Results

Saturday, December 6, 2008
Florida Gulf Coast University
Powerlifting is not a program of the National Senior Games – No qualifiers
Results in Kilograms [1 Kilogram = 2.206 lbs]
Bench Press
Open Master-

Women

50-54, 60kg
1. Melinda Henry, Jacksonville, 45kg Open Master-

Women
65-69, 52kg
1. Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs, 27.5 kg; 2. Meredith Douthwright, Englewood, 25kg Open Master –

Women
70-74, 90kg
1. Patricia Malacina, Englewood, 25kg Open Master-

Men
50-54, 110kg
1. Segismundo Pares, Ocala, 217.5 kg Open Master-

Men
50-54, 125kg
1. Kyle Brownell, Naples, 87.5 kg Open Master-

Men55-59, 100kg
1. Edward Lundy, Jacksonville, 100kg

55-59, 110kg
1. Don Brown, Belleview, 172.5kg

55-59, 125kg
1. Skip Regan, Port St. Lucie, 190kg Open Master-

Men
60-64, 82.50kg
1. Jack Stevens, Brandon, 85.0 kg Open Master-

Men
60-64, 100kg
1. Al Speech, Naples, 155.09 kg Open Master-

Men
65-69, 75kg
1. Joe McDermott, Pensacola,140kg Unequipped Master-

Women
50-54, 60kg
1. Melinda Henry, Jacksonville, 45kg Unequipped Master-

Women
65-69, 52kg
1. Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs, 27.5kg Unequipped Master-

Women
65-69, 90kg
1. Patricia Malacina, Englewood, 25kg Unequipped Master-

Men
50-54, 125kg
1. Kyle Brownell, Naples, 87.5 kg Unequipped Master-

Men
55-59, 100kg
1. Steven Eisman, Pembroke Pines, 147.5 kg; 2. Edward Lundy, Jacksonville, 100kg Unequipped Master-

Men
60-64, 90kg
1. George Walker, Sebring, 142.5 kg Unequipped Master –

Men
60-64, 100kg
1. Ray Urgo, Port St. Lucie, 140kg Unequipped Master-

Men
65-69, 90kg
1. David Parsons, Jacksonville, 112.5 kg Unequipped Master-

Men
65-69, 100kg
1. Frank Den Hollander, Belleview, 125 kg Unequipped Master-

Men
75-79, 82.5kg
1. Gonzalo Gonzales, Weston, 65kg Combined Totals (Bench & Dead lift) Open Master-

Women
50-54, 60kg
1. Melinda Henry, Jacksonville, 125kg (45 bench, 80 dead) Open Master-

Women
65-69, 52kg
1. Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs, 95kg (27.5 bench, 67.5 dead) Open Master-

Men
50-54, 110kg
1. Segismundo Pares, Ocala, 490kg (217.5 bench, 272.5 dead) Open Master-

Men
50-54, 125kg
1. Kyle Brownell, Naples, 200kg (87.5 bench, 112.5 dead) Open Master-

Men55-59, 100kg
1. Edward Lundy, Jacksonville, 262.5 kg (100kg bench, 162.5 dead) Open Master-

Men
60-64, 82.50kg
1. Jack Stevens, Brandon, 295kg (85.0 bench, 210 dead) Unequipped Master-

Women
50-54, 60kg
1. Melinda Henry, Jacksonville, 125kg (45 bench, 80 dead) Unequipped Master-

Women
65-69, 52kg
1. Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs, 95kg (27.5 bench, 67.5 dead) Unequipped Master-

Men
50-54, 125kg
1. Kyle Brownell, Naples, 200kg (87.5 bench, 112.5 dead) Unequipped Master-

Men55-59, 100kg
1. Steven Eisman, Pembroke Pines, 272.5kg (147.5 bench, 125.0 dead); 2. Edward Lundy, Jacksonville, 262.5 kg (100kg bench, 162.5 dead) Unequipped Master-Mern

65-69, 90kg
1. David Parsons, Jacksonville, 277.5kg (112.5 bench, 165.0 dead) Unequipped Master-Mern

65-69, 100kg
1. Frank Den Hollander, Belleview, 345kg (125 bench, 220 dead) Unequipped Master-Mern

75-79, 82.5kg
1. Gonzalo Gonzales, Weston, 165kg (65 bench, 100 dead) Outstanding Overall Lifters

Women Bench Press: Melinda Henry, Jacksonville Deadlift: Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs Combined Bench Press/Deadlift for Total: Joan Schmidt, Bonita Springs

Men Bench Press: Segismundo Pares, Ocala Deadlift: Segismundo Pares, Ocala Combined Bench Press/Deadlift for Total: Segismundo Pares, Ocala