Results

Saturday, December 13 & Sunday, December 14, 2008
* Qualified for 2009 National Senior Games

5K Race Walk
Rotary Park, Cape Coral,

Saturday, December 13

Men

55-59
* 1. Juan Yames, Miami Beach, 29:38.55; * 2. William Lane, Cape Coral, 35:18.19

60-64
* 1. Jim Herman, Fort Myers, 36:34.59

65-69
* 1. Fred Gustafson, Mesa, AZ, 37:28.24

70-74
* 1. Peter Bayer, Jupiter, 34:02.72; * 2. Michael Murphy, Lake Placid, 39:10.72

75-79
* 1. Ted Sager, Winter Haven, 34:05.66; * 2. Jack Mahon, New Port Richey, 38:30.73; * 3. Joe Mc Laughlin, The Villages, 45:54.16

Women

55-59
* 1. Donna Graham, Lowell, OH, 30:21.27; * 2. Ann Harsh, Fort Lauderdale, 31:17.69; * 3. Darlene Sacks, Fort Lauderdale, 38:22.80

65-69
1. Sandra Hults, Leesburg, 37:18.97; 2. Sally Gore, 40:57.23

70-74
1. Mary Mahon, New Port Richey, 41:40.28

80-84
1. Miriam Gordon, Hollywood, 41:55.84; 2. Jeri McDonald, Gainesville, 45:34.31

1500 Meter Race Walk South Fort Myers High School,

Sunday, December 14

Women

50-54
* 1. Sandra DeNoon, Clermont, 10:05.31; * 2. Kim Birkbeck, Cape Coral, 11:57.98

55-59
* 1. Donna Graham, Lowell, OH, 8:39.71; * 2. M. Ann Harsh, Fort Lauderdale, 9:03.04

60-64
* 1. Marguerite Muller, The Villages, 11:08.37

65-69
* 1. Sandra Hults, Leesburg, 10:27.28; * 2. Gayle Wichman, Fort Myers, 12:24.41

70-74
* 1. Essie Faria, N. Miami, 10:31.25; * 2. Mary Mahon, Trinity, 12:09.67; * 3. Patricia Mcdermeit, Haines City, 12:49.28

80-84
* 1. Miriam Gordon, Hollywood, 11:58.78

85-89
* 1. Alice Segar, Avon Park, 12:51.06

Men

50-54
* 1. Dominick Messano, Coconut Creek, 9:08.90; * 2. John Rinkenbaugh, Fort Myers, 12:38.32

55-59
* 1. William Lane, Cape Coral, 10:01.62

60-64
* 1. Gary Null, New York, NY, 8:34.59; * 2. Jim Herman, Fort Myers, 10:11.65

65-69
* 1. Paul Cole, Interlachen, 10:04.72

70-74
* 1. Peter Bayer, Jupiter, 10:18.18; * 2. Joe Oxx, Naples, 10:55.69; * 3. Michael Murphy, Lake Placid, 11:16.72

75-79
* 1. Jack Mahon, Trinity, 11:19.03; * 2. Dean Davis, Fort Myers, 12:14.29