
* 1. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 9:17.10; *2. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 9:47.02; *3. Patricia McIntosh, The Villages, 9:49.37; *4. Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 10:04.81; 5. Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 10:41.58. 6, Ellie Trevison, Naples, 11:06.44

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 7:52.22 (New record for age group): *2. Ann McDonnell, Sanibel, 8:08.97; *3. Patricia Tullman, Valrico, 8:45.93; *4. Martha Gutfran, The Villages, 8:54.31; *5. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 9:08.94.

Women
75-79
* 1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 8:47.84; * 2. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 9:34.03; *3. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 9:34.18.

Women
80-84
* 1. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 13:36.70.

Men
50-54
* 1. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 5:44.83; *2. Terrell St. Pierre, Lakeland, 7:16.73; *3. Mile Zurenko, Daytona Beach, 8:41.17.

Men
55-59
* 1. Randy Magin, Fort Myers, 6:19.84; * 2. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 6:43.87; *3. William Highsmith, Sanibel, 7:47.18.

Men
60-64
* 1. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 6:56.59; *2. William Wright, Punta Gorda, 8:22.62; *3. William Cleary, The Villages, 8:25.93; 4. Martin Tier, Orlando, 9:09.12

Men
65-69
* 1. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 7:30.14; *2. Timothy Kelly, The Villages, 7:59.07; *3. Rick Trevison, Naples, 8:12.70

Men
70-74
* 1. Andy Morrow, Bonita Springs, 7:19.78 (New record for age group): *2. Michael Dively, Key West, 7:51.42; * 3. Jerry Kamins, Palm City, 9:43.09.

Men
75-79
* 1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 7:43.61 (New record for age group): *2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 8:58.10; *3. Noel Scott, Cape Coral, 9:59.72; * 4. Dean Davis, Fort Myers, 10:33.79

Men
80-84
* 1. Alex Ramirez-Miller, Palm Harbor, 10:51.84; *2. Hubert Pleva, Delray Beach, 12:09.59.

Men
85-89
* 1. Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 17:01.25.

Women 55+ Relay
1. Relays ‘B’ (Patrice Hirr W59, Alice Kelly W60, Kathleen Tittle W57, Connie Greb W57), 2:20.63

Men 45+ Relay
1. Relays ‘D’ (Chris Burt M53, Paul Plackis M54, Michael Dively M70, Terrell St. Pierre M54), 2:02.05; 2. Relays ‘E’ (Ralph Johnsen M77, Herbert Alvarado M74, Charles Weatherbee M76, John Newman M52), 2:11.16.

Sunday, December 7

200 Yard Breaststroke

Women
50-54
* 1. Cyn Lasher, Leesburg, 3:16.58 (New record for age group)

Women
55-59
* 1. Martha Samuelson, Venice, 3:20.06; * 2. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 3:21.04; * 3. Merry Evans, The Villages, 3:55.81.

Women
60-64
* 1. Carol Miller, Melbourne Beach, 3:50.55 (New record for age group); * 2. Barbara Galpin, The Villages, 5:17.12.

Women
65-69
* 1. Janet Crisp, Jacksonville, 3:59.53; * 2. Sally Shire, The Villages, 4:02.13; * 3. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 4:16.29; * 4. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 4:34.71; 5. Ora Lee Wood, Cincinnati, 5:55.17.

Women
70-74
* 1. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 4:35.65; * 2. Doris Prokopi, Land O Lakes, 4:37.63

Women
75-79
* 1. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 4:50.21.

Men
50-54
* 1. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 3:22.16; * 2. Randolph Mayweather, Fort Lauderdale, 3:31.83

Men
55-59
* 1. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 3:08.92; * 2. William Highsmith, Sanibel, 3:39.24.

Men
60-64
* 1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 2:43.71 (New record for age group); * 2. James Redic, Naples, 3:07.33; * 3. Martin Tier, Orlando, 3:45.76.

Men
65-69
* 1. Louis Kronfeld, Palm City, 2:52.88 (New record for age group); * 2. Charles Kilbourne, Lady Lake, 3:18.49; * 3. Ron Davis, Newberry, 3:28.06; 4. Larry Smucker, Lakeland, 5:42.79.

Men
70-74
* 1. Walter Pesetsky, Hollywood, 3:52.04

Men
75-79
* 1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 3:47.00; * 2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 4:09.52; * 3. Herbert Furash, Boca Raton, 6:24.32.

50 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
* 1. Robin Stewart, Bonita Springs, 32.09; * 2. Jocelyn Lowther, Cocoa Beach, 33.32; * 3. Luanne Faubion, The Villages, 35.19; 4. Michelle Bracken, Fort Pierce, 35.59.

Women
55-59
* 1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 32.72; * 2. Kathleen Tittle, The Villages, 35.57; * 3. Carolyn Moore, Bonita Springs, 35.64; 4. Martha Samuelson, Venice, 39.43; 5. Sherie Berk, Hollywood, 40.92

Women
60-64
* 1. Joan Hummel, Summerfield, 35.38; * 2. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 36.31; * 3. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 38.41; 4. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 44.30; 5. Helen Rebardo, VILL, 45.66

Women
65-69
* 1. Janet Crisp, Jacksonville, 38.99; * 2. Mary Rowan, The Villages, 39.90; * 3. Susan Newland, The Villages, 41.80; 4. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 44.04; 5. Denise Fisher, Nokomis, 45.17; 6. Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 45.47; 7. Ellie Trevison, Naples, 46.72; 8. Ora Lee Wood, Cincinnati, 55.97.

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Tullman, Valrico, 36.73; * 2. Ann McDonnell, Sanibel, 39.22; * 3. Martha Gutfran, The Villages, 39.41; * 4. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 41.70; 5. Corlene Findley, Plant City, 54.37.

Women
75-79
* 1. Ardis Bourland, Palmetto Bay, 42.49.

Women
80-84
* 1. Chris Man, St. Augustine, 59.08; * 2. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 1:09.74; * 3. Ellen Brown, The Villages, 1:18.83.

Women
85-89
* 1. Suzy Nothhouse, Estero, 1:45.35.

Men
50-54
* 1. John Newman, The Villages, 23.73 (New record for age group); * 2. Michael Scott, Tampa, 23.80; * 3. Allen Sale, Lakeland, 25.16

Men
55-59
* 1. Clifford Patterson, Safety Harbor, 26.15; * 2. Jim Bull, Ellenton, 32.89.

Men
60-64
* 1. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 26.83; * 2. Roger Parsons, Jupiter, 27.42; * 3. Robert Chalich, Boca Raton, 29.13; 4. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 32.59; 5. Martin Tier, Orlando, 32.76

Men
65-69
* 1. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 28.13; * 2. John Shire, The Villages, 28.19; * 3. David Oakes, Sarasota, 28.83; * 4. Andrew Miller, The Villages, 29.52; 5. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 34.21; 6. Timothy Kelly, The Villages, 35.36; 7. Rick Trevison, Naples, 35.62.

Men
70-74
* 1. Andy Morrow, Bonita Springs, 28.41 (New record for age group); * 2. Michael Dively, Key West, 29.19; * 3. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 35.14; 4. Richard A. Beal, Rotonda West, 37.17; 5. Gerhard Schaefer, Venice, 39.18; 6. Alan Phillips, Davenport, 39.29

Men
75-79
* 1. Ralph Johnsen, Boca Raton, 37.65; * 2. Harold Miller, Englewood, 38.89; * 3. Edwin Schell, Cape Coral, 40.65; 4. Dean Davis, Fort Myers, 40.83; 5. George Campbell, Winter Park, 42.81

Men
80-84
* 1. Robert Risley, Bradenton, 37.47; * 2. John Cornell, The Villages, 37.49; * 3. Alvin Lang, Tamarac, 51.34; 4. Alex Ramirez-Miller, Palm Harbor, 51.75

Men
85-89
* 1. John Woods, Sarasota, 51.83; * 2. Cliff Eastwood, Sun City Center, 1:04.65; * 3. James Derienzo, Port Charlotte, 1:05.82.

100 Yard Backstroke

Women
50-54
* 1. Linda Larson, Fort Lauderdale, 1:21.74.

Women
55-59
* 1. Merry Evans, The Villages, 1:57.23.

Women
60-64
* 1. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 1:42.08; * 2. Carol Miller, Melbourne Beach, 1:42.94; * * 3. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 1:43.82; 4. Barbara Galpin, The Villages, 2:15.01

Women
65-69
* 1. Mary Rowan, The Villages, 1:46.76; * 2. Susan Schuerman, The Villages, 1:48.36; * * 3. Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 1:53.95; 4. Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 2:20.70

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 1:36.42 (New record for age group); * 2. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 1:50.86; * 3. Nana Whalen, Bluffton, 1:51.96; 4. Doris Prokopi, Land O Lakes, 2:08.12.

Women
75-79
* 1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 1:52.60

Men
50-54
* 1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 1:04.80; * 2. Allen Sale, Lakeland, 1:06.58; * 3. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 1:08.09; 4. Terrell St. Pierre, Lakeland, 1:34.35.

Men
55-59
* 1. George Schmidt, Palm Beach Gardens, 1:03.55 (New record for age group); * 2. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 1:10.85; * 3. Randy Magin, Fort Myers, 1:13.41

Men
60-64
* 1. Bob Roth, The Villages, 1:15.48; * 2. Gail Friend, Naples, 1:28.97; * 3. William Cleary, The Villages, 1:44.66.

Men
65-69
* 1. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 1:14.29; * 2. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 1:20.96; * 3. David Oakes, Sarasota, 1:21.05; 4. Larry Smucker, Lakeland, 2:54.93.

Men
70-74
* 1. Jerry Kamins, Palm City, 1:41.69.

Men
75-79
* 1. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 1:38.34; * 2. Harold Miller, Englewood, 1:55.98

Men
80-84
* 1. Frank Mortillo, Cape Coral, 2:30.29.

Men
85-89
* 1. John Woods, Sarasota, 2:11.84; * 2. Howard Hall, Charlotte, 2:41.13.

50 Yard Butterfly

Women
55-59
* 1. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 38.02; * 2. Carolyn Moore, Bonita Springs, 39.91; * 3. Kathleen Tittle, The Villages, 43.64.

Women
60-64
* 1. Joan Hummel, Summerfield, 37.81 (New record for age group)

Women
65-69
* 1. Patricia McIntosh, The Villages, 56.38; * 2. Joyce Hutchinson, The Villages, 57.91.

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Tullman, Valrico, 46.72; * 2. Ann McDonnell, Sanibel, 50.89; * 3. Nana Whalen, Bluffton, 54.90; * 4. Martha Gutfran, The Villages, 55.98.

Women
75-79
* 1. Syliva Eisele, Fort Myers, 56.78; * 2. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 1:00.41.

Women
80-84
* 1. Ellen Brown, The Villages, 1:33.27.

Men
50-54
1. John Newman, The Villages, 26.12; 2. Allen Sale, Lakeland, 28.10; 3. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 29.92; 4. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 37.04.

Men
55-59
* 1. George Schmidt, Palm Beach Gardens, 27.42; * 2. Clifford Patterson, Safety Harbor, 27.99; * 3. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 33.43.

Men
60-64
* 1. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 29.91; * 2. James Redic, Naples, 31.96

Men
65-69
* 1. Louis Kronfeld, Palm City, 31.25; * 2. Andrew Miller, The Villages, 34.51; * 3. Charles Kilbourne, Lady Lake, 38.92.

Men
70-74
* 1. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 37.97; * 2. Walter Pesetsky, Hollywood, 43.15; * 3. Emil Schandl, Dania Beach, 46.44; 4. Gerhard Schaefer, Venice, 51.80.

Men
75-79
* 1. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 49.27; * 2. Loring Homes, Jupiter, 57.81.

Men
80-84
* 1. Robert Risley, Bradenton, 49.25; * 2. Frank Mortillo, Cape Coral, 1:27.87

Men
85-89
* 1. Howard Hall, Charlotte, 1:19.10.

200 Yard IM

Women
50-54
* 1. Cyn Lasher, Leesburg, 2:53.21

Women
55-59
* 1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 3:08.93; * 2. Merry Evans, The Villages, 3:54.78.

Women
60-64
* 1. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 4:04.68.

Women
65-69
* 1. Patricia McIntosh, The Villages, 4:21.88; * 2. Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 5:09.08.

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 3:33.25; * 2. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 4:10.57; * 3. Nana Whalen, Bluffton, 4:11.76; * 4. Doris Prokopi, Land O Lakes, 4:41.22.

Women
75-79
* 1. Syliva Eisele, Fort Myers, 4:09.61; * 2. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 4:19.98; * 3. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 4:32.61.

Men
50-54
* 1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:17.54; * 2. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 3:41.86

Men
55-59
* 1. George Schmidt, Palm Beach Gardens, 2:19.60 (New record for age group); * 2. Randy Magin, Fort Myers, 2:46.00; * 3. Bob Jennings, The Villages, 2:47.98

Men
60-64
* 1. Gail Friend, Naples, 3:10.33.

Men
65-69
* 1. Louis Kronfeld, Palm City, 2:43.72; * 2. Donald Puchalski, Oldsmar, 2:59.68; * 3. Charles Kilbourne, Lady Lake, 3:11.04.

Men
70-74
* 1. Herbert Alvarado, Ocala, 3:32.48; * 2. Jerry Kamins, Palm City, 4:18.50.

Men
75-79
* 1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 3:37.06; * 2. Loring Homes, Jupiter, 5:06.05; * 3. Herbert Furash, Boca Raton, 7:43.41

Men
80-84
* 1. Frank Mortillo, Cape Coral, 6:19.71.

100 Yard Freestyle

Women
50-54
* 1. Robin Stewart, Bonita Springs, 1:12.49; * 2. Luanne Faubion, The Villages, 1:18.82; * 3. Michelle Bracken, Fort Pierce, 1:18.86

Women
55-59
* 1. Connie Greb, The Villages, 1:13.42; * 2. Karla Spencer, Cape Coral, 1:15.70; * 3. Kathleen Tittle, The Villages, 1:20.28; 4. Sherie Berk, Hollywood, 1:33.17.

Women
60-64
* 1. Joan Hummel, Summerfield, 1:19.34; * 2. Alice Kelly, The Villages, 1:26.64; * 3. Florence Delaney, Palm Harbor, 1:38.94; 4. Rae Suttie, The Villages, 1:39.43.

Women
65-69
* 1. Janet Crisp, Jacksonville, 1:26.69; * 2. Mary Rowan, The Villages, 1:32.88; * 3. Susan Newland, The Villages, 1:36.55; 4. Marianne Bradley, Palm Harbor, 1:39.29; 5. Patricia McIntosh, The Villages, 1:47.25; 6. Ellie Trevison, Naples, 1:48.25

Women
70-74
* 1. Ann McDonnell, Sanibel, 1:24.61; * 2. Patricia Tullman, Valrico, 1:24.65; * 3. Martha Gutfran, The Villages, 1:33.08; * 4. Shirley Fishlock, The Villages, 1:36.22; * 5. Martha Henderson, Cocoa, 1:39.15.

Women
75-79
* 1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 1:32.39; * 2. Ardis Bourland, Palmetto Bay, 1:42.94.

Women
80-84
* 1. Chris Man, St. Augustine, 2:16.47; * 2. Shirley Chase, St. Augustine, 2:25.24; * 3. Ellen Brown, The Villages, 2:57.85.

Men
50-54
* 1. John Newman, The Villages, 52.88 (New record for age group); * 2. Allen Sale, Lakeland, 56.25; * 3. Terrell St. Pierre, Lakeland, 1:09.59

Men
55-59
* 1. George Schmidt, Palm Beach Gardens, 53.93 (New record for age group); * 2. Clifford Patterson, Safety Harbor, 56.93; * 3. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 59.60

Men
60-64
* 1. Bill Kelley, Bradenton, 1:02.48; * 2. Robert Chalich, Boca Raton, 1:07.86; * 3. Neil Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek, 1:15.02; * 4. William Cleary, The Villages, 1:23.38

Men
65-69
* 1. Louis Kronfeld, Palm City, 1:03.03; * 2. David Oakes, Sarasota, 1:07.63; * 3. Andrew Miller, The Villages, 1:08.37; * 4. Joe Rowan, The Villages, 1:13.97; 5. Rick Trevison, Naples, 1:18.78; 6. Timothy Kelly, The Villages, 1:19.09.

Men
70-74
* 1. Andy Morrow, Bonita Springs, 1:04.21 (New record for age group); * 2. Michael Dively, Key West, 1:06.72; * 3. Richard A. Beal, Rotonda West, 1:28.37; 4. Alan Phillips, Davenport, 1:37.27

Men
75-79
* 1. Ralph Johnsen, Boca Raton, 1:27.84; * 2. Donald Arndt, The Villages, 1:28.61; * 3. Dean Davis, Fort Myers, 1:37.36; 4. George Campbell, Winter Park, 1:42.07

Men
80-84
* 1. John Cornell, The Villages, 1:35.41; * 2. Alex Ramirez-Miller, Palm Harbor, 1:49.70.

Men
85-89
* 1. John Woods, Sarasota, 1:56.02 (New record for age group); * 2. Howard Hall, Charlotte, 2:17.13

200 Yard Backstroke

Women
50-54
* 1. Cyn Lasher, Leesburg, 2:50.72; * 2. Linda Larson, Fort Lauderdale, 2:56.33.

Women
55-59
* 1. Patrice Hirr, The Villages, 3:21.24.

Women
60-64
* 1. Gigi Hubbard, The Villages, 3:56.53

Women
65-69
* 1. Susan Schuerman, The Villages, 3:54.09; * 2. Kathleen O’Leary, The Villages, 4:08.68; * 3. Denise Fisher, Nokomis, 4:54.14; 4. Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 5:16.25

Women
70-74
* 1. Patricia Bond, Bradenton, 3:19.39 (New record for age group); * 2. Ann McDonnell, Sanibel, 3:31.05; * 3. Nana Whalen, Bluffton, 4:07.11; * 4. Doris Prokopi, Land O Lakes, 4:28.02.

Women
75-79
* 1. Mary Tusa, Rockledge, 4:01.59; * 2. Nancy Durstein, Palm Harbor, 4:19.23; * 3. Joan Campbell, Palm Harbor, 4:34.12.

Men
50-54
* 1. Thomas Bliss, Merritt Island, 2:16.70; * 2. Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, 2:44.79; * 3. Terrell St. Pierre, Lakeland, 3:35.30; 4. Paul Plackis, Rockledge, 4:12.93.

Men
55-59
* 1. George Schmidt, Palm Beach Gardens, 2:19.92 (New record for age group); * 2. J Nathan Leech, The Villages, 2:34.91; * 3. Randy Magin, Fort Myers, 2:45.58

Men
60-64
* 1. Roger Parsons, Jupiter, 2:37.50 (New record for age group); * 2. Bob Roth, The Villages, 2:44.07; * 3. Paul Polgar, Safety Harbor, 2:55.00#; 4. Gail Friend, Naples, 3:21.88.

Men
65-69
* 1. Dean Dye, Sarasota, 2:44.48; * 2. Larry Smucker, Lakeland, 6:05.20.

Men
70-74
* 1. Jerry Kamins, Palm City, 3:46.55.

Men
75-79
* 1. Charles Weatherbee, Clermont, 3:30.03; * 2. Gordon Ralph, Lady Lake, 3:33.20; * 3. Harold Miller, Englewood, 4:12.14; 4. Herbert Furash, Boca Raton, 6:50.03.

Men
80-84
* 1. Robert Risley, Bradenton, 4:09.26.

200 Yard Medley Relay

Women
45+ 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Relays ‘A’ (Cyn Lasher W51, Luanne Faubion W52, Patrice Hirr W59, Connie Greb W57), 2:30.04.

Women
55+ 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Relays ‘B’ (Gigi Hubbard W61, Joyce Hutchinson W67, Rae Suttie W64, Mary Rowan W66), 3:18.41.

Men
45+ 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Relays ‘C’ (Chris Burt M53, Paul Plackis M54, Terrell St. Pierre M54, Michael Dively M70), 2:21.12.

Men
55+ 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Relays ‘E’ (William Cleary M64, Joe Rowan M66, Andrew Miller M67, Timothy Kelly M67), 2:46.65.

Men
65+ 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Relays ‘D’ (Charles Weatherbee M76, Ralph Johnsen M77, Herbert Alvarado M74, Donald Arndt M75), 2:46.06.