Results

Veteran’s Park, Cape Coral
Saturday, December 6 & Sunday, December 7
Bocce is not a program of the National Senior Games – No qualifiers

Women
Winner’s Bracket, First Round Sisterhood d. Four Witches
Hot 2 Win d. Oldies but Goodies
BayForest d. Golden Girls
Red Hot Bocce Belles d. Quattro

Semifinals
Sisterhood d. Hot 2 Win
Red Hot Bocce Belles d. BayForest

Final
Sisterhood d. Red Hot Bocce Belles

Loser’s Bracket
Four Witches d. Oldies but Goodies (Oldies but Goodies eliminated)
Quattro d. Golden Girls (Golden Girls eliminated)
BayForest d. Four Witches (Four Witches eliminated)
Hot 2 Win d. Quattro (Quattro eliminated)
Hot 2 win d. BayForest (BayForest eliminated)
Red Hot Bocce Belles d. Hot 2 Win (Hot 2 Win eliminated)

Championship Game
Sisterhood d. Red Hot Bocce Belles

GOLD: The Sisterhood, Cape Coral (Jay Bennett, Virginia Cordano, Dayle Bragen, Irene Capus);
SILVER: Red Hot Bocce Belles, Cape Coral (Rose Scott, Phyllis Didyoung, Carolyn Callahan, Halys Rupperberger); BRONZE: Hot to Win, Cape Coral (Mary Donahue, Judy Joyce, Lynn Lacy, Susie Nelson)

Men
Winner’s Bracket
Round 1
Freddie’s Friends d. Punta Gorda 2
New Yorker’s d. Punta Gorda 3
Wonder Team d. Mutty Bocce
Cape Coral Guys d. Beachcombers
Punta Gorda 1 d. Bonita Bay
Goodfellas d. Bruno Boys
Italian Stallions d. Rosedale
The Devils d. BayForest

Quarterfinal Round
Freddie’s Friends d. New Yorkers
Wonder Team d Cape Coral Guys
Goodfellas d. Punta Gorda 1
Italian Stallions d. The Devils

Semifinal Round
Freddie’s Friends d.
Wonder Team Goodfellas d.
Italian Stallions Freddie’s Friends d. Goodfellas

Loser’s Bracket
Round 1
Punta Gorda 2 d. Punta Gorda 3 (Punta Gorda 3 eliminated)
Mutty Bocce d. Beachcombers (Beachcombers eliminated)
Bruno Boys d. Bonita Bay (Bonita Bay eliminated)
BayForest d. Rosedale (Rosedale eliminated)

Round 2
The Devils d. Punta Gorda 2 (Punta Gorda 2 eliminated)
Punta Gorda 1 d. Mutty Bocce (Mutty Bocce eliminated)
Bruno Boys d. Cape Coral Guys (Cape Coral Guys eliminated)
BayForest d. New Yorkers (New Yorkers eliminated)

Round 3
The Devils d. Punta Gorda 1 (Punta Gorda 1 eliminated)
Bruno Boys d. BayForest (BayForest eliminated)

Round 4
The Devils d. Wonder Team (Wonder Team eliminated)
Italian Stallions d. Bruno Boys (Bruno Boys eliminated)

Semifinal Round
Italian Stallions d. The Devils (The Devils eliminated)
Goodfellas d. Italian Stallions (Italian Stallions eliminated)

Championship Game
Freddie’s Friends d. Goodfellas

GOLD: Freddie’s Friends, Cape Coral (Fred Capus, Larry Bennett, Dan DiLecci, Benito Germani); SILVER: Goodfellas, Cape Coral (Tony Ceresoli, Angel Cordano, Vittorio Guglielmi; Carmen Coscia); BRONZE:Italian Stallions Cape Coral (Gus Laurenti, Tony Garieri, John Fagone, Frank Salvaggio)