Results

Rutenburg Community Park
Saturday, December 1 – Monday, December 3

Saturday, December 1

Women’s Doubles

50-54
Christa Curtis & Patsy Rucker, Summerfield d. June Angelos & Terry Melick, Fort Myers, 11-7, 11-6
Curtis & Rucker d. Louann Dubendorf & Nadine Powers, Sun City Center 11-6, 11-8
Tiana Lawson & Sue Severn, The Villages d. Sara Yager & Sherron Smith, Fort Myers 11-3, 11-1
Dubendorf & Powers d. Yager & Smith 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
Lawson & Severn d. Curtis & Rucker 5-11, 11-4, 11-7
GOLD: Tiana Lawson & Sue Severn, The Villages; SILVER: Christa Curtis & Patsy Rucker, Summerfield; BRONZE: Louann Dubendorf & Nadine Powers, Sun City Center
55-59
Deb Harrison & Margaret Morgan, The Villages d. Judie Kelly & Nancy Nowak, The Villages, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9
Harrison & Morgan d. Bettejo Bloodsworth, Canton, OH & Sheila Daughton, Leesburg 11-3, 11-1
Irene Mueller & Lois Weibley, Leesburg d. Jette Hansen, Inverness & Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto 6-11, 11-3, 11-7
Hanson & Littlefield d. Bloodsworth & Daughton 11-1, 11-0
Harrison & Morgan d. Mueller & Weibley 11-8, 11-9
GOLD: Deb Harrison & Margaret Morgan, The Villages; SILVER: Irene Mueller & Lois Weibley, Leesburg; BRONZE: Jette Hansen, Inverness & Brenda Littlefield, Lecanto
60-64
Jean Kiker & Rosmarie Peitromonaco, The Villages d. Patty Bowers & Barbara Webb, Leesburg 8-11, 11-8, 11-8
Sue Crader & Judy Davis, Summerfield d. Kate Aiello & Brenda Plews, The Villages 11-0, 11-7
Bowers & Webb d. Aiello & Plews 11-9, 11-5
Kiker & Pietromonaco d. Crader & Davis 11-0, 11-7
GOLD: Jean Kiker & Rosmarie Peitromonaco, The Villages; SILVER: Sue Crader & Judy Davis, Summerfield; BRONZE: Patty Bowers & Barbara Webb, Leesburg
65-69
Nancy Brown & Arleen Kirst, Leesburg d. Sue Pokwinski & Gail Burgess, The Villages 10-12, 11-5, 13-11
GOLD: Nancy Brown & Arleen Kirst, Leesburg; SILVER: Sue Pokwinski & Gail Burgess, The Villages
70-74
GOLD: Margaret Kohler & Bobbi Olsen, The Villages

Men’s Doubles

50-54 (Played best of five)
Bill Freeman & John Shank, The Villages d. Richard Donald, Wesley Chapel & Walter Kuehn, Sun City Center 11-6, 11-9, 11-1
GOLD: Bill Freeman & John Shank, The Villages; SILVER: Richard Donald, Wesley Chapel & Walter Kuehn, Sun City Center
55-59
Tony Demento & Paul Kelly, The Villages d. Claude LaPierre & Craig Woodcock, Leesburg 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
Jim Claycomb, Summerfield & Art Severn, The Villages, d. Demento & Kelly, 11-5, 11-6
Phillip Harnstrom, Fort Myers Beach & Mike Wressel, Fort Myers, d. John Cavanaugh & Jim Dana, Fort Myers Beach 11-3, 11-2
Demento & Kelly d. Cavanaugh & Dana 11-3, 11-4
Claycomb & Severn d. Harnstrom & Wressel 11-2, 11-0
GOLD: Jim Claycomb, Summerfield & Art Severn, The Villages; SILVER: Phillip Harnstrom, Fort Myers Beach & Mike Wressel, Fort Myers; BRONZE: Tony Demento & Paul Kelly, The Villages
60-64
Carl & Thomas Brown, Leesburg d. Rudy Carreno & Bob Witkes, Leesburg, 4-11, 11-4, 11-5
Ken Cornell & Paul Peppy, The Villages d. Donald Grazano & Ken Whitfield, Sun City Center, 11-5, 11-5
Carreno & Witkes d. Grazano & Whitfield 11-6, 11-8
Brown & Brown d. Cornell & Peppy 11-7, 11-4
GOLD: Carl & Thomas Brown, Leesburg; SILVER: Ken Cornell & Paul Peppy, The Villages; BRONZE: Rudy Carreno & Bob Witkes, Leesburg
65-69
Jim Gelhaar, Bonita Springs & Jim Wright, The Villages d. Tom Burgess, Summerfield & Tim Poplawski, Leesburg 11-6, 11-3
Gelhaar & Wright d. Norm Dahm & George Rife, The villages, 11-5, 11-3
Jim Spurlock, Leesburg & Jack Trafalski, Hernando d. Joseph Garcia & John Harmon, Fort Myers 11-5, 11-8
Dahm & Rife d. Garcia & Harmon 11-6, 11-4
Gelhaar & Wright d. Spurlock & Trafalski 11-4, 11-6
GOLD: Jim Gelhaar, Bonita Springs & Jim Wright, The Villages; SILVER: Jim Spurlock, Leesburg & Jack Trafalski, Hernando; BRONZE: Norm Dahm & George Rife, The Villages
70-74, 75-79, 80-84 combined
Lyle Dumers, Fort Myers Beach & Gerry French, Fort Myers (75-79) d. Stuart Robinson, Longboat Key & William Short, Sarasota (70-74) 11-1, 11-4
Dumers & French d. Armin Furrer & Samual Fuller, Sun City Center (80-84) 11-7, 11-3
70-74
GOLD: Stuart Robinson, Longboat Key & William Short, Sarasota
75-79
GOLD: Lyle Dumers, Fort Myers Beach & Gerry French, Fort Myers
80-84
GOLD: Armin Furrer & Samual Fuller, Sun City Center

Mixed Doubles

50-54
Richard Donald & Louann Dubendore d. Earl Claypool & Cathy Cobb 11-5, 11-1
Ken Cornell & Tiana Lawson d. Walter Kuehn & Nancy Nowak 7-11, 11-7, 11-4
Art & Sue Severn d. Jeff Shank & Margaret Morgan 11-1, 11-2
Jim Claycomb & Christa Curtis d. John Herman & Terry Melick 11-5, 11-2
Cornell & Lawson d. Donald & Dubendore 11-0, 11-2
Severn & Severn d. Claycomb & Curtis 11-2, 8-11, 11-4
Claycomb & Curtis d. Donald & Dubendore 11-2, 11-2
Severn & Severn d. Cornell & Lawson 3-11, 13-11, 11-9

GOLD: Art & Sue Severn, The Villages; SILVER: Ken Cornell & Tiana Lawson, The Villages; BRONZE: Jim Claycomb & Christa Curtis, Summerfield
55-59
Carl Brown & Lois Weibley d. Brenda Littlefield & Jack Trafalski 9-4, 11-4, 11-1
Brown & Weibley d. Judie & Paul Kelly 11-5, 5-11, 11-7
Bill Freeman & Deb Harrison d. Irene Mueller & Craig Woodcock 11-8, 11-5
Kelly & Kelly d. Mueller & Woodcock 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
Freeman & Harrison d. Brown & Weibley 11-2, 11-2 GOLD: Bill Freeman & Deb Harrison, The Villages; SILVER: Carl Brown & Lois Weibley, Leesburg; BRONZE: Judie & Paul Kelly, The Villages
60-64
Thomas & Nancy Brown d. Michael & Nadine Powers 11-4, 13-11
Brown & Brown d. Judy Davis & Jerry Williams 11-5, 2-11, 11-6
Tony Demento & Rosemarie Pietromonaco d. Paul Peppy & Patsy Rucker 11-6, 11-4
Brenda Plews & John Bauer d. Valerie & Bill Wilson 11-6, 11-8
Pat Bowers & Rudy Carreno d. Bob Witkes & Barbara Webb 5-11, 11-7, 11-4
Demento & Pietromonaco d. Brown & Brown 5-11, 11-3, 11-6
Bowers & Carreno d. Plews & Bauer 11-5, 11-7
Brown & Brown d. Plews & Bauer 11-6, 11-3
Demento & Peitromonaco d. Bowers & Carreno 11-5, 11-8 GOLD: Demento & Peitromonaco, The Villages; SILVER: Bowers & Carreno, Leesburg; BRONZE: Brown & Brown, Leesburg
65-69
Norm Dahm & Jean Kiker d. Kate Aiello & Jim Wright 11-2, 11-6
Arleen Kirst & Jim Spurlock d. Shelia Daughton & George Rife 11-0, 11-4
Dahm & Kiker d. Sommer & Tim Poplawski 11-5, 11-0
Kirst & Spurlock d. June Angelos & Joseph Garcia 11-7, 11-4
Angelos & Garcia d. Sommer & Poplawski 11-5, 11-4
Kirst & Spurlock d. Dahm & Kiker 11-2, 11-7 GOLD: Arleen Kirst & Jim Spurlock, Leesburg; SILVER: Norm Dahm & Jean Kiker, The Villages; BRONZE: June Angelos & Joseph Garcia, Fort Myers
70-74
Bill & Jean Short d. Betty & Pete Schwenk 11-4, 11-6
Tom Burgess & Jeanne Crotty d. Lyle Dumers & Pat Harless 11-0, 11-3
Lyle Dumers & Pat Harless d. Betty & Pete Schwenk 11-8, 11-6
Tom Burgess & Jeanne Crotty d. Bill & Jean Short 11-0, 11-0 GOLD: Tom Burgess & Jeanne Crotty, Summerfield; SILVER: Bill & Jean Short, Sarasota; BRONZE: Lyle Dumers & Pat Harless, Fort Myers

Men’s Singles

50-54
Walter Kuehn, Sun City Center d. Earl Claypool, Cape Coral 11-7, 11-5
Jeff Shank, The Villages d. Michael Murphy, St. Petersburg 11-2, 11-4
Claypool d. Murphy 11-9, 11-8
Shank d. Kuehn 11-0, 11-2
GOLD: Jeff Shank, The Villages; SILVER: Walter Kuehn, Sun City Center; BRONZE: Earl Claypool, Cape Coral
55-59
Art Severn, The Villages d. Jim Claycomb, Summerfield via forfeit
Severn d. Charles Parker, St. Petersburg, 11-0, 11-1
GOLD; Art Severn, The Villages; SILVER: Charles Parker, St. Petersburg
60-64
Bill Freeman, The Villages d. Thomas Brown, Leesburg 11-0, 11-9
GOLD: Bill Freeman, The Villages; SILVER: Thomas Brown, Leesburg
65-69
Bill Wilson, Holmes Beach d. Tim Poplawski, Leesburg 10-12, 11-5, 13-11
George Rife, The Villages d. Jim Dana, Fort Myers Beach 11-3, 11-1
Rudy Carreno, Leesburg d. Wilson 11-9, 5-11, 11-5
Jim Wright, The Villages d. Rife 11-0, 11-0
Wilson d. Rife 11-3, 11-6
Wright d. Carreno 11-4, 11-3
GOLD: Jim Wright, The Villages; SILVER: Rudy Carreno, Leesburg; BRONZE: Bill Wilson, Holmes Beach
70-74
Bud Aguilar, Palmetto d. John Bauer, The Villages, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6
Thomas Burgess, Summerfield d. Aguilar 12-10, 11-3
GOLD: Thomas Burgess, Summerfield; SILVER: Bud Aguilar, Palmetto; BRONZE: John Bauer, The Villages
75-79
Lyle Dumers, Fort Myers Beach d. Gerry French, Fort Myers 11-6, 11-5
Dumers d. Pete Schwenk, The Villages 11-2, 11-0
GOLD: Lyle Dumers, Fort Myers Beach; SILVER: Pete Schwenk, The Villages; BRONZE: Gerry French, Fort Myers

Women’s Singles

50-54
Sherron Smith, Fort Myers d. Cathy Cobb, Fort Myers 11-0, 11-0
Sue Severn, The Villages d. Smith 11-4, 11-2
GOLD: Sue Severn, The Villages; SILVER: Sherron Smith, Fort Myers; BRONZE: Cathy Cobb, Fort Myers
55-59
Irene Muller, Leesburg d. Bettejo Bloodsworth, Canton, OH via forfeit
Deb Harrison, The Villages d. Karen Roppa, Joliet, IL 11-5, 11-9
Harrison d. Muller 11-3, 11-1
GOLD: Deb Harrison, The Villages; SILVER: Irene Muller, Leesburg; BRONZE: Karen Roppa, Joliet, IL
60-64
Arleen Kirst, Leesburg d. Nancy Brown, Leesburg 6-11, 11-4, 11-7
GOLD: Arleen Kirst, Leesburg; SILVER: Nancy Brown, Leesburg
70-74,
75-79 Combined
Jean Kiker, The Villages d. Jeanne Crotty, Summerfield 11-5, 11-0
70-74
GOLD: Jean Kiker, The Villages
75-79
GOLD: Jeanne Crotty, Summerfield