Notable Athletes of the

Florida Senior Games

Florida Senior Athletes Featured in the News

FSG Athlete of the Year Proves Anything is Possible at Any Age – In Jupiter Magazine

Senior Athlete is a World War II History LessonElder Update

Look Who’s Registered for the 2017 Florida Senior GamesUpdated as of November 1

Senior Athlete Rodney Atherton Travels Many Roads in Many WaysTallahassee Democrat

George Schmidt Sets Lofty Goals in the PoolElder Update

Pickleball Ambassador Rubia Byrd Encourages All to Try the SportTallahassee Democrat

Dutch Ven der Kuyp Volunteers for Key Role in Senior Games Cycling EventsElder Update

76-Year Old JoAnne Sampson an Inspiration to AllSun-Sentinel

Swimmer Doris Prokopi Celebrates Silver Anniversary of Florida Senior GamesElder Update

For These Athletes, It’s All About the Long GameVideo and Story from Furthermore

Each year, following the Florida Senior Games, Male and Female Athletes of the Year are chosen. Following is a listing of the Athletes of the Year and a downloadable copy of the Florida Senior Games Record Book.

Download Record Book (PDF)

Jimmy Carnes Florida Senior Games Athlete of the Year Award Recipients

2016:

Kathy Petrillo, Jupiter, Cycling
John Horwath, The Villages, Archery

2015:

Janet Brown, Lakeland, Golf
Rudy Vazmina, Sarsota, Swimming

2014:

Danuta Kubelik, Crystal River
Walt Deal, Clearwater

2013:

Nina Hammer, Bonita Springs
Tom Bliss, Merritt Island

2012:

Linda Frisch, The Villages
James Richling, Port St. Lucie

2011:

Essie Faria, North Miami
Segismundo Pares, Ocala

2010:

Richard Merrill, Lady Lake
Avis Vaught, The Villages

2009:

Patrice Hirr, The Villages
John Shultz, Inverness

2008:

Suzy Nothhouse, Estero
Dean Davis, Fort Myers

2007:

Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales
Larry Wallen, Jacksonville

2006:

Sari Kisbany, Redington Shores
Roger Gentilhomme, Dunedin

2005:

Patricia Sargeant, Melbourne
Andy McGuffin, Umatilla

2004:

Lillian Webb, Sebring
Harry Carothers, Pinellas Park

2003:

Madelaine “Tiny” Cazel, The Villages
James Anderson, New Port Richey

2002:

Janice Lathouwers, The Villages
Allen Bjork, Sebring

2001:

Sperry Rademaker, Floral City
Howard Hall, Port Charlotte

2000:

Erika Messner, Clermont
Al Treichel, Spring Hill

1999:

Patricia Bond, Bradenton
Gordon Johnson, Dundee

1998:

Lucia Schatteleyn, Englewood
Donald Ritenour, Belleview

1997:

Ethel Lehmann, Largo
Seymour Duckman, Daytona Beach

1996:

Hope Fage, Largo
F.L. McFadden, Lakeland

1995:

Mary Melehan, Englewood
Leonard Stone, Barefoot Bay

1994:

Doris Prokopi, Land O’Lakes
Wayne Wakefield, Bradenton