Results

Estero Community Park
Friday, December 12, 2008

Basketball Shooting is not a program of the National Senior Games – No qualifiers
Free Throw Shooting (Possible 30 points)

Men
50-54
1. Daniel Freglette, Palm Beach, 28; 2. Rick Stults, Cape Coral, 25; 3. Edison Lombana, Palatka, 22; 4. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 12

55-59
1. Charles Ripstra, Lake Wales, 25+5 (won tiebreaker); 2. Rick Leipply, Lake Wales, 25+4; 3. Richard Naftalis, Coconut Creek, 24; 4. Ed Monti, Tarpon Springs, 22

60-64
1. Bob Short, Gainesville, 29; 2. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 20+11 (won tiebreaker); 3. Tim Seagraves, Port Charlotte, 20+10+8; 3. David White, Palm Bay, 20+7+6

65-69
1. Harry Carothers, Pinellas Park, 29; Peter Smith, The Villages, 28; 3. Daryl Morr, North Fort Myers, 24; 4. Franklin Bishop, Punta Gorda, 17

70-74
1. Thomas Kibbie, Kane, PA, 28; 2. Raymond Bahrs, North Fort Myers, 26; 3. Archie Grant, Fort Myers, 25

75-79
1. Donald Jeppsen, The Villages, 29; 2. Glenn Boetcher, Lakeland, 24; 3. Al Murray, Naples, 20+4 (won tiebreaker); 4. RB Colastani, Charlotte Harbor, 20+2; 5. Dick Poczciwinski, Miami, 18; 6. Bob Benning, The Villages, 16

80-84
1. Andy McGuffin, Umatilla, 26; 2. Hugh Ressler, Clermont, 25; 3. Peter Morton, North Fort Myers, 21; 4. Ira Lichtman, Coconut Creek, 9

85-89
1. Carl Moss, Summerfield, 15

Women
55-59
1. Sally White, Palm Bay, 22; 2. Susan Borchini, Kissimmee, 20; 3. Sandra Glick, The Villages, 19

60-64
1. Avis Vaught, The Villages, 21; 2. Genie Mintken, Eagle River, MI, 14

65-69
1. Linda Diller, Haines City, 8

70-74
1. Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales, 27; 2. Jean Daly, The Villages, 9; 3. Marilyn Long, The Villages, 4 Spot Shooting (3 rounds of 5 shots – 1 point each)

Men
50-54
1. Daniel Freglette, Palm Beach, 10+4 (won tiebreaker); 2. Rick Stults, Cape Coral, 10+3; 3. Edison Lombana, Palatka, 9; 4. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 5

55-59
1. Charles Ripstra, Lake Wales, 12; 2. Richard Naftalis, Coconut Creek, 7+4 (won tiebreaker); 3. Rick Leipply, Lake Wales, 7+3; 4. Ed Monti, Tarpon Springs, 4

60-64
1. Bob Short, Gainesville, 11; 2. David White, Palm Bay, 7; 3. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 4

65-69
1. Peter Smith, The Villages, 14; 2. Harry Carothers, Pinellas Park, 13; 3. Daryl Morr, North Fort Myers, 8+4 (won tiebreaker); 4. Paul Hashinsky, Pembroke Pines, 8+1; 5. Franklin Bishop, Punta Gorda, 4

70-74
1. Raymond Bahrs, North Fort Myers, 12; 2. Archie Grant, Fort Myers, 11; 3. Thomas Kibbie, Kane, PA, 7; 4. Frank Celsnak, Bonita Springs, 4

75-79
1. Glenn Boetcher, Lakeland, 9; 2. Al Murray, Naples, 8; 3. RB Colastani, Charlotte Harbor, 6+1 (won tiebreaker); 4. Dick Poczciwinski, Miami 6; 5. Bob Benning, The Villages, 4; 6. Don Jeppson, The Villages, 3

80-84
1. Andy McGuffin, Umatilla, 13; 2. Hugh Ressler, Clermont, 5; 3. Peter Morton, North Fort Myers, 4

85-89
1. Carl Moss, Summerfield, 4

Women
55-59
1. Susan Borchini, Kissimmee, 12; 2. Sandra Glick, The Villages, 10; 3. Sally White, Palm Bay, 7

60-64
1. Avis Vaught, The Villages, 10; 2. Genie Mintken, Eagle River, MI, 6

65-69
1. Linda Diller, Haines City, 6

70-74
1. Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales, 9; 2. Marilyn Long, Summerfield, 5; 3. Jean Daly, The Villages, 3 Spot Field Goal Shooting (3 rounds of 60 seconds – points vary by spot)

Men
50-54
1. Rick Stults, Cape Coral, 71; 2. Edison Lombana, Palatka, 64; 3. Jeff Jordan, Coral Springs, 59+21 (won tiebreaker); 4. Daniel Freglette, Palm Beach, 59+14

55-59
1. Charles Ripstra, Lake Wales, 113; 2. Ed Monti, Tarpon Springs, 66; 3. Rick Leipply, Lake Wales, 65

60-64
1. David White, Palm Bay, 79; 2. Bob Short, Gainesville, 75; 3. Windell Kjono, Plant City, 66

65-69
1. Harry Carothers, Pinellas Park, 141; 2. Daryl Morr, North Fort Myers, 83; 3. Peter Smith, 62; 4. Franklin Bishop, Punta Gorda, 37; 5. Paul Hashinsky, Pembroke Pines, 28

70-74
1. Archie Grant, Fort Myers, 76; 2. Raymond Bahrs, North Fort Myers, 65; 3. Thomas Kibbie, Kane, PA, 63; 4. Frank Celsnak, Bonita Springs, 58

75-79
1. Glenn Boetcher, Lakeland, 57; 2. Al Murray, Naples, 55; 3. Dick Poczciwinski, Miami, 50; 4. Bob Benning, The Villages, 37; 5. RB Colasanti, Charlotte Harbor, 27; 6. Don Jeppsen, The Villages

80-84
1. Andy McGuffin, Umatilla, 81; 2. Peter Morton, North Fort Myers, 50; 3. Hugh Ressler, Clermont, 47

85-89
1. Carl Moss, Summerfield, 24

Women
55-59
1. Sally White, Palm Bay, 89; 2. Sandra Glick, The Villages, 86; 3. Susan Borchini, Kissimmee, 76

60-64
1. Avis Vaught, The Villages, 65; 2. Genie Mintken, Eagle River, MI, 46

65-69
1. Linda Diller, Haines City, 27

70-74
1. Claudette Braswell, 116; 2. Jean Daly, The Villages, 62